PDA

View Full Version : geforce fx 5950 bios


Neo19
11-10-03, 09:56 PM
Can someone help me out im trying to get ahold of a 5950 reference bios. If you own a 5950 board that is close to a reference design could you please make a backup of your cards bios and send it to me. to: reaperjkl316@aol.com. Im trying to use the 5950 to flash my 5900 to get 5950 speeds and im willing to take the risk. so if anyone can help me out with getting the bios id be grateful

subbo
11-10-03, 10:01 PM
Thats not possible, it's not the exact same hardware methinks.

Neo19
11-10-03, 10:07 PM
the 5950 is no different than 5900 nothing new just overclocked. btw i did over clock it to 5950 speeds using coolbits but i want to flash the bios so its always those speed i dont like using software overclocks

subbo
11-10-03, 10:10 PM
Well, the FX 5900U driver doesnt work with the FX 5950U, so the 52.16 is the only driver that works with it.. which of course proves nothing, if nvidia just wanted to block us from using a driver that works with games like Desert Combat :(

AnteP
11-10-03, 10:16 PM
Originally posted by Neo19
the 5950 is no different than 5900 nothing new just overclocked. btw i did over clock it to 5950 speeds using coolbits but i want to flash the bios so its always those speed i dont like using software overclocks

so just get a BIOS for the 5900 and modify the clock frequencies yourself, that way it'll work 100% without a problem

safer AND easier
(and basides a 5900 can do more than just 475/950 in most cases so you might as well max it out)

Neo19
11-10-03, 10:20 PM
the problem im having is that ray adams bios editor wont let me mess with clock frequencies at all. even downloading a 5900 bios i got the same problem

ragejg
11-10-03, 10:21 PM
hmmm, I'm wondering if it'd be smarter to try and find the bios with the loosest memory timings... Methinks that different IHV's use different memory timings on their boards, and certain timings may help certain RAM out maybe...

bkswaney
11-11-03, 01:16 AM
The evga bios was 500/900.

saturnotaku
11-11-03, 07:41 AM
Originally posted by Neo19
the 5950 is no different than 5900 nothing new just overclocked. btw i did over clock it to 5950 speeds using coolbits but i want to flash the bios so its always those speed i dont like using software overclocks

It is different. This isn't like flashing the Radeon 9800NP to a Pro, where everything was exactly the same except for the clock speeds.

RivaTuner has a mode where you can do low-level overclocking of the card, which means clock frequencies will be set at boot instead of when after Windows loads.

A BIOS flash will not work, end of story.

Neo19
11-11-03, 04:53 PM
apparently you havent read reviews of this card The 5900 ultra and 5950 are basically the same card. they have 256mb of memory, run on a 256 bit memory bus. and nothing was done to the core. the 5900 is like the 9800 non pro, and the 5950 is like 9800 pro. so flashing the 5900 with 5950 bios should work. and its not the end of the story until either i try it or someone else says they tried it. because so far i have yet to find anyone who has tried it and u cant say it wont work unless u know for a fact