PDA

View Full Version : GF FX 5900 Ultra - poor BF1942 performance


Pages : [1] 2 3

AnteP
08-20-03, 12:44 PM
Does someone have any insight in how to make BF1942 (secret weapnons of WWII) run faster on a 5900 Ultra?

I've been running a 9800 Pro 128 MB at stock speed.
In BF1942 I used 2x AA and 16x Application (full treilinear) AF at 1400x1050.
It gave me smooth framerates even in high action sequances.

Now that I plugged in my 5900 Ultra and overclocked it to nearly 500/1000 I can't even play at 1280x960 with 2x AA and 8x AF without getting stuttering and choppy framerates.
I had to lower the res all down to 1152x864 and needless to say this is a large downgrade in this game since lower resolution doesn't only mean more jaggies but more texture aliasing (something this game suffers a lot from).

Vsync is off, all in game options at max except texture quality which is at 80% in order to reduce texture aliasing.

In short: this sucks.

(And oh yea I of course also tried running the board at stock speed)

Unit01
08-20-03, 12:48 PM
Tried all standard procedures i guessed? Driver, BIOS etc etc
Is the performance the same in regular bf1942?
Used drivercleaner when switching cards?
And to a certain individual here at nvnews.
I don't think AnteP ranks amongst the know nothing people, so don't come claiming it's user error directly.

Malfunction
08-20-03, 01:13 PM
I know MOH keeps a configuration file, BF may do the same. I don't really know, but what I do know is this. My bud bought a AIW 9700Pro which was an upgrade from a GF3. He bitched me out because I recommended it to him and he was getting really crappy FPS in MOH. I asked him to look at the games config file and sure enough, the game was still identifying the system as running a GF3.

He went the safe route and uninstalled the game then reinstalled it. His FPS smokes that GF3 now and he only games at 1600x1200 now I believe.

Hope that helps some.

Peace,



:D

AnteP
08-20-03, 01:42 PM
Thanks for the input guys.
Actually I reinstalled windows so there's no need for a driver cleaner. (And of course this means I reinstalled the game too.)

I tried reinstalling (XP and the game) again but that didn't help.
Performance is simply pants. :(

On the other hand the board I have has the flickering "bug" so bad that I doubt I'd be playing the game even if performance was "normal". :rolleyes:
Still, I have another 5900 Ultra lying around here somewhere so any fix would be appriciated in any case.

Gareth
08-20-03, 03:07 PM
I've seen some strange AA performance with certain games on my 5900 Ultra. On Aquanox 2 I get a "stutter" every second which is enough to make the game unplayable. Without AA it works fine. I've seen exactly the same behaviour on a preview build of Breed.

Yet AA works fine on other games including UT2003, Unreal II and Dungeon Siege.

I've tried everything I can think of to remove the stutter in Aquanox 2 (different drivers, AGP aperture, Vsync, all settings, etc etc etc) but it just won't go away until I turn off AA. Very odd. :(

AnteP
08-20-03, 03:08 PM
Originally posted by 5150 Joker
Have faith Ante, I'm sure nVidia will release a new detonator set that will address the performance issues...by hacking the image quality for better fps :)

hmm that reminds me, perhaps I should try setting Intellisample to Performance.
Though I certainly don't think that should be necessary on such a board (especially not when overclocked)

AnteP
08-20-03, 03:18 PM
Originally posted by Gareth
I've seen some strange AA performance with certain games on my 5900 Ultra. On Aquanox 2 I get a "stutter" every second which is enough to make the game unplayable. Without AA it works fine. I've seen exactly the same behaviour on a preview build of Breed.

Yet AA works fine on other games including UT2003, Unreal II and Dungeon Siege.

I've tried everything I can think of to remove the stutter in Aquanox 2 (different drivers, AGP aperture, Vsync, all settings, etc etc etc) but it just won't go away until I turn off AA. Very odd. :(

I have the same problem here.
Though the game runs pretty good on the 9800 Pro at 1400x1050 with 4x AA and 16x Application aniso.
Using the same settings on my 5900 Ultra the mouse lag becomes so terrible that the game becomes unplayable. (though the framerate itself is not THAT bad, the mouse lag is)

Oh well, perhaps Det 50 will sort it all out. ;)

Gareth
08-20-03, 03:25 PM
^ It's not so much a mouse lag as a noticeable "skip" once a second - ie smooth-skip-smooth-skip - sometimes associated with a jarring rasp from the soundcard.

