PDA

View Full Version : Asus A7N8X Dual Channel Question


bigrydes
12-29-03, 06:52 PM
I have an Asus A7N8X with two 256 MB DDR PC2100 DIMMs and I'm about to upgrade to two 256 MB DIMMs of PC3200, and I think I read some where back in the day that the NForce2 boards don't work PC3200 in Dual channel. Is this true?

Thanks,
Rydes

The Baron
12-29-03, 08:01 PM
not at all--I have 2 512 meg sticks of PC3200 running in dual channel mode right now.

demonized
12-29-03, 08:45 PM
im not sure where you read that but it should be fine.

Gator
12-30-03, 09:38 AM
<--- using dual channel Crucial DDR PC3200, works fine

jimbob0i0
12-30-03, 09:54 AM
Dual channel *will* work as long as you have one stick of RAM (minimum) in each bank.... ideally you want these to be matched and preferably only two sticks....

Dazz
12-30-03, 10:36 AM
Dual channel worked for me with 3 diffrent sized sticks where installed for me :) 128(SS), 256(DS) & 512MB(DS), first 2 where from Crucial the latter TwinMOS.

jimbob0i0
12-30-03, 10:49 AM
Over at nFHQ there were extensive tests of a variety of configurations - and we ended up deciding that it was impossible to tell if our results were just differing due to margin of error or if particular configurations actually helped ;)

bigrydes
12-30-03, 11:42 AM
Thanks guys, now that I think about it maybe I was thinking of the VIA KT400 not working correctly with PC3200 or something. Just making sure I guess.

Thanks again,
Rydes

Dazz
12-30-03, 11:46 AM
Yeap that was the KT400 which won't allow you to use more then one DIMM if it's PC3200.

jimbob0i0
12-30-03, 11:50 AM
Originally posted by bigrydes
Thanks guys, now that I think about it maybe I was thinking of the VIA KT400 not working correctly with PC3200 or something. Just making sure I guess.

Thanks again,
Rydes

Back end of last year you probably *did* see an issue with PC3200 and nForce2 boards...........

The Corsair PC3200 DIMMs at the time had dodgy SPD settings so that if a NF2 was set to 'use SPD' in the BIOS then it wouldn't boot (no beeps even - just a black screen.... was a right bugger to troubleshoot back then).....

When it was worked out Corsair admitted to their mistake and anyone who was having troubles they exchanged the modules for (having corrected the SPD levels on their new batches).....

BUT that was long ago (nearly a year now... or just over in fact) and there are no PC3200 problems now..... just be aware that NF2 boards are *picky* over memory at times.... no-name brands tend to throw up a lot of errors.... however get a decent type and you'll be fine.

Dazz
12-30-03, 11:57 AM
The Intel 865 & 875 also had problems with them also as they where too agressive for the Pentium 4.

bigrydes
12-30-03, 12:16 PM
Interesting, I might actually recall something like that. I ordered from Crucial so I'm sure the RAM should work well, I haven't had many problems with Crucial before, had a DIMM fail once but thanks to the old lifetime warranty that was taken care of no prob.

Dazz
12-30-03, 01:09 PM
Crucial ram uses fairly weak settings so doesn't cause problems like Low Latency Memory.