PDA

View Full Version : GeForce4 Ti 4200 with 850MHz processor?


dbd
09-24-02, 04:04 PM
I am thinking of upgrading my graphics card to a Microstar Geforece 4 Ti4200 128MB, but I 'only' have an 850Mhz AMD Athalon Thunderbird processor in an ABIT KT7a with 256MB RAM, this seems fast enough but I have read that this may have a huge effect on the overall performace of the GF4.
How serious will this be (I cannot afford a processor upgrade) and would it be more sensible to go for an even cheaper graphics card? How long will I be able to play the latest games at 800*600 with this setup?

Thanks

DBD

saturnotaku
09-24-02, 04:12 PM
What is your current graphics card? If you have a GeForce2-level card, I would highly suggest purchasing an ECS K7S5A motherboard with an AthlonXP 1600+ processor. Both are available from www.newegg.com for less than $60 each. If you have a GF2, it will scale well with that new setup until you can afford a more powerful graphics card.

A Ti4200 won't do all that well on an 850 MHz processor. Going the new motherboard CPU route would give you a speed boost with your present graphics card and the K7S5A will still allow you to use your current single data rate memory, which will save you more money in the short term. :)

LORD-eX-Bu
09-24-02, 08:32 PM
On my P3 700 system I have a Visiontek GF4 Ti 4200 in it, and it runs very nicely. It was worth every cent that I paid for it. I say, go for it.:D

LORD-eX-Bu
09-24-02, 08:33 PM
I have the 3dmark 2k1Se results in my profile for the P3 system, click on the link I have and you can see how it runs on a 700 Mhz system.

thcdru2k
09-24-02, 08:35 PM
i don't know about that, i have a amd tbird 1.1 ghz, geforce 2 gts, all tweaked out and i only got a score of 4800. if a 4200 and a p3 700 only score 4100, i think the reasonable upgrade would definately be your mb and cpu first. videocard after. not only that your overall system performance, browsing, etc will improve as well.

LORD-eX-Bu
09-24-02, 08:43 PM
That system is not optimized and you have to take into account that it is over 4 years old. But, even 3dmark aside, I noticed a huge difference over my GF2. But it all depends on what you are upgrading from, if you already have something like a GF3 or higher, I'd go for a CPU upgrade. Or at least a Peltier cooler or something to be able to overclock that AMD of yours pretty good.

dbd
09-25-02, 02:11 PM
:(
I don't have anything like a Geforce 3 or 2! My card came out when the GeForce 256 was the future of graphics. It is a Diamond Stealth 3 S540, with a S3 Savage 4 chipset. It was the best budget card in the days of the Matrox G400 and the TNT2. I have to replace it now because it is not properly supported and even the hacked drivers don't work with many games, including, most importantly, UT2003 - which means that I will not be able to play Deus Ex 2 or Thief 3. When I play UT2k3 all the health things make BIG triagnles of white light which seriously obstruct my vision and the frame rate.
In other words, the graphics card must go, but am I wasting money buying a 128MB Ti4200 because my CPU will cripple it?
Thanks again

saturnotaku
09-25-02, 02:17 PM
Ouch. In that case, get that Ti4200 and get it NOW. It should do fine on your processor (should be able to run UT2k3 at 800x600) until you can afford to upgrade. Just remember what I posted the first time here - you can get yourself a sweet Athlon XP motherboard and processor for cheap if you know where to look. :)

Gator
09-25-02, 06:16 PM
GF4 TI4200 start at $122us

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?DEPA=&order=description&submit=VGA&vgacode=45&description=&Order=price

PCarr78
09-25-02, 06:23 PM
Originally posted by |TX|-LORD-EX-BU
On my P3 700 system I have a Visiontek GF4 Ti 4200 in it, and it runs very nicely. It was worth every cent that I paid for it. I say, go for it.:D

So, where are those benchies you promised me?

PCarr78
09-25-02, 06:26 PM
ti4200 is fantastic

I am planning to buy a 128 meg one when the price drops, and i have a p3 700 as well.

LORD-eX-Bu
09-25-02, 06:30 PM
LOL, I just remembered that, I feel so bad now... if you click on that link you can get an idea of how the computer runs, but what proggies did you want me to use?:D

PCarr78
09-25-02, 07:45 PM
quake3 demofour : 1024x768x32, 1280x1024x32

Compressed textures off max geom, max tex detail, bilinear


GTA3, just gimme a general interpretation at 1024x768x32 and 1280x1024x32 (with everything except for 'trails' on. How is the framerate, what range would you guess it at, check with FRAPS, especially on staunton island.

