PDA

View Full Version : FX 5900 ULTRA and HALO


Pages : [1] 2

sandeep
10-18-03, 02:57 AM
Hello all,

I was wondering it anyone here who has 5900 played HALO and what is the performance like?

cHEERS

Dazz
10-18-03, 05:50 AM
Without the new unoffical drivers it's pretty bad. If you want it to run alot better then you will have to force the game in PS1.4~1.1 mode.

Shamrock
10-18-03, 07:23 AM
get the 52.13 drivers, and your framrate will improve dramatically, it did for me.

I am playing Halo @ 1024 x 768, and it doesnt slow down AT ALL!

It did prior to the new betadrivers

Hellbinder
10-18-03, 01:33 PM
Originally posted by Dazz
Without the new unoffical drivers it's pretty bad. If you want it to run alot better then you will have to force the game in PS1.4~1.1 mode.
If you want to know whats likely happening with the new 52.16's. Your Still likely running in PS 1.4 mode or some approximation of it. Even if the game is reporting PS 2.0. Performance should be much better though.
http://instagiber.net/smiliesdotcom/otn/happy/ylsmoke.gif

volt
10-18-03, 01:38 PM
Originally posted by Hellbinder
If you want to know whats likely happening with the new 52.16's. Your Still likely running in PS 1.4 mode or some approximation of it. Even if the game is reporting PS 2.0. Performance should be much better though.
http://instagiber.net/smiliesdotcom/otn/happy/ylsmoke.gif

Are you saying even if you force 2.0 via the switch, it will run 1.4? :confused: Or are you talking about mixed mode?

dare_devil
10-18-03, 01:39 PM
BS .........
i can play halo using 45.23 @ 1024x768
all set to high
no lag or slowdown............

Lfctony
10-18-03, 01:44 PM
I have to disagree here, having experienced the 52.13 set in Halo myself, I have to say that PS2.0 is still PS2.0, same image quality as the 45.23s. Image quality drops when using PS1.4 from PS2.0, using set 52.13 in PS2.0 however, IQ remains the same as the 45.23s. I have tested it extensively, plus you don't even have to do that. As soon as you force PS 1.4 or 1.1, you can see the obvious difference in IQ.

Hellbinder
10-18-03, 01:48 PM
Originally posted by volt
Are you saying even if you force 2.0 via the switch, it will run 1.4? :confused: Or are you talking about mixed mode?
No.. I am saying that Even if you force pure PS 2.0 with the new drivers it will be interesting to see if there is any FPS drop at all with the 52.16's. Looking at this from the angle of Nvidias Public statements on the issue it seemed pretty clear thet they feel most games will be just as good with PS 1.4 shaders over PS 2.0 shaders. It also seemed that they have every intention of "Optomizing" PS 2.0 shaders into PS 1.4 shaders with their new "Shader optomizer" technology.

Btw pretty much everything on the FX series from this point out will be Mixed mode. Especially with the new HLSL Compiler Profile Nvidia is going to use.

I wonder if even a Switch in a tweak program will make any difference at all.

http://instagiber.net/smiliesdotcom/otn/happy/ylsmoke.gif

Hellbinder
10-18-03, 01:49 PM
Originally posted by Lfctony
I have to disagree here, having experienced the 52.13 set in Halo myself, I have to say that PS2.0 is still PS2.0, same image quality as the 45.23s. Image quality drops when using PS1.4 from PS2.0, using set 52.13 however, IQ remains the same as the 45.23s. I have tested it extensively, plus you don't even have to do that. As soon as you force PS 1.4 or 1.1, you can see the obvious difference in IQ.
Hmm interesting.. It will be very interesting to see what review sites come up with on their own with the 52.16's. It is possible that some of the PS2.0 shaders are only droped to FP16 for the most part in the case there would be to serious of an IQ impact.

http://instagiber.net/smiliesdotcom/otn/happy/ylsmoke.gif

Hanners
10-18-03, 01:54 PM
Originally posted by volt
Are you saying even if you force 2.0 via the switch, it will run 1.4? :confused: Or are you talking about mixed mode?

Halo's Pixel Shader 2.0 codepath runs in mixed mode (which is almost entirely FP16 as far as I know) anyway.

sxotty
10-18-03, 02:03 PM
HB, I thought that the NV3x did not even support ps1.4, I thought that was the ATI interpretation, and that to run ps1.4 NV had to actaully run it at higher precision more akin to ps2.0

Hellbinder
10-18-03, 02:08 PM
Originally posted by sxotty
HB, I thought that the NV3x did not even support ps1.4, I thought that was the ATI interpretation, and that to run ps1.4 NV had to actaully run it at higher precision more akin to ps2.0
No that Changed for them at some point a couple months ago. Read Nvidias public response to HL2 benchmarking. They say very plainly they intend to use PS 1.4.

