PDA

View Full Version : AMD is puzzling


zoomy942
12-19-03, 02:00 PM
is it just me, or does an athlong 2500+ barton, seem too easily overclockable to 3200+??? according to trhe chart on that link,

AMD Athlon CPU chart (http://www.thedigerati.us/info/amdcpuchart.html)

the only difference between the 2500 and 3200 is the 400 FSB. i have a 2500+, but i bought a 3200+ fan and heatsink and i set the FSB on my MOBO to 400 and it posts as a 3200+, and it works great! why doesnt everyone buy a 2500+?

Sazar
12-19-03, 02:25 PM
for the last coupla weeks or so all bartons are suposedly coming out locked...

not sure if you can still clock a 2500+ upto 3000 or 3200+ levels now though I am sure some people will get lucky...

afaik its cores from production week 30 onwards that seems to be locked...

zoomy942
12-19-03, 02:26 PM
mine overclocked to 3200+ like a champ! i never complains! its wonderful. some CPU's cant be overclocked?

fivefeet8
12-19-03, 02:37 PM
I have my 2800+ barton at 3400+ speeds 400 mhz fsb. ;)

zoomy942
12-19-03, 02:48 PM
hey fivefeet, i noticed that you have 2 X 512 DDR. how's that dual channel treating you?

fivefeet8
12-19-03, 03:27 PM
Originally posted by zoomy942
hey fivefeet, i noticed that you have 2 X 512 DDR. how's that dual channel treating you?

It's great. Stable and fast.

Rytr
12-19-03, 03:41 PM
Most 2500+ Barton's should go to 3200+ speeds, including those that are locked, with no problem. The key is having good ram that is capable of 200MHz FSB and there are a lot of choices now that work well in NF2 boards.

zoomy942
12-19-03, 05:02 PM
five, i have one 512 right now, would i see a huge increase in performance if i had another 512? for the dual channel? i hear that AMD systems arent the greatest at taking full advatntage of the dual channel.

CaptNKILL
12-19-03, 06:45 PM
Originally posted by Sazar
for the last coupla weeks or so all bartons are suposedly coming out locked...

not sure if you can still clock a 2500+ upto 3000 or 3200+ levels now though I am sure some people will get lucky...

afaik its cores from production week 30 onwards that seems to be locked...
Well, in this case, that would be impossible. The only thing that I have ever seen locked is the multiplier, and to convert a 2500+ to a 3200+, you dont need to touch the multiplier (166x11=1833, 200x11=2200). AFAIK the BUS speed cannot be locked on a CPU because its set by the motherboard. So, unless the BUS speed is locked, theres no reason you cant OC a 2500+ to a 3200+ by changing the BUS to 200Mhz (400Mhz DDR).

Just make sure you get PC-3200 (CAS 2 or 2.5 preferebly)or better RAM though, or you wont even get to 200Mhz BUS.

Sazar
12-19-03, 06:50 PM
yah.. I am just not sure if they are putting out lower quality cpu's as 2500+s still...

I nearly went with amd again when I was consideirng upgrading... but didnt @ the end of the day...

Viral
12-19-03, 08:14 PM
On my mobo it gives you the option to put it in 3200+ mode:D You don't even need to know what you are doing to turn the thing into a 3200+.. this will work the same for locked ones, my friend just got one with a NF7 and it's running fine as a 3200+, stock voltage and cooling. Not even very warm either, 45 under load, and its summer here.

Rytr
12-19-03, 09:17 PM
IIRC after week 39 a number of 2500+ were showing up (multiplier) locked.

In order to achieve 3200+ speeds it is necessary to have good ram with some of the best having BH-5 Winbond chips which are currently out of production. The replacement CH-5 Winbond chips that I have used will also easily make 200MHz with the 2500+'s 11 multiplier. These chips however do not react as well to voltage increases as the BH-5 (needed to go above 200) but will run with somewhat tighter timings. At least, this is what I have found. Corsair, Mushkin, and probably several other quality ram mfg's have used these chips in their PC3200 and above ram modules.

Dazz
12-20-03, 09:33 AM
My XP2500+ can do 2.27GHz at defult voltage and can do 2.4GHz when i bump up the voltage.

B&R
12-23-03, 01:55 AM
Yes the newer ones are coming with locked multipliers. However, they easily overclock to 3200+.

Dazz
12-23-03, 02:06 AM
Mines unlocked and is a decent overclocked :) 2.4GHz @ 1.8v (highest boards supports) on a Volcano 7+ is pretty impressive i think. Considering people are considering buying a V7+ and cut it up for cooling parts for a board :rolleyes: