PDA

View Full Version : Fx 5900 SE ¿NV30 or NV 31?


harl
12-01-03, 09:30 AM
http://www.d-silence.com/feature.php?id=236
In this article says:

While the specifications (pdf) don't list specific number of PCB layers (most specs don't), the 5900 SE appears to be just a lower clocked version of the 5900. Interestingly, is this quote

:confused:

http://www.evga.com/products/moreinfo.asp?Part_Number=128-A8-N321-TX

so its just an error or the fx5900 SE
is actually a fx 5800

The Baron
12-01-03, 09:53 AM
256-bit bus, so it's an NV35.

harl
12-01-03, 03:04 PM
I now there is more diferences betwen
nv30 & Nv35
NV35 does not have 12bits intger
precision.
and Nv35 got's more features like
ultra shadow...
and other internal diferences

PD:
I post a wrong topic I mean nv30 (fx5800) or Nv35 (fx 5900) Sorry :p

MUYA
12-01-03, 03:31 PM
Originally posted by harl
I now there is more diferences betwen
nv30 & Nv35
NV35 does not have 12bits intger
precision.
and Nv35 got's more features like
ultra shadow...
and other internal diferences

PD:
I post a wrong topic I mean nv30 (fx5800) or Nv35 (fx 5900) Sorry :p

GF FX 5900SE are cards with a GeForce FX 5900 non pro GPU but with lower rated memory. Ie 700Mhz as compared to 850MHz. The Core is also clocked lower...by 10mhz?

MUYA

Dazz
12-01-03, 04:54 PM
And the 5900XT are even lower :D

Malfunction
12-01-03, 05:09 PM
Originally posted by Dazz
And the 5900XT are even lower :D

GeForceFX 5950 Ultra
NV38 (4x2, 256 bits)
475/475 MHz

GeForceFX 5900 Ultra
NV35 (4x2, 256 bits)
450/425 MHz

GeForceFX 5900SE
NV35 (4x2, 256 bits)
400/350 MHz

GeForceFX 5900XT
NV35 (4x2, 256 bits)
390/350 MHz

3D Center Article (http://translate.google.com/translate?sourceid=navclient&hl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2E3dcenter%2Eorg%2Fartikel%2F20 03%2F11%2D09%5Fa%2Ephp)

Peace,

;)

harl
12-01-03, 05:46 PM
Can we be sure of the 256 bits?

Some 5600 Xt gots 64 bits bus
For example the


Gainward FX PowerPack! Ultra/760 TV/DVI 128MB (http://www.gainward.com/c-1.html?id=130) :mad:

Malfunction
12-01-03, 05:50 PM
Originally posted by harl
Can we be sure of the 256 bits?

Some 5600 Xt gots 64 bits bus
For example the


Gainward FX PowerPack! Ultra/760 TV/DVI 128MB (http://www.gainward.com/c-1.html?id=130) :mad:

That's a 5600, a 5900 has 256bit.

Peace,

:)

harl
12-02-03, 09:39 AM
That's a 5600, a 5900 has 256bit.

Right but the 5600 it's supoused
to got 128 bits. (Even the XT)
for that I ask if some cards makers
does the same thing in the 5900

Malfunction
12-02-03, 09:49 AM
Originally posted by harl
Right but the 5600 it's supoused
to got 128 bits. (Even the XT)
for that I ask if some cards makers
does the same thing in the 5900

If the 5900 was in a 128bit version, there would not be a purpose for the 5700U's.

Peace,

;)