PDA

View Full Version : Microsoft BUILD - Windows 8 Unveiling


Pages : 1 2 3 [4] 5 6

Bearclaw
09-17-11, 01:29 PM
:lol: What a POS OS.

It took 8 minutes to install and that was the only nice thing about it. How the **** do you go back and forth in the ****ty metro UI? I can't get out of the control panel. :rofl

EDIT: I have to be missing something... Everytime I have to restart to get back to main screen. How the F do you get out of a current "app" in the metro UI? God, I hope they erase this dumb idea.

EDIT 2: So there is no start menu anymore? When you hit it, it goes right to the metro UI? Wow... Definitely sticking with W7. This is complete crap.

mojoman0
09-17-11, 02:55 PM
http://www.winrumors.com/windows-8-tips-and-tricks-for-mousekeyboard-users/

Microsoft’s new Metro interface is great for touch but how about keyboard and mouse users?

We’ve put together a few tips and tricks to help you along your Windows 8 way with your traditional desktop. Feel free to comment if you have more and we’ll update the post with a mention and your tip/trick.

To unlock the lock screen, double tap on your mouse or hit any key on the keyboard instead of dragging to the top
To bring up the “charms bar” (share, settings, shutdown, etc), hit the lower-left corner of the screen with the mouse – no clicking required or use winkey+c
In any app, right click to bring up the “app bar” to see everything you can do
To go back to the Start screen, simply use the Windows Key on your keyboard
Bump your mouse against the left side of the screen to see a thumbnail of your most recently used app. Use the scroll wheel to see all open modern apps
Modern apps don’t generally need to be closed — they are suspended when they’re not in view. If you really need to close them, use the task manager (via the tile or ctrl+shift+esc) to force quit
To search for anything on your system like applications, setting, or files, simply start typing from the Start screen, and the search box will automatically pop up or use winkey+f
Glance at your desktop by using Winkey+y
Activate application settings by using winkey+i
Project onto an external TV/monitor using winkey+p
Use the page up and page down keys to move between tile groups on the Start Screen
Bump your mouse to the left and grab an app, if you pull it towards the right and then bump it to the left it will cycle to the next app (Thanks Tom Servo)
Pin/unpin tiles or remove apps by right clicking on tiles on the Start Screen (Thanks @FreddyFuentes)
Activate Semantic Zoom in Metro apps by using Ctrl+ mouse scroll

bacon12
09-17-11, 07:02 PM
the bolded part i'm fine with it, but removing start menu and replacing it with that metro **** i'm not ok with it. Even on phone I can't stand metro, and it simply has no place on desktop.

current start menu is perfect, it only covers about 10% of screen, you can be reading someting online and opening start menu will not prevent you from doing what you were doing before.

Why don't you set it to use classic desktop and just not use Metro? If you don't like it just don't use it. I have posted this throughout this thread, and no one does that and come back and report about the other improvements except Alpha.

Am I missing something? I have yet to install it, had to work today but I will soon. Everything I have read said you can completely not use metro if you wanted.

Rakeesh
09-17-11, 08:47 PM
thank ****ing god:

http://www.nirmaltv.com/2011/09/15/switch-between-metro-start-screen-and-classic-start-menu-in-windows-8/

nekrosoft13
09-18-11, 12:04 PM
thank ****ing god:

http://www.nirmaltv.com/2011/09/15/switch-between-metro-start-screen-and-classic-start-menu-in-windows-8/

thats good, still a bit worried if MS will remove the normal start menu from final build. or not offer easy way to switch, most consumers will never figure out how to switch it.

Lyme
09-18-11, 04:24 PM
thats good, still a bit worried if MS will remove the normal start menu from final build. or not offer easy way to switch, most consumers will never figure out how to switch it.

That is the point, the legacy UI is going away because, for consumers, hard to use, difficult to understand, not intuitive, and bloated with everything from windows 3.1. With the metro ui, MS will be delivering a simpler, faster, and easier UI experince. In doing so they have the ability under the hood to finally start discarding the extremely old programming interfaces that they have supported since the 80s.
What so many people seem to misunderstand is that the legacy UI is now "just an app" that runs on windows. So much that during installation you will have the option of not installing it.

Windows 8 is a great improvement, and it is about bloody time.

bacon12
09-18-11, 06:52 PM
More goodness about windows 8. This time for IT.. :)

http://arstechnica.com/microsoft/news/2011/09/making-the-lives-of-it-easier-windows-8-refresh-reset-and-windows-to-go.ars

nekrosoft13
09-18-11, 09:23 PM
That is the point, the legacy UI is going away because, for consumers, hard to use, difficult to understand, not intuitive, and bloated with everything from windows 3.1. With the metro ui, MS will be delivering a simpler, faster, and easier UI experince. In doing so they have the ability under the hood to finally start discarding the extremely old programming interfaces that they have supported since the 80s.
What so many people seem to misunderstand is that the legacy UI is now "just an app" that runs on windows. So much that during installation you will have the option of not installing it.

Windows 8 is a great improvement, and it is about bloody time.

haha, current start menu is bloated compared to the metro ****? are you insane? metro is definition of bloated, current start menu takes about 10% of screen, compared to the metro **** is 100%.

hard to understand? haha, bearclaw couldn't even exit the control panel in metro, talk about ****ed up ui.

