PDA

View Full Version : Tv-out is black and white??


dblanky
12-22-03, 06:32 AM
Im using a geforce FX5200, with a s-video to scart going into a tv, the only problem is it's black and white, i just downloaded the latest drivers and they didn't make a difference.

Also whats the difference between Geforce FX5200 ultra and the geforce FX5200?

druga runda
12-22-03, 07:00 AM
b&w TV out might just be some setting in your drivers, under the color tab, and Ultra is supposed to have higher clocked GPU and memory compared to non-ultra,and therefore give you better FPS.

What is the recommended diff in speed I am not sure, but just do a search in the forums or google on FX5200 and you are bound to find some posts that discuss it.

OK - lazy me: I found it

http://techreport.com/reviews/2003q2/geforcefx-5200ultra/index.x?pg=1

The Ultra bolsters the GeForce FX 5200's core clock speed by 75MHz and memory clock by 150MHz,


Core clock (MHz) Pixel pipelines Peak fill rate (Mpixels/s) Texture units per pixel pipeline Peak fill rate (Mtexels/s) Memory clock (MHz) Memory bus width (bits) Peak memory bandwidth (GB/s)
GeForce FX 5200 250 4 1000 1 1000 400 128 6.4
GeForce4 Ti 4200 8X 250 4 1000 2 2000 512 128 8.2
GeForce4 MX 460 300 2 600 2 1200 550 128 8.8
Radeon 9000 Pro 275 4 1100 1 1100 550 128 8.8
Radeon 9600 Pro 400 4 1600 1 1600 600 128 9.6

Malfunction
12-22-03, 07:21 AM
You may just need higher quality cable to hookup to your tv with. :) Sounds simple and sometimes is the simplest things.

Peace,

:afro:

dblanky
12-22-03, 12:35 PM
its still black and white n i fiddled wit it loads, the cable i got was video 3 n was damn expensive for just a cable so i doubt its that! any other ideas??

Ady
12-23-03, 01:10 PM
Your tv out on the 5200 is set to ntsc and your tv is set to PAL, or vice-versa.

Smokey
12-24-03, 03:29 AM
Try using Tv-Tool, I cant even use tv out with these drivers (44.03) When I started tv-tool for the first time, it too was black and white, I had to change the connection type that tv-tool was using, then I had colour :afro2:

euan
12-24-03, 07:41 AM
Your using an S-video cable that only has 2 pins. The other 2 are the colour. Or it could be that your TV doesn't accept S-video signals. There should be an option called "Enable Composite output" or similar that will combine the 2 s-video signals (colour and brightness) and output them on your S-video cable.

dblanky
12-24-03, 08:16 AM
where can "Enable Composite output" be found?? i checked and my s-video cable has 4 pins. how can i find out if my tv is s-video compatiable?

euan
12-24-03, 10:57 AM
Try changing the options in the "select output" tab. This is TV tool btw, you'll need to download it if you haven't already.

http://tvtool.info/help/images/tab2.gif

dblanky
12-24-03, 12:44 PM
for some reason the adjust panel is disabled, it wont let me adjust anything???

euan
12-24-03, 01:24 PM
What about your TV? Does it have multiple SCART sockets? On my TV only 1 accepts Svideo, or RGB, the other is composite only. Further more, S-Video mode is selected as a separate "channel". IE instead of AV1 I need to press the button 2 more times to go past AV2, the next option is the "S-VID". The one with the colour. If I want to use RGB I need to go through a menu.

dblanky
12-24-03, 03:02 PM
well ive fixed the colour problem! thanks for your help, i had to go get another tv s-video compatiable, but ive come across a new problem now, when i play files which have sound in it plays it on both screens tv and monitor yet when i play files with no sound it just plays on the tv? any ideas how to fix this?