PDA

View Full Version : Smooth internet connection needed...


Pages : [1] 2

bob saget
04-23-11, 01:59 AM
I have been having issues with my internet connection not running smoothly. By that I mean every several minutes, or sometimes multiple times within a minute, my mp gaming stuff would freeze in spot, and then maybe 5 seconds later, everything would be back to normal, except obviously every other person in the game would keep playing in the time that i was frozen. Obviously in FPSs this means death. I thought it was a BFBC2 issue, but a friend of mine tried StarCraft 2, and it was happening in that game as well, but far less often. Maybe once every 20 minutes.

The modem is a motorolla SB5102.
The router is a Trendnet TEW431BRP.

My speedtest score is above 17mb most times, so I don't think it should be lagging like this.

Yes, I am a complete noob when it comes to network stuff :o

Thanks as always :)

t3hl33td4rg0n
04-23-11, 03:24 AM
Try it without the router for a while and see how it does....

Also, go here and post your readouts: http://192.168.100.1

HiCZoK4
04-23-11, 04:01 AM
even 4mbits are smooth when not lagging.... so over 16 is efficent to 2mb/s so thats quite very much....

bob saget
04-23-11, 11:02 AM
Try it without the router for a while and see how it does....

Also, go here and post your readouts: http://192.168.100.1

when i go to that site, this pops up, i guess as a result of noscript. any idea?

http://img846.imageshack.us/img846/1670/30671342.jpg (http://img846.imageshack.us/i/30671342.jpg/)

ViN86
04-23-11, 12:37 PM
Bandwidth is not latency. Just because you have high bandwidth (e.g. 17Mbit) does not mean you will have low latency (e.g. 30-40 ms ping).

Try a tracert to the server you're trying to connect to and see if any of the hops have high latency.

bob saget
04-23-11, 02:30 PM
Bandwidth is not latency. Just because you have high bandwidth (e.g. 17Mbit) does not mean you will have low latency (e.g. 30-40 ms ping).

Try a tracert to the server you're trying to connect to and see if any of the hops have high latency.

explain plz :p

t3hl33td4rg0n
04-23-11, 04:47 PM
when i go to that site, this pops up, i guess as a result of noscript. any idea?

I dont use noscript so no idea.


That IP address is your cable modem, you can trust it.

t3hl33td4rg0n
04-23-11, 04:53 PM
A traceroute.... (our local RDC)

Tracing route to ohiordc.rr.com [65.24.2.7]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms Series [192.168.1.1]
2 9 ms 11 ms 11 ms ***********************************
3 26 ms 9 ms 9 ms gig1-5.kentoh1-swt401.neo.rr.com [24.164.109.246]
4 10 ms 13 ms 9 ms tge1-5.akrnoh1-swt401.neo.rr.com [24.164.117.110]
5 9 ms 9 ms 11 ms tge1-6.ncntoh1-swt402.neo.rr.com [24.164.117.78]
6 25 ms 9 ms 9 ms tge10-0.ncntoh1-rtr2.neo.rr.com [24.164.111.166]
7 27 ms 17 ms 29 ms gig14-0-0.ncntoh1-rtr1.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.169]
8 17 ms 16 ms 14 ms tge0-0-1.ar01.clmkohpe.mwrtn.rr.com [65.25.137.193]
9 14 ms 14 ms 16 ms ae1.clboh1-rtr0.mwrtn.rr.com [65.189.140.128]
10 13 ms 50 ms 18 ms tge0-2-0.clboh1-rtr01.ohiordc.rr.com [65.25.137.154]
11 43 ms 23 ms 34 ms gig2-1.clboh1-swt01.ohiordc.rr.com [65.24.14.130]
12 31 ms 15 ms 14 ms clboh-mgt7.ohiordc.rr.com [65.24.2.7]

Trace complete.

ViN86
04-23-11, 05:28 PM
explain plz :p

Click start, search for cmd. Open command prompt, and type


tracert xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx


Where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the IP of the address you're having connection issues with. The output will list the latency times between you and the server of interest, as well as list all the hops your connection goes through to reach the IP. Look for abnormally high numbers (they are in ms).

bob saget
04-24-11, 01:41 AM
so, bfbc2 is unplayable as usual. decided to try youtube. kind of similar. video would begin buffering fast. then suddenly stop until the "play" cursor reaches the end of the buffered zone, then it continues buffering again.

in the first tracert i did, there were many numbers in the 90s. i deleted that screenshot by accident. this is what i got the second time.

http://img705.imageshack.us/img705/8684/internetg.jpg (http://img705.imageshack.us/i/internetg.jpg/)

very frustrating....

mullet
04-24-11, 07:36 AM
Bob the 192.168.100.1 is accessing the web flash in your cable modem itself. Allow the 192.168.100.1 and go to the status page and take a screenshot and post it here.

bob saget
04-24-11, 11:22 AM
i just get a blank white page when i enable scripts.

t3hl33td4rg0n
04-24-11, 03:34 PM
Try in another browser

bob saget
04-24-11, 03:56 PM
Try in another browser

in ie. it doesnt even come up. i will try on another computer in the house.

mullet
04-24-11, 04:48 PM
:banghead:

bob saget
04-24-11, 06:00 PM
tried 2 other computers in house and a netbook. nothing. in ie. it doesnt show up at all, and in firefox i get a blank white page.

bob saget
04-24-11, 10:49 PM
i have tons of time now, so i'll proably go pick up a new router, cause mine is old. maybe that will help....

mullet
04-25-11, 08:32 AM
i have tons of time now, so i'll proably go pick up a new router, cause mine is old. maybe that will help....

Because it may be your internet connection and not the router. I would hook up a PC straight to your modem and then try it but you will have to reboot the modem after you do that.

bob saget
04-25-11, 01:13 PM
Because it may be your internet connection and not the router. I would hook up a PC straight to your modem and then try it but you will have to reboot the modem after you do that.

ok. when it starts getting bad, i will do that. thanks.

t3hl33td4rg0n
04-25-11, 04:33 PM
could be a problem with the modem, possibly crashing or a bad firmware.. If it's ISP issued, I would take it to the local office and get it swapped out.

bob saget
04-25-11, 06:13 PM
could be a problem with the modem, possibly crashing or a bad firmware.. If it's ISP issued, I would take it to the local office and get it swapped out.

ok. thanks very much.

bob saget
04-26-11, 02:08 AM
well, when it was quite bad, i tried straight from the modem and the choppiness went away completely. i only tried for one game though. if that solves it next time, i am router shopping.

t3hl33td4rg0n
04-28-11, 04:10 PM
Trendnet, not surprised lol

bob saget
05-01-11, 03:39 PM
got a linksys e-1000. crossing fingers my scalping parties will go smoother....

Runningman
05-01-11, 04:16 PM
got a linksys e-1000. crossing fingers my scalping parties will go smoother....if this doesn't work try this.
ping is a simple tool but not as comprehensive as pathping...
start command prompt as "run as administrator"

then type in

pathping yahoo.com -q 200 > c:\logout.txt

instead of using yahoo as your target, use the server your trying to connect to. This command will run for about 10 minutes or so and will create and output the values to a file in the root with a name of logout.txt...