PDA

View Full Version : Whats the Best Settings for FX5900 256 DDR Ultra


Pages : [1] 2

zero.TA
09-06-03, 05:20 PM
OK,come on all you Wizz Kids:afro2: , what are the best setings for my card on my machine.

I am runninf a Digital connection on my 1820 TFT (max resolution 1280 * 1024) and I mainly play RTCW & ET.

I'm on 1Meg Broadband and I want to get my FPS as high as possible but still have great graphics :angel:

Jericho
09-06-03, 08:42 PM
Max out everything and it won't even hiccup.

jAkUp
09-06-03, 08:48 PM
yea it will.. max out the af and aa, load up ut2003 and watch it hiccup;)

Jericho
09-06-03, 08:54 PM
Originally posted by jAkUp
yea it will.. max out the af and aa, load up ut2003 and watch it hiccup;)

Well mine doesn't. Its perfectly smooth. I play UT2003, MOHAA, Spearhead, Enemy Territory and all are perfect.

How would you know when you don't even have one??

Maybe you need to work the bugs from your system.

digitalwanderer
09-06-03, 08:57 PM
Originally posted by Jericho
Well mine doesn't. Its perfectly smooth. I play UT2003, MOHAA, Spearhead, Enemy Territory and all are perfect.

How would you know when you don't even have one??

Maybe you need to work the bugs from your system.
What anti-aliasing and anisotropic filtering levels are you using?

StealthHawk
09-06-03, 09:20 PM
Originally posted by Jericho
Max out everything and it won't even hiccup.

You use 8x FSAA and 8x AF?

The Baron
09-06-03, 09:22 PM
8x? What about 8xS? Or some of the "intriguing" AA modes?

There is no card out there that can run games at max detail, max AA, and max AF and still maintain anything resembling a decent frame rate at above 640x480. And 640x480 sucks.

Jericho
09-06-03, 09:24 PM
Originally posted by StealthHawk
You use 8x FSAA and 8x AF?

Thats correct. Its set on best quality, 8x AA 8x AF, 1280x1024 on Sony 18.1 LCD (that is max). On multiplayer in UT2003 with 32+ players and is perfectly smooth. No bs either. All settings in games maxed as well.

Jericho
09-06-03, 09:26 PM
Originally posted by The Baron
8x? What about 8xS? Or some of the "intriguing" AA modes?

There is no card out there that can run games at max detail, max AA, and max AF and still maintain anything resembling a decent frame rate at above 640x480. And 640x480 sucks.

Well I played UT2003 tonight with those setting and it was smooth. No choppiness. Now I doubt it will be under Half Life2 when it comes out but current games are perfect.

fivefeet8
09-06-03, 09:28 PM
For a game like UT2k3, you can get decent framerates with 4xSFSAA+8xAF-quality at 1024x768. If you want to play it at 1280x1024, then lower your FSAA to 4x.

Not too sure about RTCW or ET though. As I don't have those games anymore.

StealthHawk
09-06-03, 09:54 PM
Originally posted by The Baron
8x? What about 8xS? Or some of the "intriguing" AA modes?

There is no card out there that can run games at max detail, max AA, and max AF and still maintain anything resembling a decent frame rate at above 640x480. And 640x480 sucks.

Hmm, yeah. "8x" FSAA was referring to 8xS available in the control panel :p

jAkUp
09-07-03, 12:19 AM
naw... i have seen 2 systems that noticably slow down with aa maxed and af maxed... even at 1024x768... in games like rallisport, and ut2003.

and yes i do have a 5900... not an ultra, but all thats different is the memory... & 256 barley comes into play. clockspeed dont count cuz mine is oc'd


i work at pcclub, (www.pcclub.com) i have seen it all. raddy systems, 5900 systems. 4x and 4x run fine, but not maxed, it dips badly.. runs fine one second... a few baddies pop up.. and 25fps.

Lfctony
09-07-03, 12:37 AM
If you read Beyond3D's latest review of the 9950/9950U, you'll see that upon putting too much stress on the card, it might drop down the AA level to get decent performance. In my opinion, something similar is happening here, either that, or your processor has been holding your card back more than these settings do. IE you will notice the slowdown in Flyby but not in Botmatch.

fivefeet8
09-07-03, 01:32 AM
Originally posted by The Baron

There is no card out there that can run games at max detail, max AA, and max AF and still maintain anything resembling a decent frame rate at above 640x480. And 640x480 sucks.

