PDA

View Full Version : 1Gb or 512MB?


Pages : [1] 2

MUYA
08-30-03, 04:31 PM
Hey guys just a quick question.
If you are running say WinXP and u game a lot? What amount of ram would be ideal?

Is 512MB ok or would 1GB do the trick or is 1GB overkill?

Cheers

MUYA

The Baron
08-30-03, 06:29 PM
512 megs is probably fine. I do some Photoshop stuff on occasion, might have to do some video stuff sometime, so I elected to get a gig of RAM.

darkmiasma
08-31-03, 10:50 AM
i have 512 and i haven't had a problem with anything i do now ... if i was starting from scratch i would take 1GB ... but otherwise 512 is great for WinXP

Nutty
08-31-03, 11:05 AM
Well I dunno about XP, but win2k takes a huge wack of ram up, add to that my firewall, virus scanner, getright monitor, rivatuner refresh deamon, nvidia task tray program, logitech keyboard software, it all adds up.

With 1 explorer window up, I'm using 188MB, so that only leaves 324 meg left. When games like doom3 come out, if its audio usage (i.e. 5 samples or more per sound effect) is anything like the leaked alpha, then 512 is really gonna cause some paging.

If you're starting from scratch by a single 512 stick, then get another one few months later when newer games come out. In a few years from now, anything less than a gig will seem unbearable, same as how less than 512 now is unbearable for most..

MUYA
08-31-03, 12:15 PM
Cheers, I have 512MB of Ram as you can see from my sig, was just wondering if there was a benefit moving to 1GB. 1 GB would be future proof but not a neccesity right now it seems from the response you guys give :) I will take Nutty's advice, leave it at 512MB and see what happens when newer games/applications are released.

Cheers

MUYA

Dazz
08-31-03, 03:32 PM
If you play UT2003 then 1GB is a must, i have noticed that after each game it has a noticable impact on fragmening your drive.

The Baron
08-31-03, 04:51 PM
Originally posted by Dazz
If you play UT2003 then 1GB is a must, i have noticed that after each game it has a noticable impact on fragmening your drive.
Haven't noticed this in all of my UT2003 playing, er, "testing." Yeah, that's right, testing. :p

volt
08-31-03, 05:00 PM
IIRC, recommended Doom 3 specs listed 768 MBs of RAM no ?

Nutty
08-31-03, 05:02 PM
Probably. Like I say for some upcoming games you'll feel the benefit of more than 512.

PsychoSy
08-31-03, 05:25 PM
512MB is the least I'd put in a WinXP box.

But hell, if you can afford a Gig of RAM, then get a Gig of RAM. :afro:

Dazz
08-31-03, 06:17 PM
Originally posted by The Baron
Haven't noticed this in all of my UT2003 playing, er, "testing." Yeah, that's right, testing. :p Yeah i ment with 512MB :o thats what i have and have noticed that. I just defraged my drive today and decided to cheack it again and it wants me to defragment it again!

Riptide
08-31-03, 06:46 PM
W/512meg of RAM my system hangs for up to 15 seconds (I know, big whoop) after exiting UT2003. This is after several maps have been loaded and played for a while.

After upgrading to 1GB of memory there is no pause after exiting.

MUYA
09-01-03, 07:34 AM
Thanks for the feedback guys...gonna throw caution to the wind and will just have to get a set of cheap 512MB X 2 RAM modules. cheap? :lol: I sure hope i can find some! Gonna have get rid of me pc2700 rams though first!


MUYA

Dazz
09-01-03, 03:16 PM
I used to have 768MB PC2100 + PC2700, but had to remove 256MB and leave my PC2700 ram in as the PC2100 wouldn't hit 400MHz but i really really do miss that 256MB :(

saturnotaku
09-01-03, 08:48 PM
I don't notice too much a difference between 512 and 1024 in XP. I have 512 in my laptop and 1 GB in my desktop. Both systems perform admirably for their classes. But as has been said, if you can afford 1 GB get that. But if you can afford only cheap 1 GB vs. name-brand, low latency 512, get the 512. You don't want to skimp on quality just to have the extra 512 megabytes.

stncttr908
09-01-03, 10:03 PM
I wanted a gig, since it's more future proof.

de><ta
09-02-03, 10:47 AM
From what i have been looking up, if you add another 512 mb of ram the only difference you will be noticing is in the load times of certain games.