Colin Mcrae 2 (demo?) 1024 x 768 x32, 1280x1024x32, all at max

Ut2003 demos! 1280x1024x32, 1024x768x32

That should be fine for now
Run it on ur 700

Smokey
09-25-02, 07:59 PM
Here is something interesting to add to this thread. Ive just installed a GF4Ti4200 128mb card in my brother in-laws pc, now he is still using his Duron 700MHz, we had to an upgade after things stopped working after we had some storms here a few weeks ago ;) Duron still works so no upgrade from that yet. Anyways I installed the UT2003 + patch for him, installed the 30.82 drivers for the moment and played some. Something to note.

At 1024*768 no anio or AA constant 30fps average outdoors.
1024*768 4x anio + quincunx(sp) constant 30fps
1280*1024 4x anio + quincunx constant 30 fps

note indoors frames go up maybe 5fps, this is also disabling mouse lag in the UT2003.ini file.

As has already been said before, UT2003 is really limited by the cpu, but for things like raising the res and/or using anio/FSAA, the better video card you have is going to help. On my GF3 I take a bigger hit when I use anio and/or FSAA, so in UT2003 I dont use it and I get on average 40-45fps outdoors and 60-70 fps indoors.

The other game we tested was Dungeon Siege, now with 4x anio + 4Xs FASS the game ran smooth @ 1024*768 full shadows enabled.


When I bought my GF3 and was using my Athlon classic 700, I could play all my games @ 1280*1024 ( this is 1 year ago) so I belive that the GF4Ti4200 will do the same for you with todays games.

Gator
09-26-02, 06:09 AM
Originally posted by Smokey
Here is something interesting to add to this thread. Ive just installed a GF4Ti4200 128mb card in my brother in-laws pc, now he is still using his Duron 700MHz, we had to an upgade after things stopped working after we had some storms here a few weeks ago ;) Duron still works so no upgrade from that yet. Anyways I installed the UT2003 + patch for him, installed the 30.82 drivers for the moment and played some. Something to note.

At 1024*768 no anio or AA constant 30fps average outdoors.
1024*768 4x anio + quincunx(sp) constant 30fps
1280*1024 4x anio + quincunx constant 30 fps

note indoors frames go up maybe 5fps, this is also disabling mouse lag in the UT2003.ini file.

As has already been said before, UT2003 is really limited by the cpu, but for things like raising the res and/or using anio/FSAA, the better video card you have is going to help. On my GF3 I take a bigger hit when I use anio and/or FSAA, so in UT2003 I dont use it and I get on average 40-45fps outdoors and 60-70 fps indoors.

The other game we tested was Dungeon Siege, now with 4x anio + 4Xs FASS the game ran smooth @ 1024*768 full shadows enabled.


When I bought my GF3 and was using my Athlon classic 700, I could play all my games @ 1280*1024 ( this is 1 year ago) so I belive that the GF4Ti4200 will do the same for you with todays games.

excellent info smokey! Thanks! I've reposted you info on a UT forum. This is terrific news because it means people with slower CPU's can run UT2k3 with an easy video card upgrade. :) True, UT2k3 can be limited by a slow CPU, but it's more video card dependent and if you buy the right video card, upgrading is as easy as taking it out of the box!

Good job!

Acid Rain
09-26-02, 03:51 PM
Originally posted by [Corporal Dan]
ti4200 is fantastic

I am planning to buy a 128 meg one when the price drops, and i have a p3 700 as well.

A Ti4200 would be a superb upgrade, even with a slowish CPU. All you need to do is eliminate the CPU as a bottleneck by increasing resolution, using AA and aniso.

When you crank up the visual quality using the above techniques, you are dramatically increasing your gaming experience, while not nescessarily being slowed much by your CPU.

Let the graphics hardware do the work;)

PCarr78
09-26-02, 06:23 PM
Originally posted by Gator


excellent info smokey! Thanks! I've reposted you info on a UT forum. This is terrific news because it means people with slower CPU's can run UT2k3 with an easy video card upgrade. :) True, UT2k3 can be limited by a slow CPU, but it's more video card dependent and if you buy the right video card, upgrading is as easy as taking it out of the box!

Good job!

*hint*

Lower physics detail.

7 fps increase with my GF2...

Smokey
09-26-02, 08:36 PM
Originally posted by [Corporal Dan]


*hint*

Lower physics detail.

7 fps increase with my GF2...

That will work for anyone, as the physics should by the cpu and not the video card I would have thought, but they are the details in menu which everyone would try and find what works for them :D I watched my brother play tonight with like 15 other people on the server and he did fine, no real major slow downs, he was even 4th for a bit there but dropped to 7th, not bad for a nOOb :D

PCarr78
09-26-02, 11:39 PM
Originally posted by Smokey


That will work for anyone, as the physics should by the cpu and not the video card I would have thought, but they are the details in menu which everyone would try and find what works for them :D I watched my brother play tonight with like 15 other people on the server and he did fine, no real major slow downs, he was even 4th for a bit there but dropped to 7th, not bad for a nOOb :D

Exactly, freeing up cpu cyles = higher fps

i know my gf2 isn't being pushed to absolute limit, but it's damn close