PDA

View Full Version : Desktop wireless problems?


Vanzagar
05-29-12, 06:48 PM
So I moved my second desktop computer from downstairs to upstairs and bought a wireless adapter so I could tap into the wireless router that my laptop is successfully using:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833166020

Downloaded + installed the latest Windows 7 drivers yet could not get the device enabled in Network sharing center in control panel, called the product help line and the guy seemed bad and just wanted to RMA it, device manager said it was working fine...

Then I bough a USB wireless connector:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833704045

Downloaded + installed the latest Windows 7 drivers. This one could enable fine but could not detect any wireless networks (my laptop will detect my router downstairs plus about 5 others in my neighborhood)?

Phoned the product help line again, the guy checked a bunch of obvious stuff like device manager then said he had no clue?

Any suggestions? Not sure what to try next?

Thanks,

Vanz

Cylphid
05-29-12, 07:03 PM
I had that exact TP-link adapter, 3rd fl, router in the basement. Works fine, but I had to manually configure the connection.

Is your SSID set to broadcast or hidden?

EDIT: Wrote "have" instead of "had". Just gave it to a friend a couple days ago....good adapter.

Vanzagar
05-29-12, 07:40 PM
Is your SSID set to broadcast or hidden?


Not sure Cylphid, whatever the default is for my router. I can see it when I "view networks" on my laptop so I would guess it's not hidden...

How did you configure it manually? I don't see options for that in the manual... do recall any specific settings that you needed to change?

Did yours not detect any networks at first? I get the this little red icon in the taskbar:

http://i.imgur.com/p56qT.png

but there are no networks viewable above it... I have downloaded and installed the latest drivers...

Thanks,

Vanz

Cylphid
05-29-12, 07:47 PM
Right, mine detected nothing at first. If your router is at default then you SSID (network name) isn't hidden.

What I had to do was pretty simple though.

Network/sharing center>set up new connection or network>manually connect to wireless network.

Enter your networks name, type of security used, security key and that should be it.

Have you changed anything in your router login page?

Vanzagar
05-29-12, 08:09 PM
Have you changed anything in your router login page?

Nope...

I'll give that manual setup a try... thanks...

Redeemed
05-29-12, 08:16 PM
Another option is to figure out who makes the chipset for your adapter, go to *their* website and retrieve the drivers from them.

For example I'm using an old Linksys Wireless G USB adapter for my desktop. Linksys didn't list any Windows 7 x64 drivers for it. Did some digging and discovered it uses a Ralink chipset. Went to their website, got their drivers and BOOM! It is working like a charm.

Otherwise- what Cylphid said. :p :D

Cylphid
05-29-12, 09:17 PM
Another option is to figure out who makes the chipset for your adapter, go to *their* website and retrieve the drivers from them.

For example I'm using an old Linksys Wireless G USB adapter for my desktop. Linksys didn't list any Windows 7 x64 drivers for it. Did some digging and discovered it uses a Ralink chipset. Went to their website, got their drivers and BOOM! It is working like a charm.

Otherwise- what Cylphid said. :p :D

TP-link was pretty slow updating drivers iirc, but the drivers on the disc worked great on Win7 though.

'nix performance was abysmal though.

mojoman0
05-29-12, 09:54 PM
yea ive had better luck getting the latest driver from the chipset website. I had dealing with wireless adapters...ugh

Vanzagar
05-30-12, 02:30 AM
I'll give that manual setup a try... thanks...

grrr, every time I select on "Set up a new connect or Network" -> "Manually Connect to a Wireless Network" I get the error "An Unexpected Error Occurred"... most unrefreshing...:(

Cylphid
05-30-12, 06:35 PM
grrr, every time I select on "Set up a new connect or Network" -> "Manually Connect to a Wireless Network" I get the error "An Unexpected Error Occurred"... most unrefreshing...:(

Yeah that doesn't sound good. Do you have sys restore enabled? Try completely uninstalling any wireless drivers, then restore to just before you installed anything.

Install drivers from the disc, then repeat set up procedure.

Does event viewer give you any idea what the error was?

frenchy2k1
05-30-12, 06:44 PM
OK, few things:
- what is your router/wireless access point brand/model?
- which frequency? (2.4GHz or 5GHz)
- which protocol (A, G, N)?
- how is the router configured (hidden SSID? G/N exclusive?)?
- how far from the router are you? Are your antennas parallel to each other?

Vanzagar
05-30-12, 11:10 PM
OK, few things:
- what is your router/wireless access point brand/model?
=D-Link DI-624 Wireless

- which frequency? (2.4GHz or 5GHz)
= 2.4

- which protocol (A, G, N)?
=G

- how is the router configured (hidden SSID? G/N exclusive?)?
= Not hidden. My laptop sees it and about 5 other wireless networks from my neighborhood. Both card and usb wireless adapter see zero networks.

- how far from the router are you? Are your antennas parallel to each other?
= 1 story or about 20-25 feet. Yes, and tried antenna at 0, 45 and 90degrees to ground...

Here is the router, gettin a bit old... but even so, shouldn't the card and usb adapters (mentioned above) be picking up my neighborhood networks?
http://www.scribd.com/doc/2091490/DI624-manual

Laptop picks it up and connects fine...

I'm really confused on this, any other ideas/thoughts guys?

Thanks,

Vanz

ICE2K
06-01-12, 02:12 AM
http://i268.photobucket.com/albums/jj16/Cocolinaaaa/Big%20Smilies/thinking.gif HMMMMM i got a simular problem on my old vaio.....

Vanzagar
06-05-12, 11:50 AM
Finally solved this pos... had to do a complete Windows 7 wipe then re-install. ..

As I re-install all my apps I'll pay close attention to see if anything messes it up, if you want to know the results let know...

Vanz

Cylphid
06-06-12, 07:06 AM
Finally solved this pos... had to do a complete Windows 7 wipe then re-install. ..

As I re-install all my apps I'll pay close attention to see if anything messes it up, if you want to know the results let know...

Vanz

That's a lot of work. :o

Keep this link handy if it happens again. You can manually reset TCP/IP settings, which may have fixed it. Sorry I didn't think of it earlier.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357