PDA

View Full Version : Shogun 2 Runs Awful


Peoples-Agent
03-16-11, 05:59 AM
Hi folks,

Anyone else had much getting Shogun 2 to run well let alone get SLI or anything working? At a complete loss here, just cannot get this game to run at a reasonable frame rate.

Also, can't choose any AA and the options upto Shader Model 5 are there but greyed out. What gives????

Peoples-Agent
03-16-11, 06:42 AM
Disabled SLI and now it runs alot better. Hmmm driver update needed

AdamK47
03-16-11, 07:58 AM
Have you tried copying the Empire / Napoleon SLI profile for the Shogun 2 executable?

Peoples-Agent
03-16-11, 09:07 AM
Have you tried copying the Empire / Napoleon SLI profile for the Shogun 2 executable?

Nope, but that's a great idea. Will have to give that a go.

Peoples-Agent
03-16-11, 09:22 AM
According to nVidia Inspector, the same SLI flags are already being used by Shogun 2. Strange one. Game must need patching.

JasonPC
03-17-11, 12:17 AM
Runs beautifully with crossfire for me, this is the game engine (since Empire) that pushed me from nvidia to amd. SM 4.0, 4.1, and 5 are greyed out until it's patched into the game. Until then no AA. AA will only be available in DX 10.1 and 11.

Greedo
03-17-11, 12:18 AM
demo ran great for me but no AA. :wtf: