PDA

View Full Version : You will need Athlon 64 to run Far Cry best


AthlonXP1800
09-27-03, 03:19 AM
It seem Far Cry is very complex game, the developer Crytek announced (http://www.crytek.com/news/story.php?id=5&p=0&n=pr&t=0) Far Cry will be fully optimised for AMD64 to run very complex game smoothly. I wonder when will Far Cry available in shop?

ReDeeMeR
09-27-03, 04:40 AM
Jesus and I just bought this **** bag 2500+ :( looks like ****ty time to buy anything, I mainly did it for HL2 and BF1942 but the first bitch isnt coming out now, bah!

I wonder if they can truly make it 64bit extensive usage, it'll make Carmack look like a newb, because he said "Doom3 cant take advantage of 64bit" - yeah right! It's more like "Intel wont support u if we optimize for AMD" thing.

Ok I'm done ranting :)

Mullins1060
09-27-03, 05:01 AM
intel are coming up with some 64bit procs see here (http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=11785) for more info

AthlonXP1800
09-27-03, 05:35 AM
Originally posted by Mullins1060
intel are coming up with some 64bit procs see here (http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=11785) for more info

:lol: it too late for April fool!

Nutty
09-27-03, 06:54 AM
Having a 64bit cpu doesn't actually offer that much over a 32bit one of identical features and performance.

Unless you have lots of operations that can be done more efficiently 64bits at a time, then you wont see much increase.

That said Athlon64's has double the amount of general purpose registers, which when compiled specifically for that platform should make alot more efficient code.

Mullins1060
09-27-03, 10:06 AM
Originally posted by AthlonXP1800
:lol: it too late for April fool!

no need to call me names pffff.. i didnt know when farcry was coming out

ReDeeMeR
09-27-03, 01:42 PM
Ya red on teh inquirer that intell will be forced to use AMD64 instructions, M$ didnt want to bother and said use that or fuk off muwhahahaha.

We'll see how they fair, but isnt it a bit ummm dumb, using 64bit extensions on a 32bit chip??

-=DVS=-
09-27-03, 02:23 PM
I heard it was like this first they said they gonna use only one 64bit instruction set in new windows , but now they say they will support 5 different 64bit languages :rolleyes: , so you never know.............