PDA

View Full Version : Athlon XP can overtake the P4 w/ SSE in Q3?


Dazz
09-09-03, 10:27 AM
Came across this http://speedycpu.dyndns.org/opt/

Note to people who think these DLLs are "unfair" in benchmarks. This is horribly incorrect. Quake3 (even with an Athlon XP) forces

AMD chips to use 3DNow, not SSE. Little do people know the 3DNow! code is completely broken in Quake3. It does not help at ALL.



The Pentium 3 and 4 chips however are both detected as "Pentium 3" chips, which automatically uses SSE which DOES work in Quake3

and gives a significant FPS boost. These DLLs don't enable SSE but do help with Athlons.. and if SSE was to ever be enabled in Quake3 for

Athlon processors they would blow Pentium 4 chips out of the water even more. In the tests I ran a P4-2.53 @ 3.32GHz, 175/700fsb lost to

a "stock" Athlon XP 2700+(2166MHz, 166fsb) using these dlls...
So in Quake 3 it is still using the broken 3D Now! (K6-2) extensions from Quake 2. Heck it an't even using the Enhanced 3D Now! (Aka Athlon) :eek:

The Baron
09-09-03, 10:32 AM
Nifty. I'd like to see what the guy did and maybe some independent confirmation of it.

B&R
09-09-03, 05:05 PM
Originally posted by Dazz
So in Quake 3 it is still using the broken 3D Now! (K6-2) extensions from Quake 2. Heck it an't even using the Enhanced 3D Now! (Aka Athlon) :eek:

:lol: wat did u expect.;)

Malfunction
09-09-03, 06:14 PM
Great!

I bet it just RIPZ in solataire too!!! :p ;)

lol, thank goodness Q3 just came out... how long ago? :confused:

hehe... peace,

:lol:

GlowStick
09-09-03, 06:22 PM
Whoa, i knew that athlons supported sse, but just assumed q3 enabled it, werid.

that is really cool results, espically know that opteron and athlon 64 support sse2 now ; D

CaptNKILL
09-09-03, 09:02 PM
I wonder, would these DLLs work with any Quake 3 engine game?

This is some great news. I have always thought that there was some weakness in the Athlon that made is lag behind the P4 in Quake 3 engine games. If its a simple DLL fix, then its not the fault of the Athlon.

Yay, now Im just a tiny bit more proud to own an AMD system :luv:

saturnotaku
09-09-03, 09:05 PM
Originally posted by CaptNKILL
I wonder, would these DLLs work with any Quake 3 engine game?


Here's a thought...why don't you download them and try 'em out on RTCW, SoF II, JK 2 and others and report back to us the results? :D

If the optimizations are written in the game engine as opposed to the specific game then I don't see why it wouldn't work. And I'd do it myself, but I'm too busy with baseball to bother right now (go Cubs!). :)