PDA

View Full Version : 5600 Ultra and Nascar Racing 2003 'papyrus'


B_Jones
09-02-03, 04:00 PM
I used to have an ATI Radeon 8500 and i ran it Nascar Racing 2003 in Direct3D mode(you can run the game in D3D or OpenGL). Got much better performance in D3D rather than OpenGL.

Now with my Chaintech FX71 5600 Ultra, I started up in D3D mode in N2K3 and got terrible frame rates. I switched to OpenGL and boom, its great. I run 4xAA and 4xAF @ 1024x768 with all detail on in the game and get 50-70fps with cars around me in OpenGL (without AA or AF its well over 100). The same settings in D3D give me less than 30fps which is unplayable.

I want D3D darnit, because, for me i've noticed the track seems MUCH wider in D3D than with OpenGL. Dunno why, rendering, perspective, have no clue, but it does.

Since I've owned an ATI Radeon for so long, my 8500 served me well for a very long time, I'm not too familiar with Nvidia Cards. Anyone out there running and Nvidia based card in Nascar Racing 2003, and if so, using OGL or D3D? How is your mileage varying with both? Any tips?

If i have to run in OGL, so be it, i mean it the picture quality is incredible and FPS is great, but man the track just don't seem as wide.

Thanks in Advance!
Brian

Rogozhin
09-02-03, 10:15 PM
I juxtaposed two cards with this game (radeon 8500LE at 300/300, and a msi g4ti4400) and in both d3d and opengl the radeon kicked azz with 2xaa and 8x af (very playable on the 8500 at 1024).

I say sell the 5600 (not even as good as a ti4400, maybe a touch better with aa and af) and do a real upgrade.

rogo

B_Jones
09-02-03, 10:40 PM
I'm using richmond night track...think it causes more fps hit than daytona or dega, you degahead...:D .

my system specs are:
abit NF7-S v2.0 nforce2 mobo
xp2500 barton @ 210x9.5=2.0Ghz
coolermaster aero7+ heatsink/fan
2x256mb Kingston HyperX PC3500 @ 210, dual channel
Chaintech FX71 5600 Ultra(flip-chip), overclocked to 425core/850memory(stock at 400/800)
maxtor 80gb 8mb cache ata133
yada yada

I get in the 60's fps in OpenGL at richmond with 1024x768 4xAA, 4xAF
With Direct3D, i'm getting around 20fps!..boy that blows. But, the OGL is very nice, and it looks sweet as S***!

Shoot me an email and i'll take a screen shot of my Graphics Settings screen in N2k3. Screenies are around 2.5mb, so if your email will handle it, email me. BTW, thanks for the replys bud!

And to Rogo, I doubt seriously that a 4400 would do as well as this 5600 ultra flip chip, certainly no contest with 4AA/4AF.

brian.jones@insightbb.com

GlowStick
09-02-03, 11:06 PM
Hm, in this situation, id just use OpenGL, heh the preformance rop is just to big.

btw, im also a insightbb customer! hehe

Rogozhin
09-02-03, 11:14 PM
My 4400 was oc'd to postti4600 speeds but with aa and af you're correct.

rogo

B_Jones
09-03-03, 08:17 AM
Speaking of overclocking, the flip chip version of the 5600 ultra is 400core/800memory. I'm running mine at 425/850 right now. When i use Cooolbits to auto-overclock, its comes up with around 440/880, but i've backed it down some to be safe. That might be the difference in our scores OWA.

Per your email, i'll shoot you some screenie's tonight of OGL at stock speeds and OC'd. And, Direct3D too. Each screenshot is about 2.25mb i think.

I wanted to get a 9800 non-pro, but they around $250, but i bought this Chaintech FX71 for 185 shipped off ebay, its 217 at newegg.

Oh yea, if anyone plays Nascar 2003 Racing, I've been driving Papy sims since 1997, and I'm pretty guru-ish at making setups. :D Yell if you need some help.

B_Jones
09-03-03, 10:33 PM
I ran a long league race (200+ laps) at Richmond tonight. Ran it in OpenGL at 1024x768 4xAA, 4xAF and was getting mid 50's fps all race long. Sitting in my stall it would be considerably higher of course. I figure that aint too bad with an xp2500 and my 5600 ultra. That was at 425/850 clock speeds.

Didnt get in a wreck, thank god, so im not sure if that would be ugly on my FPS, but its pretty rock solid in traffic. With Direct3D its unplayable, below 30fps in my stall and low 20's high teens in traffic.

Wish I could run in D3D, but i think i'd need a 5900 if using an nvidia product. ATI on the otherhand seems to do well in D3D in this game.

Other games i play are BF1942 and MOHAA and Jedi Knight 2.
What do BF1942 and MOHAA use, d3d or ogl? I do know that with the 45.23 drivers, MOHAA is wacky, fog is not right.

Oh ya, i have to say, man this game is just BEAUTIFUL!