PDA

View Full Version : C&C Generals: Zero Hour Resolution


Fatman
01-09-04, 08:44 PM
Hi Guys

Is there a way to run Zero Hour in 1280x1024? Default resolution doesnt go that high, perhaps command line switches?

Thank you
Fatman

jimbob0i0
01-10-04, 08:28 AM
Originally posted by Fatman
Hi Guys

Is there a way to run Zero Hour in 1280x1024? Default resolution doesnt go that high, perhaps command line switches?

Thank you
Fatman

huh? I run mine 1600x1200 so I don't know why you are having trouble with that resolution.....

If you look in teh generals folder of your my documents you will find text based config files that can be altered by hand to set resolutions and so on

Fatman
01-10-04, 06:46 PM
Thank you, that worked! For some reason in-game options were showing hiest res 1280x960.

stncttr908
01-10-04, 06:52 PM
Originally posted by Fatman
Thank you, that worked! For some reason in-game options were showing hiest res 1280x960. Not quite sure why you'd want to run 1280x1024 instead of 1280x960, which is a true 4:3 aspect ratio.

Smokey
01-10-04, 07:46 PM
Originally posted by stncttr908
Not quite sure why you'd want to run 1280x1024 instead of 1280x960, which is a true 4:3 aspect ratio.

Heh, alot of people ask that :p I also run desktop and games @ 1280*1024 :)
Keep in mind that most people DO resize thier screens to use maximum width and hight :)

Fatman
01-12-04, 12:08 PM
I got a Hitachi LCD few days ago, its native resolution is 1280x1024.