Bearclaw
09-18-11, 09:28 PM
haha, current start menu is bloated compared to the metro ****? are you insane? metro is definition of bloated, current start menu takes about 10% of screen, compared to the metro **** is 100%.

hard to understand? haha, bearclaw couldn't even exit the control panel in metro, talk about ****ed up ui.

It would help if they included the keyboard commands. Matter of the fact is - there is no way to click back or change screens in the metro UI. you have to use the windows key.

Talk about crap. People have a hard enough time without deterring to keyboard commands.

mojoman0
09-18-11, 09:43 PM
still pre-beta stage guys. dont everyone get their panties in a bunch. nekro think the start menu he was referring to was the new metro menu when you are in the old desktop app. they replaced it with a new 4 option menu with search

http://www.avitricks.info/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/Windows-8-Style-Start-Menu-In-Windows-8_thumb.jpg

Lyme
09-18-11, 11:09 PM
haha, current start menu is bloated compared to the metro ****? are you insane? metro is definition of bloated, current start menu takes about 10% of screen, compared to the metro **** is 100%.

hard to understand? haha, bearclaw couldn't even exit the control panel in metro, talk about ****ed up ui.

It was a reference to what is under the hood, and not that of the UI. The Metro UI enables a very small subset of the Win32 APIs, and requires application developers to use winRT instead. The legacy shell continues to offer all of the legacy Win32 APIs, and is bloated because of it.

Bloated and bigger interface elements don't mean the same thing. Besides which, if you are controlling a computer with a touch/tablet/kinect interface, you need bigger interface elements so that they are easier to hit.

nekrosoft13
09-18-11, 11:39 PM
if you are controlling a computer with a touch/tablet/kinect interface, you need bigger interface elements so that they are easier to hit.

again not required on desktop. i can just see it people sitting by the computer, not using the keyboard and mouse and they will be waving their arms at some kinect camera.

Rakeesh
09-19-11, 06:27 AM
It would help if they included the keyboard commands. Matter of the fact is - there is no way to click back or change screens in the metro UI. you have to use the windows key.

Talk about crap. People have a hard enough time without deterring to keyboard commands.

You can, just move the mouse to the far left side of the screen and click. I hate metro as much as you do tho.

Rakeesh
09-19-11, 03:25 PM
Move the mouse to the far bottom left of the screen, you get a menu with a shutdown option.

nekrosoft13
09-19-11, 07:03 PM
still pre-beta stage guys. dont everyone get their panties in a bunch. nekro think the start menu he was referring to was the new metro menu when you are in the old desktop app. they replaced it with a new 4 option menu with search

http://www.avitricks.info/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/Windows-8-Style-Start-Menu-In-Windows-8_thumb.jpg

hell no, i want to the normal start menu, none of this metro ****.

Lyme
09-19-11, 08:10 PM
again not required on desktop. i can just see it people sitting by the computer, not using the keyboard and mouse and they will be waving their arms at some kinect camera.

I'd be more than happy to sit at the computer and use a wacom tablet instead.

Lyme
09-19-11, 08:11 PM
hell no, i want to the normal start menu, none of this metro ****.

I'm personally glad MS isn't going to listen to you, and actually make windows easier to use.

nekrosoft13
09-19-11, 08:48 PM
I'm personally glad MS isn't going to listen to you, and actually make windows easier to use.

and flop, just like their windows phone platform is doing.

mullet
09-19-11, 10:16 PM
still pre-beta stage guys. dont everyone get their panties in a bunch. nekro think the start menu he was referring to was the new metro menu when you are in the old desktop app. they replaced it with a new 4 option menu with search

http://www.avitricks.info/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/Windows-8-Style-Start-Menu-In-Windows-8_thumb.jpg

Good grief that looks retarded!!!!!!!!!! Win 8 by mattel.

grey_1
09-20-11, 07:10 AM
I can't even get the build to install. I want to use the 64bit version, but I'm getting a virtualization error. Seems fairly common, it's a problem with some bios where the build won't recognize a 64bit proc. I'll see how it goes with the new mobo I'm installing tonight. I'd really like to give this a try.

six_storm
09-20-11, 07:45 AM
I can't even get the build to install. I want to use the 64bit version, but I'm getting a virtualization error. Seems fairly common, it's a problem with some bios where the build won't recognize a 64bit proc. I'll see how it goes with the new mobo I'm installing tonight. I'd really like to give this a try.

This is why I only test 32 bit versions. ;)

grey_1
09-20-11, 07:56 AM
This is why I only test 32 bit versions. ;)

Well good for you.

No...really....

zoomy942
09-20-11, 08:58 AM
I can't even get the build to install. I want to use the 64bit version, but I'm getting a virtualization error. Seems fairly common, it's a problem with some bios where the build won't recognize a 64bit proc. I'll see how it goes with the new mobo I'm installing tonight. I'd really like to give this a try.

What virtual software you using?

Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk

grey_1
09-20-11, 09:10 AM
What virtual software you using?

Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk

Just Virtualbox for now zoomy. I don't use a vm often enough to justify paying for one, but that may change soon too.

nekrosoft13
09-20-11, 11:27 AM
virtualpc is pathetic.

64bit OS --- check
64bit virtualpc --- check
64bit virtual os support --- nah