Though i have heard that replacing a 512 mb stick with a good 1 gig stick of ram seems to boost performance (only on benchmarks). Others who i know argue that having 2x512mb sticks of ram is better.

Currently windows xp has one of the neatest paging systems on the market... Any way going for a gig of ram is not decadent, I am sure it will serve out its purpose.

Nutty
09-02-03, 12:33 PM
Well 2 sticks is better if your mobo has dual channel support.

I'm gonna get 1 512, then another 512 later on, which combined with dual channel enabling will give me a slightly performance boost too.

Dazz
09-02-03, 02:34 PM
Originally posted by de><ta
From what i have been looking up, if you add another 512 mb of ram the only difference you will be noticing is in the load times of certain games.

Though i have heard that replacing a 512 mb stick with a good 1 gig stick of ram seems to boost performance (only on benchmarks). Others who i know argue that having 2x512mb sticks of ram is better.

Currently windows xp has one of the neatest paging systems on the market... Any way going for a gig of ram is not decadent, I am sure it will serve out its purpose. 2x512MB sticks are better because you can get them in low latency :D

stncttr908
09-02-03, 03:11 PM
I run 2x512 because I wanted to utilize Dual DDR. If I hadn't wanted to use it, I would have probably gone with 1x1GB.

MUYA
09-02-03, 03:22 PM
Decisions...decisions...I wanna get some quality RAMs that will perform rock solid at low cas ratings at high fsbs now as I wanna overclock the bejesus out of my Barton 2800+. I only have it at 2.17Ghz right now from 2.08Ghz because of the limitation of the KT400 chipset not having a 1/6 fsb to pci divider as I would like to o/c the barton 2800+ to well over 200mhz fsb with a new nForce2 mobo! :D I am also at present limited by the Coolermaster xDream HSF I have. Gonna get me 1 lb of copper in the thermalright SLK 900a HSF and have it cool the barton at i hope over 3200+ ratings! I guess 2 sticks of 256MB then...for me.

Any reccomendation on a nforce mobo? I was thinking of going for one of the follwowing;

a) ASUS A7N8X-DELUXE
b) Gigabyte 7NNXP
c) Gigabyte 7N400 pro
d) Leadtek K7NCR18D-PROII
e) DFI NFII

I think they all have soundstorm stuff.

I am leaning towards a 7N400 Pro or the Asus Deluxe

MUYA

The Baron
09-02-03, 04:37 PM
A7N8X... if it's compatible with the 900A (it's not compatible with the 900U I know)

MUYA
09-18-03, 05:17 AM
Baron : Got meself an ABIT NF7-S v2 ! :D Thermalright 900a with a delta 5400rpm 80mm fan on it..of course attached to a vantec 205 rheobus :) the barton 2800+ is running at a conservative 2.2ghz at default voltage

Also got meself some dual channel Geil RAM kit , 2X 512MB to be exact ....the timings are not that good but it was cheaper than other brands....the timings are 400mhz, CL2.5, 6,3,3 whatever that means. :p Admitedly, I haven't actually felt any difference between the present 1GB and the old 512mb config.

Oh yeah....got a nice present from my mates in Hong Kong, a 17" Philips 170-B4-MG LCD monitor :D


CHeers

MUYA

jAkUp
09-19-03, 10:18 AM
i have 4 256's:D

nVidi0t
09-19-03, 12:44 PM
When I made the move from 1Gb to 2Gb, my FPS actually decreased a little, but it's great for 3d work (Maya, 3ds etc)

But when I moved from 512 to 1gb, it was great. I saw a great improvement running the Doom 3 Alpha, so I guess thats a tell tale sign that future games will benefit from 1gb.