All PS 2.0 Hardware contains the functions capable of perfectly running PS 1.4. It only comes down to Driver implimentation. PS 1.4 would use their FX12 hardware. Which is an improvement over the R200 series ps 1.4. http://instagiber.net/smiliesdotcom/otn/happy/ylsmoke.gif

Dazz
10-18-03, 02:14 PM
The command lines doesn't work with me on mr Radeon 9800 i even tried -use44 (fixed funtion) and it looks exactly the same as running PS2.0. So i guess the command lines an't working for me :rolleyes:

dan2097
10-18-03, 04:48 PM
PS 1.4 would use their FX12 hardware. Which is an improvement over the R200 series ps 1.4.

I though the r8500 was FX16 :confused:

WarheadMM
10-18-03, 05:15 PM
Halo does use PS 2.0 on the FX cards. I have a FX 5900 and the game runs soooo good at 1600x1200

Dazz
10-18-03, 05:42 PM
Originally posted by dan2097
I though the r8500 was FX16 :confused: ONly programable VPU's support such things.

lukar
10-18-03, 05:55 PM
GFX 5900Ultra doesn't use Pixel Shader 2.0 in HALO, only Pixel Shader 1.4.
The fact is that GFX5900Ultra will override PS2.0 into PS1.4 in every game.
The thing which piss me off is that you will have enabled PS2.0, but the card actually is doing PS1.4. I think that's a serious crime, agains the company who made a game. Nobody has a right to change something...

fivefeet8
10-18-03, 06:02 PM
Is there any actual proof that Halo is using PS1.4 in Halo even when forced to use PS2.0?

If that is true, then wouldn't forcing PS1.4 cause no IQ difference on an FX card?

subbo
10-18-03, 06:19 PM
I have an FX 5900 Ultra, a lowly XP 2100+, Asus AV8X, 1GB 333 DDR .. and halo (full) is nearly unplayable at times @ 1024x768. I tried the demo too and even at its DEFAULT settings (800x600 etc) the framerate goes below the 30fps default when driving the warthog near up to the entrance of the base.. a clear slowdown.. and 30fps is pathetic to begin with.

Ah well, back to max payne 2, I'm running it smooth at 1600x1200x32 high. And Battlefield offers better MP than halo and I can also play it at 1600x1200x32 no probs.

Gotta upgrade my cpu next but Halo is by far the most pathetic waste of computing power I've ever seen.. only Sega Rally from times of yorn comes close as it was also unplayable with the best PC hardware of the time (P233 MMX), and ran on a 20mhz RISC Saturn originally.

Dazz
10-18-03, 06:43 PM
Originally posted by fivefeet8
Is there any actual proof that Halo is using PS1.4 in Halo even when forced to use PS2.0?

If that is true, then wouldn't forcing PS1.4 cause no IQ difference on an FX card? The only real diffrence is that PS2.0 can use bumpmapping and cubic mapping on PSed pixles. SO the diffrence an't really huge in away. You will noticed in PS2.0 that the floors shinny and has relections.

StealthHawk
10-18-03, 07:12 PM
Originally posted by dan2097
I though the r8500 was FX16 :confused:

You are correct.

Shamrock
10-18-03, 09:38 PM
Originally posted by Dazz
The only real diffrence is that PS2.0 can use bumpmapping and cubic mapping on PSed pixles. SO the diffrence an't really huge in away. You will noticed in PS2.0 that the floors shinny and has relections.

THis is EXACTLY what happens with the new 52.13 drivers in Halo....before, I was using 45.33 (with flicker fix) and I had a normal floor inside the Covenent's ship, but with the 52.13's, inside the ship, on the gray floor, when under a light, it gets REAL shiny, and the pattern on the floor, looks and fades into and out of reflection. So, in fact, the 52.13's DO use ps 2.0.

I am using a Gainward GFFX 5900 Ultra btw, and it seems to be using the PS2.0

LordSpawn
10-19-03, 12:06 PM
AMD 1800XP
Geforce3 Ti200 Deluxe
768 of PC 2100

Halo runs fine on 640x480 and set to constant 30fps. :)

Jeffus
10-19-03, 01:00 PM
I've not suffered no FPS problems with halo runnig 1024x 768 full everything.. but I have noticed some improvements with the 1.2 patch

subbo
10-19-03, 03:11 PM
It's pretty lame from bungie to try to explain their sloppy code on the videocards and then expect people to read through their FAQs and figure out how to make their crap run properly.

As a former ATI fanboy I got used to bashing the video card drivers for every slowdown and stutter in each game, but now with my luvrly 5900U and my former Ti4200 Halo is the first game I've tried whose performance is so completely out of proportion compared to the looks that you can tell it's just crappy code.

I dropped all the detail from the ingame menu to the lowest settings, and the game ends up looking like GL Quake but still runs like crap. After two patches there's only one cure for this game, Uninstall :rolleyes: