PDA

View Full Version : Nv35 @ Nv38


Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Evanescence
01-04-04, 04:44 PM
ok, Guy's it WORKS !

I've tried if I can mod my ASUS V9950 Ultra to something like V9980 Ultra ^^.

1. you must download the A380 Ultra Bios HERE (http://www.leadtek.com.tw/support/download.asp?pronameid=329)

2. rename A380U_2978.rom in A380U.rom

3. Boot to DOS

4. change to the register with BIOS files.

5. Write: WFFLASH.EXE NM A380U.rom

6. Your Graficbios will be updatet.

7. Restart your PC

8. You maybe need to re-install the Detonator/Forceware ;)

Now, you habe a Leadtek Winfast A380 Ultra !

GlowStick
01-04-04, 05:06 PM
dose changeing the bios just up the clock and memory freqency?

Evanescence
01-04-04, 05:16 PM
Yes, by the next time you start your PC, you have 475/475 mhz as standart.

The new Bios change the Chipname to NV38.

AND, so far as i know, the NV38 Bios raise the Vcore a little bit higher than on NV35 Board, so you ot more MHZ if you OC.

On myCard i wasn't able to clock on 500/960, now my cardruns on 540/1060 !

RobHague
01-04-04, 05:19 PM
Originally posted by GlowStick
dose changeing the bios just up the clock and memory freqency?

Yes. It seems kinda risky to me, if the graphics card fails to startup after ur shafted.

digitalwanderer
01-04-04, 05:23 PM
Is there any advantage to doing it thru a bios flash like that rather than just using RivaTuner or Coolbits?

Evanescence
01-04-04, 05:27 PM
there any advantage to doing it thru a bios flash

Yeh ... Vcore ^^.:)

It's a little bit higher than on NV35 boards, so you can overclock your FX higher than normal.

For example:

My best OC was 495/960 mhz. Now i have 540/1060 mhz.

GlowStick
01-04-04, 05:29 PM
Originally posted by Evanescence
Yeh ... Vcore ^^.:)

It's a little bit higher than on NV35 boards, so you can overclock your FX higher than normal.

For example:

My best OC was 495/960 mhz. Now i have 540/1060 mhz. Wow, that is QUITE an improvemnt, vravo.

RobHague
01-04-04, 05:30 PM
That sounds cool, but if memory serves me the 5950 has the old 'flowfx' type cooler on it... Any card u get before that will have the standard cooling.. higher voltages = more heat with the higher Mhz....

I dunno, seems like u should only try this if you have alternative cooling.

Evanescence
01-04-04, 05:45 PM
Not really ^^.

my current temp.(3D) is just the same as with the old ASUS bios ^^.

The Baron
01-04-04, 06:10 PM
Originally posted by RobHague
Yes. It seems kinda risky to me, if the graphics card fails to startup after ur shafted.
not true, you can reflash an AGP video card's bios by booting with a PCI card (c'mon, I know you have one lying around) and then reflashing with the original.

ragejg
01-04-04, 06:14 PM
heh, wonder what a vcore increase would do for a 400/700 5900SE... my ram sez NO after about 760 or so... but a ~500 core would certainly help... :firedevil

euan
01-04-04, 06:16 PM
Originally posted by The Baron
not true, you can reflash an AGP video card's bios by booting with a PCI card (c'mon, I know you have one lying around) and then reflashing with the original.

Or just type blind / add the command to autoexec.bat :D

Evanescence
01-04-04, 06:18 PM
Originally posted by The Baron
not true, you can reflash an AGP video card's bios by booting with a PCI card (c'mon, I know you have one lying around) and then reflashing with the original.

RIGHT ! :) ;) :D :cool:

sandeep
01-05-04, 01:16 AM
Is there any other advantage to flashing the BIOS other than being able to overclock higher?

Any game performance boost? Does the BIOS of NV 38 have any tweaks that would possibly make it better for future games as supposed to its sibling NV35?


Cheers

bkswaney
01-05-04, 01:23 AM
Originally posted by Evanescence
ok, Guy's it WORKS !

