PDA

View Full Version : T-buffring in CoD !


SH64
11-17-03, 03:57 PM
How do i force triple-buffring in CoD ?? (using a nvidia card of course)

saturnotaku
11-17-03, 05:52 PM
That's OpenGL right? If there's no option in-game, RivaTuner should give you the ability to do it.

Raptorman
11-17-03, 08:44 PM
Actually, it's D3D.

digitalwanderer
11-17-03, 08:58 PM
Originally posted by Raptorman
Actually, it's D3D.
No it's not, it's actually openGL...it's based off the Q3 engine.

SH64
11-17-03, 11:45 PM
Originally posted by saturnotaku
That's OpenGL right? If there's no option in-game, RivaTuner should give you the ability to do it.

Doh! the game is OpenGL.

where ? i looked in the OpenGL section but i cant find it !

stncttr908
11-18-03, 12:27 AM
The water in this game required me to change my pants. :cool:

Raptorman
11-18-03, 05:53 PM
Okay, my bad then. Kind of FUBAR that it requires you to have DirectX 9.0b then ay?

saturnotaku
11-18-03, 06:23 PM
Originally posted by Raptorman
Okay, my bad then. Kind of FUBAR that it requires you to have DirectX 9.0b then ay?

There's more to DirectX than just video - you have Direct Sound, networking and other components that need to be worked into a game.

CaptNKILL
11-18-03, 06:45 PM
I saw T-Buffer in the title and thought we were talking about 3dfx's special effects :)

Raptorman
11-18-03, 06:52 PM
Originally posted by saturnotaku
There's more to DirectX than just video - you have Direct Sound, networking and other components that need to be worked into a game.

Yeah, I know. Had a brain fart. Past couple of days have been ughh.