It's very upsetting. :(

fivefeet8
08-20-03, 04:38 PM
Originally posted by Gareth
^ It's not so much a mouse lag as a noticeable "skip" once a second - ie smooth-skip-smooth-skip - sometimes associated with a jarring rasp from the soundcard.

It's very upsetting. :(

Hmm. I've experienced something similar in GTA Vice city where the game would run smooth, but skip every other second. Seems the game needs to be FPS limited or else the Fx5900u attempts to run it at a faster speed. Enabling the FPS limit in the game options fixed the skips. Now it's always smooth and full speed all the time even at 8xSFSAA, 8xAF.

I don't have BF1942, but does it have a FPS limit feature? Try limiting the FPS to 60.

maxbero
08-20-03, 04:40 PM
Under DirectX Features, move the Hardware Sound Acceleration Level slider all the way to the left (the No acceleration setting).

Gareth
08-20-03, 06:01 PM
Thanks for the suggestions, guys.

Unfortunately neither of them did the trick:

- firstly, the game in question is Aquanox 2, not BF1942 (yes, I've hijacked the thread a little - sorry). And sadly it doesn't have a frame limiting option.

- and turning the sound hardware acceleration down doesn't make any difference (in fact, disabling sound entirely in the game doesn't make any difference).

It's weird, but this ONLY happens with FSAA enabled. Without it, the game is as smooth as butter (and an excellent game I might add).

tEd
08-20-03, 10:29 PM
Originally posted by AnteP
Does someone have any insight in how to make BF1942 (secret weapnons of WWII) run faster on a 5900 Ultra?

I've been running a 9800 Pro 128 MB at stock speed.
In BF1942 I used 2x AA and 16x Application (full treilinear) AF at 1400x1050.
It gave me smooth framerates even in high action sequances.

Now that I plugged in my 5900 Ultra and overclocked it to nearly 500/1000 I can't even play at 1280x960 with 2x AA and 8x AF without getting stuttering and choppy framerates.
I had to lower the res all down to 1152x864 and needless to say this is a large downgrade in this game since lower resolution doesn't only mean more jaggies but more texture aliasing (something this game suffers a lot from).

Vsync is off, all in game options at max except texture quality which is at 80% in order to reduce texture aliasing.

In short: this sucks.

(And oh yea I of course also tried running the board at stock speed)

try to play with vsync on , a friend of mine who has a fx5900 told me that he only can play smooth with vsync on , with vsync off it stutters.

perhaps it works

SH64
08-20-03, 11:08 PM
out of topic , but what you replaced the 9800 with the 5900 ??

Rytr
08-21-03, 12:37 AM
Originally posted by fivefeet8
Hmm. I've experienced something similar in GTA Vice city where the game would run smooth, but skip every other second. Seems the game needs to be FPS limited or else the Fx5900u attempts to run it at a faster speed. Enabling the FPS limit in the game options fixed the skips. Now it's always smooth and full speed all the time even at 8xSFSAA, 8xAF.

I don't have BF1942, but does it have a FPS limit feature? Try limiting the FPS to 60.

I think it is set at 100. "renderer.lockfps 60" without quotes will reset it to 60 or whatever you want.

Behemoth
08-21-03, 01:03 AM
AnteP, what kind of framerates you are getting with 9800 pro and with 5900 ultra? is the 5900 ultra slow in base game too? because i am getting playable framerates @ even 1600x1200 with 2xAA 8xAF(qual.) on in the base game and in the desertcombat mod, with my 5800 non-ultra @ just stock speed. as someone has said, set VSync on when the game stutters @ some high settings. @ 1024x768 with 4xAA8xAF my fx5800 has not any stutter problem with VSync off too.

here are some frapslogs, all @ 1600x1200 with 2xAA 8xAF, VSync On, 5800 non-ultra @ stock speed:

map: original EL ALAMEIN, AF: performance
2003-08-21 12:30:50 - BF1942
Frames: 6273 - Time: 176484ms - Avg: 35.544 - Min: 17 - Max: 61

map: original EL ALAMEIN, AF: quality
2003-08-21 12:36:40 - BF1942
Frames: 9296 - Time: 293532ms - Avg: 31.669 - Min: 13 - Max: 39

map: original Wake Island, AF: quality
2003-08-21 12:42:13 - bf1942
Frames: 7318 - Time: 203578ms - Avg: 35.946 - Min: 19 - Max: 63

I dont think 5900 ultra can be worse than that.

