PDA

View Full Version : Quake3 jerkiness with AA ?


Cycloon
12-27-03, 07:24 AM
As soon as i enable AA the game shows a little Stuttering/jerkiness, someone also noticed this with forceware 53.03 ?

Grechie
12-30-03, 04:00 AM
ITS YOUR SYSTEM lol :p:p:p:p:p:p:p:p

















sorry :D

Cycloon
12-30-03, 07:45 AM
hehe,

well maybe its just me :rolleyes:

SH64
12-30-03, 03:39 PM
I guess this issue is 5950 related.

Cycloon
12-30-03, 05:57 PM
Yeah perhaps, in any case it isnt that big a problem. I never play with aa in any game, its just to great a hassle manually turning it on and off al the time. So few games that support these settings from within the game...

SH64
01-01-04, 01:33 AM
Originally posted by Cycloon
Yeah perhaps, in any case it isnt that big a problem. I never play with aa in any game, its just to great a hassle manually turning it on and off al the time. So few games that support these settings from within the game...

You own a 5950u & you dont use AA!! are you serious!
i bought those high-end cards just to slap the AA & AF to full ... its just a humalition for me to play with no AA - except in some cases- :D

Cycloon
01-01-04, 06:31 AM
Originally posted by SH64
You own a 5950u & you dont use AA!! are you serious!
i bought those high-end cards just to slap the AA & AF to full ... its just a humalition for me to play with no AA - except in some cases- :D

Hehehe, well during gameplay i dont even notice that its enabled or not :D

In the heat of a quake3 match i dont look at the graphics. (Must admit i was single playing COD with aa enabled and it was sweat)