PDA

View Full Version : I can overclock my CPU 5 mhz higher on a Ti500 versus 5900FX!


Clevor
10-27-03, 06:56 PM
Anybody had the same experience? I can run 3D stable at 292 fsb or 3.5 gig on a DFI board, then I put in my 9800 Pro to take benches and 3DMark kept kicking to the desktop or locking until I dropped down to 287!

So I tried a 5900FX card I just got. Same thing! It is only 3D stable at 287 fsb.

How come I can run 3D stable so much higher on the ole Ti500 card? Five mhz is a huge amount, which got me to 3.5 gig. Maybe it uses less voltage? Maybe it doesn't run complex 3D features so it's not working as hard? But I ran 3DMark2001/3DMark2003, and the former is an old program. I also was able to bench the Ti500 at 292 fsb with aniso and FSAA on! God, in the UT2003 demo, I got 18.5/9 fps!

I told people I was at 3.5 gig on air, but not on anything other than a Ti500 card. It's an Asus, BTW.

digitalwanderer
10-27-03, 07:13 PM
AGP bus. I had the same thing when I had a 1.4 celeron Tulatin. With my GF4 I could clock it to 1.75Ghz, but when I got my 9700 Pro I couldn't boot any higher than 1.68Ghz.

walkndude
10-27-03, 07:16 PM
Thats a very normal thing to have happen actually.

Which card do you think is pushing your system harder, the geforce3 or the fx ?

Clevor
10-27-03, 07:20 PM
AGP bus. I had the same thing when I had a 1.4 celeron Tulatin. With my GF4 I could clock it to 1.75Ghz, but when I got my 9700 Pro I couldn't boot any higher than 1.68Ghz.

I think you mean the 8X AGP is more finicky and unstable. Hmmm, I think I will try dropping down to 4xAGP on the cards tonight to see if I can gain more fsb. I'd rather do 3.5 gig on 4xAGP than 3.45 gig at 8xAGP, since I don't see any performance diff. I doubt it will work, though

Clevor
10-27-03, 07:26 PM
Previously, I've not seen any overclocking difference on a CPU/board with a 9700 Pro versus a Ti4600. But maybe they are even Steven.

Oh well, maybe I should switch to a Geforce2 and hit 3.6 gig! :lol2:

jAkUp
10-27-03, 07:28 PM
also remember the 5900 and 9800 pro heat up your system alot more than a ti500

Clevor
10-27-03, 07:34 PM
I have a feeling it's the stricter timings of the 8xAGP bus. Man, at 292 fsb, 3DMark2001 kicks out instantly with a bang, on the 9800 Pro/5900FX. The Ti500 slogs through it without missing a beat.

It may also be the cards draw a lot of volts which is sapping my CPU voltage. I may try to bump up my pots a bit.

The Baron
10-27-03, 07:35 PM
PSU.

I bet that's it.

jAkUp
10-27-03, 07:36 PM
could it be a psu issue?? draining too much power???

i recently swapped out my power supply for an antec, and noticed that my system was no longer stable at the speed i had with my enermax, swapped my enermax back in, and everything was fine...:confused:

:edit:
damn you baron!! 1 minute before me!!!:D

The Baron
10-27-03, 07:38 PM
Originally posted by jAkUp
:edit:
damn you baron!! 1 minute before me!!!:D
hehe. I rule.

Clevor
10-27-03, 07:40 PM
Well, plus these later video cards are such wusses. Heck, the Radeon 8500 and Geforce2 Ultra can withstand 100 mhz AGP buses. I think even the Ti500 craps out at 78 mhz. Although the CW board I'm running now is obviously at fixed 66 mhz bus.

Clevor
10-27-03, 07:55 PM
Another interesting thing to note is that at 292 fsb, I could pass the 16M SuperPI run, which takes around 16'. So it appears the CPU is stable. Has to be the video card/bus. 'Course it may be the board, but even at 287 fsb it's the highest overclocking SD/CW board I've tried.

digitalwanderer
10-27-03, 08:22 PM
Originally posted by Clevor
I think you mean the 8X AGP is more finicky and unstable.
Nope, if I would have meant that I would have said it. ;)

I meant your AGP bus speed, I don't think your FX can handle it as well as your GF3 did. :)

Clevor
10-27-03, 08:30 PM
But I am running an 875P/ICH5R board so the AGP/PCI bus is fixed at 66/33. No way I could run 292 fsb without it :) .

I need to check 3D stability below 287 fsb; maybe the board is faulty. But I can run 3DMark longer the lower I drop the fsb from 292. It finally passes completely at 287.

It sounds like the CPU or ram except Memtest is totally clean even above 292 fsb! I also tried upping the VCORE and it didn't help.

