PDA

View Full Version : Overclocking with the new FW 50's?


bkswaney
10-30-03, 03:50 AM
Does coolbits work ok with the new FW 50's?

Does coolbits still open the overclocking tab?

I have a new Asus V5950-5900U on the way and
was wondering about this. :)

Greg
10-30-03, 04:17 AM
Yes and yes, you have nothing to worry about, cool bits works as usual. One thing I have noticed is that the 50 drivers seem to install more cleanly over the older ones, by that I mean they reset everything to defaults. I was used to installing drivers over the top and keeping all my old settings, now I have to manually set overclocking, refresh rate overrides, etc.

Tiller
10-30-03, 11:43 AM
Hey, bkswany.... If you have a 9800 Pro already why in the world would you be getting a 5900U????? You're better off getting another 9800 Pro!

Deputy Doofy
10-30-03, 12:49 PM
Yes it overclocks otay wit teh new driver's brroomm brooooom. :D

bkswaney
10-31-03, 02:22 AM
Originally posted by Tiller
Hey, bkswany.... If you have a 9800 Pro already why in the world would you be getting a 5900U????? You're better off getting another 9800 Pro!

Se my post in the other forum. :)

I just like trying new cards man. It's not a deal with who is better. ;)

Venturi
10-31-03, 02:24 PM
I have noticed that my OC settings on mnemory return to default after a few days.

WHY????????????????????????????

Core overclock seems constant but he memory drops from 1GHz to 950mhz (default).

If I don't use any 3d features, it will still after the 3rd or 4th boot, return to the memory defaults in 3d.
WHY????????????????????????????


Yes, I'm using coolbits, and I would like to continue using coolbits.

Can someone please help me?!

skoprowski
10-31-03, 08:47 PM
Yep, memory always seems to go back to 850 for me (5900) after a reboot. Core always stays overclocked though.

green_meanie
11-01-03, 08:11 AM
Same here... my memory overclock defaults to stock after a few days with my 5900 but the GPU stays overclocked. Guess it's a bug, and the only bug i've found with the 52.16 drivers.

Deputy Doofy
11-01-03, 12:10 PM
Im using the starstorm ones and have had no problems...... only once i had it clocked to high, while i was playing bf1842 and i got a freeze ingame.... later on, i checked the speed and it had reset itself to 850mhz :/

bkswaney
11-02-03, 05:00 PM
My card does work with the coolbits hack but there is no 2D/3D settings.
Only 3D.
It seems Asus left off the clock throttling on there 5900U's.

I have not found one person with one that has both 2D and 3D settings.
Strange to say the least.