GravY
08-21-03, 01:17 AM
I had the same problem with my 5900, solution for me was to turn the sound to hardware and no more stuttering..

AthlonXP1800
08-21-03, 02:45 AM
Try update the latest driver for soundcard and mouse, I dont have problems.

AthlonXP1800
08-21-03, 02:48 AM
Originally posted by GravY
I had the same problem with my 5900, solution for me was to turn the sound to hardware and no more stuttering..

No wonder many people missed it, I alway turned the sound to hardware, let the sound card processor to do all the work than leave the software to CPU to do all dirty works. :D

AnteP
08-21-03, 05:32 AM
Hardware sound is enabled.
Tried Vsync on and off, on just makes it worse.

All drivers, firmware, bios etc. are of the latest versions.
All Windows updates are installed etc.

And capping the fps to 60 wouldn't do any good since I mostly don't even reach 30 in game. ;)

any more ideas?
some specific in game or cfg setting that FX boards dislike?

SH64 - ATi wanted their board back, as simple as that. Can't say I didn't try talking them out of it hehehehe

saturnotaku
08-21-03, 05:41 AM
Originally posted by fivefeet8
Hmm. I've experienced something similar in GTA Vice city where the game would run smooth, but skip every other second. Seems the game needs to be FPS limited or else the Fx5900u attempts to run it at a faster speed. Enabling the FPS limit in the game options fixed the skips. Now it's always smooth and full speed all the time even at 8xSFSAA, 8xAF.


FYI - this is more of a bug with the game than any video card. If you turn the frame limiter off in GTA (3 or Vice) you will get stuttering regardless of what video card you own.

Behemoth
08-21-03, 06:44 AM
Originally posted by AnteP
Hardware sound is enabled.
Tried Vsync on and off, on just makes it worse.

All drivers, firmware, bios etc. are of the latest versions.
All Windows updates are installed etc.

And capping the fps to 60 wouldn't do any good since I mostly don't even reach 30 in game. ;)

any more ideas?
some specific in game or cfg setting that FX boards dislike?

SH64 - ATi wanted their board back, as simple as that. Can't say I didn't try talking them out of it hehehehe
all i set are:
a)set video option to high, set texture to 100%
b)renderer.lockfps 1000
c)renderer.setVSyncEnabled 1 1 if the game stutters
d)set sound to hardware

dont think there is any specific setting that FX dislike except 4xAA performance @ 1600x1200, which uses too much video ram i guess :mad: 5900 may have already fixed that though.
you can try reinstall windows though ;)

AthlonXP1800
08-21-03, 07:58 AM
Originally posted by AnteP
Hardware sound is enabled.
Tried Vsync on and off, on just makes it worse.

All drivers, firmware, bios etc. are of the latest versions.
All Windows updates are installed etc.

And capping the fps to 60 wouldn't do any good since I mostly don't even reach 30 in game. ;)

any more ideas?
some specific in game or cfg setting that FX boards dislike?

SH64 - ATi wanted their board back, as simple as that. Can't say I didn't try talking them out of it hehehehe

Did you patched BF1942 with the latest BF1942 patch 1.4?

AnteP
08-21-03, 08:19 AM
Originally posted by AthlonXP1800
Did you patched BF1942 with the latest BF1942 patch 1.4?

I'm talking Secret Weapons Of World War II here, there's no patch yet.

bigjohns97
08-21-03, 10:50 AM
It might be that your refesh rate is on 60 instead of 100, try that, although i will have you know that when i bought a radeon 9800 and gffx5900 ultra the battlefield performance, was the main reason i took the gffx back.

AnteP
08-21-03, 10:54 AM
Originally posted by bigjohns97
It might be that your refesh rate is on 60 instead of 100, try that, although i will have you know that when i bought a radeon 9800 and gffx5900 ultra the battlefield performance, was the main reason i took the gffx back.

running at 85 hz
but since vsync isn't enabled that should hardly matter