PDA

View Full Version : New parts incomming :)


PeterJensen
11-17-11, 02:04 AM
Time to upgrade my AMD 1055T :)

What i have:
Corsair 800D
Corsair h70
Corsair 800w PSU
Nvidia 580GTX

What i just bought:

ASUS RAMPAGE IV EXTREME/BF3, Socket-2011
E-ATX, X79, 8xDDR3, 5xPCIe(3.0)x16, CFX&SLI, SATA6Gb/s,USB 3.0,BT, X-Socket, BF3

http://www.komplett.dk/img/p/1200/276adc92-49a6-48a3-bd0a-65dacf2362f6.jpg


Intel® Core i7-3930K Processor

http://www.xtremecoders.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/Intel-Core-i7-3930K-and-i7-3960X-Available-for-Pre-Order-in-the-US-2.jpg

Corsair Dominator DHX DDR3 1600MHz 24GB

http://www.komplett.dk/img/p/400/9ed4e29b-2b9a-4787-9a31-11b58965142f.jpg

PeterJensen
11-17-11, 02:05 AM
Could take up to 8 days to get here :( I hate the ****ing wait time. If it gets here the same day as my ****ing new company car i will NOT know what to play with first! DAMMIT!

Redeemed
11-17-11, 02:26 AM
Wow- the tragedies in life! :(


:lol:

Nice gear bro- that thing will be a beast of a rig for years to come. :)

PeterJensen
11-17-11, 05:55 AM
Yea i will post some pics when the box of goodies get here :)

mullet
11-17-11, 08:56 AM
Cool take many pics.

Rakeesh
11-17-11, 02:52 PM
Not trying to thread crap, but 24GB is way overkill. Even on 8GB you shouldn't ever need to even have a page file; it's generally better to buy smaller but faster memory. But, memory being as cheap as it is right now, not a huge loss.

Roadhog
11-17-11, 03:11 PM
Not trying to thread crap, but 24GB is way overkill. Even on 8GB you shouldn't ever need to even have a page file; it's generally better to buy smaller but faster memory. But, memory being as cheap as it is right now, not a huge loss.

Besides the fact that he can't have 24 GB in a quad channel motherboard, there is nothing wrong with having 24 GB. Maybe he wants to use a ram drive.

mullet
11-17-11, 03:14 PM
Not trying to thread crap, but 24GB is way overkill. Even on 8GB you shouldn't ever need to even have a page file; it's generally better to buy smaller but faster memory. But, memory being as cheap as it is right now, not a huge loss.

VM's

Redeemed
11-17-11, 03:22 PM
Besides the fact that he can't have 24 GB in a quad channel motherboard, there is nothing wrong with having 24 GB. Maybe he wants to use a ram drive.

Well it is physicall possible as there are 8 DIMM slots- 4x4GB + 4x2GB would equal 24GB and in Quad Channel if I'm not mistaken. And according to ASUS own website (http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_2011/Rampage_IV_ExtremeBATTLEFIELD_3/#specifications) it supports up to 64GB of RAM.

Roadhog
11-17-11, 03:34 PM
Well it is physicall possible as there are 8 DIMM slots- 4x4GB + 4x2GB would equal 24GB and in Quad Channel if I'm not mistaken. And according to ASUS own website (http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_2011/Rampage_IV_ExtremeBATTLEFIELD_3/#specifications) it supports up to 64GB of RAM.

Yes, you can get 24 GB by mixing and matching sizes, but that never ends well. Also, he bought all the same size sticks...

Redeemed
11-17-11, 03:41 PM
Yes, you can get 24 GB by mixing and matching sizes, but that never ends well. Also, he bought all the same size sticks...

Never? :lol: See my sig, perfectly stable. :) But I agree he likely got the wrong kit. :lol:

mullet
11-17-11, 03:49 PM
I would choose this.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231315

ICE2K
11-17-11, 03:54 PM
24GB is way overkill.

Yeah, he probably just ordered the wrong kit of memory.

i hope he can exchange it....

I would choose this.

yea i think that would have been better....

H3avyM3tal
11-18-11, 12:45 AM
^Forget about the 24 issue. The real problem is that the colors don't match!!!

PeterJensen
11-18-11, 01:05 AM
Nice.
But why did you get a Tri-Channel Kit fro a Quad-Channel system?!

btw, the box of the CPU is wrong: first it's not an Extreme Edition and second they now look different for SNB-E ;)

I got the kit really cheap :) Sure i will get spare ram but the kit was cheap for the 24GB

PeterJensen
11-18-11, 01:13 AM
Doh! My parts have not yet shipped or been packed so i can change the ram.

Thx for the heads up guys :)

Will be taking 2 x Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz 16GB 4x 4GB insted

http://www.komplett.dk/img/p/640/0a2d501a-5e64-4f1b-9ddb-7685d9c66deb.jpg

Redeemed
11-18-11, 01:14 AM
I got the kit really cheap :) Sure i will get spare ram but the kit was cheap for the 24GB

Spare RAM? I count 6 DIMMs but your mobo has 8 DIMM slots. You wont have any spare RAM. :lol: You will have two open DIMM slots though. You could always occupy them with 2x4GB DIMMS for a total of 32GB. :D

Redeemed
11-18-11, 01:14 AM
Doh! My parts have not yet shipped or been packed so i can change the ram.

Thx for the heads up guys :)

Will be taking 2 x Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz 16GB 4x 4GB insted

http://www.komplett.dk/img/p/640/0a2d501a-5e64-4f1b-9ddb-7685d9c66deb.jpg

lol... ignore my prior post I guess. :p

PeterJensen
11-18-11, 01:15 AM
Also i can understand that it seems silly to get that amount of RAM but....they almost giving the **** away fro free. The prices are so low that i'm getting it just beacuse i can - no reason behind it :)

PeterJensen
11-18-11, 01:15 AM
lol... ignore my prior post I guess. :p

Yea i need my morning coffe :D

Redeemed
11-18-11, 01:22 AM
Yea i need my morning coffe :D

lol... naw I posted before your prior one where you stated they hadn't even packed your hardware yet. If you can return it and swap it for more suitable RAM, then that's what I'd do. I was just agreeing with you. :lol: :)

mullet
11-18-11, 01:28 AM
I agree ram is so so cheap right now.

ICE2K
11-18-11, 11:29 AM
Doh! My parts have not yet shipped or been packed so i can change the ram.

Thx for the heads up guys :)

Will be taking 2 x Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz 16GB 4x 4GB insted

:cool::cool:
that should b more than enuff.....