I've tried if I can mod my ASUS V9950 Ultra to something like V9980 Ultra ^^.

1. you must download the A380 Ultra Bios HERE (http://www.leadtek.com.tw/support/download.asp?pronameid=329)

2. rename A380U_2978.rom in A380U.rom

3. Boot to DOS

4. change to the register with BIOS files.

5. Write: WFFLASH.EXE NM A380U.rom

6. Your Graficbios will be updatet.

7. Restart your PC

8. You maybe need to re-install the Detonator/Forceware ;)

Now, you habe a Leadtek Winfast A380 Ultra !


What r the temps your card runs?
idle and load?

Evanescence
01-05-04, 04:08 AM
Originally posted by bkswaney
What r the temps your card runs?
idle and load?

IDLE: 38 C
LOAD: MAX. 85C

@ sandeep

No, NV38 is only a higher clocked NV35 !

RobHague
01-05-04, 07:31 AM
Originally posted by The Baron
not true, you can reflash an AGP video card's bios by booting with a PCI card (c'mon, I know you have one lying around) and then reflashing with the original.

Good point, however all my cards are AGP so it might not be an option for everyone. What euan said to do with the autoexec.bat was interesting though :D

You *could* stick the original BIOS on a bootable floppy, have the command line there so it autoruns and flashs the card. That way u can put in the floppy just incase things go sqwiffy. :D

The voltage thing worrys me though, evanescences load temp of 85*c is scary though lol :D. Although im sure i remember reading that the R300 cores could reach surface temps of 90*c, dunno if it was just rumour or not.

bkswaney
01-06-04, 12:42 AM
Originally posted by Evanescence
IDLE: 38 C
LOAD: MAX. 85C

@ sandeep

No, NV38 is only a higher clocked NV35 !


My MAX load temp is about the same.

But my idle is much higher. 60c is my idle.

DO u have the 2D/3D clock rates?
My card runs at 450/850 all the time. 2D or 3D.

I've talked to others and there cards are the same as mine.

Evanescence
01-06-04, 04:14 AM
Originally posted by bkswaney
My MAX load temp is about the same.

But my idle is much higher. 60c is my idle.

DO u have the 2D/3D clock rates?
My card runs at 450/850 all the time. 2D or 3D.

I've talked to others and there cards are the same as mine.

Yeh, right same here with the ASUS Bios:), ASUS have no distinguish between 2D or 3D, but after my Bios flash i have differnt clock for 2D and 3D ^^.

WarheadMM
01-06-04, 09:08 AM
Originally posted by RobHague
Good point, however all my cards are AGP so it might not be an option for everyone. What euan said to do with the autoexec.bat was interesting though :D

You *could* stick the original BIOS on a bootable floppy, have the command line there so it autoruns and flashs the card. That way u can put in the floppy just incase things go sqwiffy. :D

The voltage thing worrys me though, evanescences load temp of 85*c is scary though lol :D. Although im sure i remember reading that the R300 cores could reach surface temps of 90*c, dunno if it was just rumour or not.

dude my card idles at 60C and it works perfectly.

Also i cant update...ti says there is a bios/vga conflict

k3nnis
01-06-04, 05:45 PM
Hi guys.

Have anyone tried this on a BFG FX5900 Non-ultra 128mb?:)

Cheers.
Kenn.

Bilux
01-06-04, 05:47 PM
Originally posted by k3nnis
Hi guys.

Have anyone tried this on a BFG FX5900 Non-ultra 128mb?:)

Cheers.
Kenn.

Work!;)

k3nnis
01-06-04, 05:51 PM
Hi.

Thanks for that. I guess you have this card? Also when you flashed it which bios did you use? In windows does it come up with a BFG card or its Leadtek/gainward? What performance gains did it allow you to have and what temps are you running now compared to stock bios?:)

Cheers.
Kenn.

reever2
01-06-04, 05:52 PM
It will also load in new memory timings if i am correct...

WarheadMM
01-06-04, 05:57 PM
I got my Asylum FX 5900nu to work with it! Works perfectly and i havent got any problems. Here is my new 100% stock score in 3dmark03

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=1851363