PDA

View Full Version : 6x AA in Call of Duty broken on 5900U?


David Annable
11-08-03, 01:33 PM
I was mucking around in Call of Duty, changing the IQ settings and seeing what looked the best and performed the best. I'm running a Gainward GeForce FX 5900 Ultra 256. I noticed that, when I had 6x AA and 8x AF set in the control pannel, the lines didn't look as though any AA had been applied. When I dropped the AA down to four or up to eight, the settings worked as expected (i.e. 4x AA looked a lot better in this case). I went into UT2003 and noticed that 6x AA seemed to work fine.

Here (http://www.davidprophet.com/pics/cod/6xAA8xAF.jpg) is a screen cap at 6xAA, 8xAF.

This one (http://www.davidprophet.com/pics/cod/4xAA8xAF.jpg) is at 4xAA, 8xAF.

And this one (http://www.davidprophet.com/pics/cod/8xAA8xAF.jpg) is at 8x AA and 8x AF.

You can download an RAR archive of all three images (http://www.davidprophet.com/pics/cod/CoDShots.rar) if you prefer.

Anyone with any insight about this?

ChrisRay
11-08-03, 01:35 PM
Ok. I've stated this in 3 threads now, 6x AA does not work in OpenGL, Call of Duty is an OpenGL game, Nvidia needs to get its act together and get 6x modes working in OpenGL pronto.



Refer to This Thread (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?s=&threadid=15821&pagenumber=3)

David Annable
11-08-03, 01:40 PM
I see. Straightforward enough. Thanks.

ChrisRay
11-08-03, 01:41 PM
Originally posted by David Annable
I see. Straightforward enough. Thanks.

It sucks, It really ticks me off that Nvidia makes no notes of this in their control Panel either.

Tho It's not totally unsurprising since this is actually the old 12x Mode which was D3d Only.

David Annable
11-08-03, 01:58 PM
It sucks, It really ticks me off that Nvidia makes no notes of this in their control Panel either.

I agree that they should have made some sort of notation somewhere that indicates compatability issues with various modes. This is exactly the kind of thing that confuses "average joe" users and, in the end, manages only to foster ill-feelings toward the brand.

Anyway, thanks again for the quick response.

Oh, and I wonder if anyone has managed to get a FPS trace command to work in Call of Duty? So far, the various cheat sites that I've found either don't mention it or are just plain wrong.

OWA
11-08-03, 02:44 PM
If you set it from the tray icon it says 6x is only Direct3D but you would think they'd add that tidbit of info to the main area.

David Annable
11-08-03, 04:09 PM
If you set it from the tray icon it says 6x is only Direct3D but you would think they'd add that tidbit of info to the main area.
I always forget about that tray icon. I should really use it more often what with all the mucking around I do with IQ settnigs.

Perhaps I need a sticky note.

ChrisRay
11-08-03, 04:16 PM
Originally posted by David Annable
I always forget about that tray icon. I should really use it more often what with all the mucking around I do with IQ settnigs.

Perhaps I need a sticky note.


Ya and if you right click "Whats this?" it shows that 6xS only works in Direct3d I guess. But then again. 4xG is not even there, Or 4xS. blah

SeriousWorm
11-08-03, 05:24 PM
I noticed that while trying to run Dawn with 6xAA. So it seems that nVidia's own drivers don't work with their demos as they should :D

ChrisRay
11-08-03, 05:32 PM
Originally posted by SeriousWorm
I noticed that while trying to run Dawn with 6xAA. So it seems that nVidia's own drivers don't work with their demos as they should :D

I dont think you are understanding this. This feature is limited to DirectX, While it's not super clear documented like it should be. It is documented. So it's not realy a broken feature.

SeriousWorm
11-09-03, 03:36 AM
Originally posted by ChrisRay
I dont think you are understanding this. This feature is limited to DirectX, While it's not super clear documented like it should be. It is documented. So it's not realy a broken feature.

I meant that I noticed that issue while running Dawn... Nothing else. Yes, it should be documented better.