I can run GTA3, Vice City, Silent Hill 2, MotoGP2, all emulated psx games, all emulated N64 games, at more than decent FPS. 8xS, 8xAF-quality, max details.

Scott@Bjorn3D
09-07-03, 03:12 AM
I used a Samsung 192T with the DVI at 1280x1024 and had no problems maxing everything out in UT 2003 with 8xAA/8xAF.

Syan
09-07-03, 04:47 AM
I can run GTA3, Vice City, Silent Hill 2, MotoGP2, all emulated psx games, all emulated N64 games, at more than decent FPS. 8xS, 8xAF-quality, max details.

Yeah those are some crummy looking games though. I play ET with the PC I have in my sig except the 9800 is in there right now, and i leave all the settings off cause in Radar (the map with all the rain) my frame rate is f*cked up either way. Do you get dips occasionally when there are explosions and stuff? We have a pretty similar system so I'm curious.

zero.TA
09-07-03, 06:50 AM
Do you get dips occasionally when there are explosions and stuff? We have a pretty similar system so I'm curious.

I find that in Radar, I can be up over 130Fps and then it drops down to below 60.

I have Image at High Performance
Anti Antialiasing at Application Controlled
AntiStpopic Filtering at Off.

If I knew what any of these meant I'd change em :angel2: , if these are wrong what should they be :confused:

StealthHawk
09-07-03, 07:10 AM
Originally posted by zero.TA
I find that in Radar, I can be up over 130Fps and then it drops down to below 60.

I have Image at High Performance
Anti Antialiasing at Application Controlled
AntiStpopic Filtering at Off.

If I knew what any of these meant I'd change em :angel2: , if these are wrong what should they be :confused:

For starters, Intellisample at High Performance forces bilinear filtering, which will give you worse IQ than default quality from cards released years ago.

Leaving Antialiasing on Application means that FSAA will be off unless the game you are playing supports FSAA and you enable it in the game. Most games don't have FSAA controls.

Leaving Anisotropic Filtering off means it's not on.

Considering you have a $500 video card you should have at least the following settings minimum. Intellisample set to Quality. FSAA set to 2x. AF set to 4x.

Personally, if I spent $200 or more on a video card I'd like to use at least 2x or 4x FSAA, and 8x AF(or higher if you have an ATI card ;) ). Right now you're definitely not using your card to anywhere close to its full potential. Try maxing settings in the control panel and see how performance is. Setting AF to 8x can kill performance in some games. Likewise with setting FSAA beyond 4x.

zero.TA
09-07-03, 07:31 AM
Intellisample set to Quality. FSAA set to 2x. AF set to 4x.

DONE :D

What about Vertical Sync :confused:

surfhurleydude
09-07-03, 09:07 AM
and yes i do have a 5900... not an ultra, but all thats different is the memory... & 256 barley comes into play. clockspeed dont count cuz mine is oc'd

Actually due to the methods that the GeForce FX series uses, the extra 256 MB of RAM helps the speed of Anti Aliasing. Go check benchies if you don't believe me:)

Jericho
09-07-03, 04:22 PM
Originally posted by surfhurleydude
Actually due to the methods that the GeForce FX series uses, the extra 256 MB of RAM helps the speed of Anti Aliasing. Go check benchies if you don't believe me:)

You are correct, I read the same thing. It helps with map drawing and fill rate etc.

Plus it is clocked higher than the non ultra. Obviously I know what I am staring at right in front of my face and the games are all perfectly smooth at max settings.

zero.TA
09-07-03, 04:30 PM
What happens if I change the Clock Setting

(NO SMART ANSWERS LIKE YOU GET A DIFFERENT TIME) :angel:

fivefeet8
09-07-03, 10:19 PM
Originally posted by Syan
Yeah those are some crummy looking games though.

Silent Hill 2 and MotoGp2 crummy looking? :eek:

http://www.geocities.com/pao_vang5f8/Screenshots/PC.htm

zero.TA
09-08-03, 05:52 AM
I set mty Clock Options to 3d and run Test which changed my clock settings.

Is this OK:confused:

fivefeet8
09-08-03, 02:09 PM
Originally posted by zero.TA
I set mty Clock Options to 3d and run Test which changed my clock settings.

Is this OK:confused:

Yes. It's fine. Be sure your system is well ventilated though. Video cards can get very hot.