PDA

View Full Version : Question about S-B mobo/CPU


DiscipleDOC
08-03-11, 10:11 PM
Are there any Sandy Bridge tri-channel motherboards that will support triple channel memory? I am looking for EVGA or Asus preferably....

Roadhog
08-03-11, 10:13 PM
No. The cpu doesn't support it. Why would you want that anyways?

mojoman0
08-03-11, 11:29 PM
Cause he already has the ram?

Roadhog
08-03-11, 11:32 PM
Cause he already has the ram?

Then use 8gb of it?

Ninja Prime
08-04-11, 12:21 AM
All Sandy bridges are only dual channel, they have on-die memeory controllers and theres only two of them, so theres no way to do tri-channel. Sandy Bridge-E 6 cores will have tri-channel memory controllers, but they aren't due out until the first of 2012 now.

Ninja Prime
08-04-11, 06:17 AM
SNB-E will have Quad Channel controllers.

I think only the extreme editions will, maybe only server versions, can't remember.

Ninja Prime
08-04-11, 10:27 AM
Only the single socket entry level Xeons will have another socket with Tri-Channel.
The Desktop versions will all have 4 channels. At least the ones that are currently "announced".

Roadmap seems to indicate that the lower versions will be tri and only the single Extreme edition for desktop will be quad, along with server products. Guess we'll see.

DiscipleDOC
08-04-11, 11:25 AM
So the quick answer is that I should upgrade RAM as well.

Slawter, should I do a Quad channel upgrade, or stick with the Dual channel?

DiscipleDOC
08-04-11, 11:40 AM
Do you change your current system or why do you want to get new RAM?
For a SNB system, you need Dual Channel. For the upcoming SNB-E Quad Channel. But I don't think matched Quad Channel Kits are available already.

I haven't changed my system yet, but I will be doing an upgrade, probably later this year/earlier next year. If I would have known that my current RAM would not be used, I would not have upgraded to 12 GB.

I'll probably upgrade to Dual channel when the newer boards hit the streets in January.

Roadhog
08-04-11, 11:41 AM
I haven't changed my system yet, but I will be doing an upgrade, probably later this year/earlier next year. If I would have known that my current RAM would not be used, I would not have upgraded to 12 GB.

I'll probably upgrade to Dual channel when the newer boards hit the streets in January.

You can still use your current ram, just only 4 sticks of it.

DiscipleDOC
08-04-11, 11:52 AM
You can still use your current ram, just only 4 sticks of it.

Umm...I only have 3 sticks. 4 GB per stick.

bob saget
08-04-11, 12:40 PM
too much disposable income doc? :D

Dazz
08-04-11, 12:47 PM
Too bad Corsair Dominator's an't sold in singles.

Roadhog
08-04-11, 12:47 PM
Umm...I only have 3 sticks. 4 GB per stick.

so, then use 2 sticks... That's still 8GB ram. I doubt you use that much. :|

DiscipleDOC
08-04-11, 01:53 PM
too much disposable income doc? :D

Heck no. I just want to try and keep up with the Jones' all the time. :D