PDA

View Full Version : Opteron configurations


Pureevil
09-07-03, 04:24 PM
I was thinking of buying an opteron cpu and mobo. I was wondering if the 2xx line requires two cpu's or if it can run with only one?

Disclaimer: If you can not refrain from trying to get me to go with another cpu type then do not post on this thread, thank you!:cool:

Dazz
09-07-03, 05:34 PM
They can indeed run with 1.

WarheadMM
09-09-03, 08:33 AM
r u building a server???? if your making it for gaming then i recomend this KT800 (http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=M&Product_Code=110201&Category_Code=NA)

Dazz
09-09-03, 09:30 AM
Originally posted by WarheadMM
r u building a server???? if your making it for gaming then i recomend this KT800 (http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=M&Product_Code=110201&Category_Code=NA) You can't recomend that as it doesn't work with the Opterons LMFAO

The Baron
09-09-03, 09:33 AM
nForce 3 Pro 150. I get the feeling it will be Very Nifty.

B&R
09-09-03, 04:02 PM
Originally posted by The Baron
nForce 3 Pro 150. I get the feeling it will be Very Nifty.

esp after lookin at them benchies. ;) :D

Pureevil
09-09-03, 04:11 PM
:angel2: Just in case you missed it baron, i spoke of the 2xx instead of 1xx(ex. 246 rather then 144). No offense intended.

Pureevil
09-09-03, 04:17 PM
Originally posted by WarheadMM
r u building a server???? if your making it for gaming then i recomend this KT800 (http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=M&Product_Code=110201&Category_Code=NA)

I was eyeing the Tyan S2885ANRF from http://www.monarchcomputer.com/

druga runda
09-10-03, 11:04 AM
so a few grand for the PC... but it is a good investment, in a year just buy 2.6+ ghz opterons for a performance boost... such dual rig will be very able for a long time to come ...