PDA

View Full Version : GTA IV


ATOJAR
04-19-11, 02:48 AM
Just bought the GTA IV pack from Steam, Ive installed Episodes from Liberty City and im able to run the game at in-game max settings.

It still seems a little jaggie around the edges, Is the anyway to force some sort of AA? Nothing seems to work via Nvidia CP/Inspector.

nekrosoft13
04-19-11, 08:46 AM
only way to use "AA" is run the game at much higher resolution, lets say twice the size of your monitor, and then scale it down to your monitor.

ATOJAR
04-19-11, 01:10 PM
only way to use "AA" is run the game at much higher resolution, lets say twice the size of your monitor, and then scale it down to your monitor.

How exactly would i do this with a 24" monitor & a res of 1920x1200?

Kemo
04-19-11, 03:48 PM
force super sampling in the graphics control panel. look for the gtaiv profile.

six_storm
04-19-11, 05:31 PM
Wish I would've bought the GTA pack ... Awesome deal.

Sean_W
04-19-11, 05:34 PM
How exactly would i do this with a 24" monitor & a res of 1920x1200?

The ENBSeries mod does it.

Airbrushkid
04-19-11, 11:58 PM
Looked at that mod. It looks like they stop working on it. And it what vids I saw there was way to much blur. Do these people live there lives in blur.

knghtwhosaysni
04-20-11, 12:01 AM
Looked at that mod. It looks like they stop working on it. And it what vids I saw there was way to much blur. Do these people live there lives in blur.I'm pretty sure it uses an .ini that lets you customize it pretty extensively