The problem could also be that some boards don't like fixed bus, so running 68 AGP might solve the problem. However this board only offers fixed or AUTO (doesn't boot), so I can't run other than 66/33.

The Baron
10-27-03, 08:41 PM
And a one, and a two, and a three, and a four...

"It's the POWER, POWER SUPPLY! It can't provide STABLE RAILS! When you run that Ge-Force-FX-59-Zero-Zero! It eatttts! Quite a lot of powahhhh! So then your rails! Decide to fluctuate! And then you crash--and you crash--and you crash--and you crash."

digitalwanderer
10-27-03, 08:51 PM
Originally posted by The Baron
And a one, and a two, and a three, and a four...

"It's the POWER, POWER SUPPLY! It can't provide STABLE RAILS! When you run that Ge-Force-FX-59-Zero-Zero! It eatttts! Quite a lot of powahhhh! So then your rails! Decide to fluctuate! And then you crash--and you crash--and you crash--and you crash."
Hmmm...you don't think it may be the power supply, do you Baron? :eek2:

The Baron
10-27-03, 08:54 PM
Originally posted by digitalwanderer
Hmmm...you don't think it may be the power supply, do you Baron? :eek2:
Oh, not at all. I think the card is putting out too much heat.

bkswaney
10-27-03, 09:44 PM
When I went from a Ti4600 to a 9700 I had to drop my fsb by 10mhz
on my last rig.

I even tried 2 different PS's. No difference.
Strange.



______________________________________
9800Pro for sale or trade here: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?s=&threadid=20102
______________________________________

digitalwanderer
10-27-03, 10:00 PM
Originally posted by bkswaney
I even tried 2 different PS's. No difference.
Ahh, but did you try installing them both at the same time? :eek2:

Clevor
10-27-03, 10:01 PM
For what it's worth, at 292 fsb or 3.5 gig, I got an 11,174 3DMark2001 score on the Ti500 :eek:, though the card was clocked at 260/585. If any of you have owned the card before, you know breaking 11k is not easy.

Don't think it's heat, as I have twin 80 mm fans blowing over the card, plus two 120 mm case fans blowing in. I have my Alpha8942 sucking, with the air routed 90 degrees to the back of the case, where an 80 mm exit fan evacuates it.

Haven't had a chance to overclock it yet, but I really like the Chaintech 5900. It has a nice symmetrical copper heatsink, with two fans blowing out air past thin fins. It only cost $255 from Newegg, and is VIVO so I can get a good resale price here in Japan.

To be fair, I can't complain about 287 fsb, as the same CPU maxed out around 277-287 on several other motherboards, using the 9800/9700 Pro as test cards.

Clevor
10-27-03, 10:55 PM
Is there any way to force 4xAGP on Nvidia cards? With ATI cards you can do this by forcing 4x in the BIOs and setting it to 4x in SmartGart.

I took a look at my DFI board and there is no BIOS option for AGP so that's out. I cannot find anywhere in the Det. 45s to set AGP. I believe Powerstrip can be used if you uncheck the 'read only' box but I'm not too confident it actually works.

cthellis
10-27-03, 11:25 PM
Gremlins. The newer cards are more apt to feed them after midnight, so they're more active than they would be with a Ti500.

Cool Barn
10-28-03, 09:52 AM
Originally posted by Clevor
I'd rather do 3.5 gig on 4xAGP than 3.45 gig at 8xAGP, since I don't see any performance diff
So you're saying you can't see the performance difference between 4x and 8x AGP, but can see the performance difference between 3.45 gig and 3.5 gig???

Can I please borrow your eyes when you're finished with them. Thanks!

Clevor
10-28-03, 05:22 PM
What I meant is there is no performance difference between 4xAGP and 8xAGP, so I'd rather run 3.5 gig at 4xAGP. It's easy to check this on ATI cards but it's more difficult to toggle AGP on Nvidia cards.

I tried using Powerstrip to set 4xAGP on the 5900FX but no go, still not stable in 3D until I drop down to 283. I even tried disabling FW and sideband addressing to no avail. I'm not sure Powerstrip actually works anyway.

Now my 12 volt rails have always been low but it has not hampered overclocks on 10 other motherboards in this rig. Tonight I will try to bump the pots a bit, except my 3.3 and 5.0 volt rails are over so those are gonna rise further.

I can't figure it out: I can run 294 fsb Memtest clean so the CPU and memory is stable, but have to drop down to 283 to get the 5900FX to pass all 3D. Most boards I just have to drop down maybe 2-3 mhz to be 3D stable.

I suppose I can always use the board with older video cards for 3DMark benching. I imagine I will be near the top of the charts for that video card. Or SuperPI benches.