PDA

View Full Version : Overclocking the Athlon 2500?


Pages : [1] 2

ElderDruid
01-12-04, 09:55 AM
I hear that the 2500 can be overclocked pretty well. However, is there a particular stepping that I should be looking for? Does it matter whether I get an OEM or Retail part? Thanks!!

zoomy942
01-12-04, 10:17 AM
i have a 2500 and it overclocks wondefully at 3200+. you can try differnt FSB settings and step it up as you go, but i just went all the way the first time and it worked great. just get a heatsink/fan that is rated for 3200+. like the tr2-m2 by thermaltake. if yiou unlock the multiplier, i bet it could go higher. or try higher than 200 (400 DDR) FSB speeds. happy overclocking!

if you have an nvidia card, try overclocking the AGP slot too! got mine to 90 and i am gonna try for more!

ElderDruid
01-12-04, 10:33 AM
Thanks. Do you know if it's true that AMD started locking the Athlon 2500's? So it doesn't matter the stepping or OEM vs. Retail?

zoomy942
01-12-04, 10:55 AM
i post and read about overclocking constantly, and i havent heard anything. thats not to say it hasnt happened, but i dont think it did. 3 of my buddies got 2500's and they all overcloked great. i ahev been very lpeased with the results.

ElderDruid
01-12-04, 11:04 AM
A little off topic: If I get a retail version, does AMD attach their heatsink to the processor?

Thanks again.

zoomy942
01-12-04, 11:10 AM
nope. its in a plastic thing next to it.

Nutty
01-12-04, 12:08 PM
IIRC all AMD cpus are locked by default, but certain motherboards allow it to be changed. Like all nforce2 boards.

I have a Barton 2500+ and am planning on running at 3200+ speeds (2.2ghz IIRC), once I get a new cooler.

zoomy942
01-12-04, 01:24 PM
i have an nforce2 and it works like a champ

marqmajere
01-12-04, 02:36 PM
I guess all 2500+ after week 40 are locked. You can see on the proc itself to determine the date it was produced.

zoomy942
01-12-04, 02:40 PM
i;m glad i got mine before that!

i caught the signature virus. d*mn.

ElderDruid
01-12-04, 02:43 PM
Originally posted by zoomy942
i;m glad i got mine before that!

i caught the signature virus. d*mn.

This only refers to the CPU's internal multiplier, right? I won't be limited on ratcheting up the FSB speed?

zoomy942
01-12-04, 02:44 PM
it shouldn't. FSB is a motherboard dependant setting. and if you look at some online documents, the 2500+ and the 300+ are the same internally. same multiplier, etc... the difference is that the 2500+ was set from the factory at 333 FSB and the 3200+ is at 400 FSB.

Nutty
01-12-04, 03:08 PM
btw, what color are ppl's Bartons? Most adverts I see online show Bartons as light brown in color, whereas mines dark green.

zoomy942
01-12-04, 04:35 PM
mine is brown. are you sure yours is a barton?

ragejg
01-12-04, 04:44 PM
mine's green...

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=258175

zoomy942
01-12-04, 04:46 PM
wow. then i dont knwo what the difference is. ask google. it is all knowing.

Nutty
01-12-04, 05:01 PM
I think the green one is the bio one that disipates heat better or somat.. it was introduced on the athlon (thoroughbred I think) range.

john19055
01-12-04, 07:34 PM
Even if the Barton 2500 is multipler locked it should still run at a 200FSB since the multipler on a XP3200 is 11X200 and the XP2500 is 11x166 and I have'nt seen a BartonXP2500 that would'nt overclock to 11x200@2200,but there always a first.

saturnotaku
01-12-04, 09:02 PM
Just keep in mind that you can't just up the FSB willy-nilly without taking into account the need for extra voltage. If you plan to OC the FSB to 200, you probably should up your processor voltage to 1.7. To test, run Prime95 overnight, if you survive that you're golden.

Dazz
01-13-04, 01:12 AM
Mines doing 225x10 for 2255MHz with defult voltage :)

zoomy942
01-13-04, 07:45 AM
will there be a big heat and performance difference if i push it to 225? i have it at 200 now. and what does your cpu post as?

ragejg
01-13-04, 08:01 AM
I think 225 pretty much requires ram that would do 400mhz @ cas 2.5 hella stable (or cas2.0), and an nforce2 that has chipset voltage adjustability (my 8RDA+ doesn't... it's a 1.1, but I think my A7N8X does...) I've seen 215, but only for a short time... :rolleyes:

zoomy942
01-13-04, 08:22 AM
well, i could try for 225, but i dont know if its worth it. something tells me that i wouldnt be able to do it anyway. i have ram at 2.5 and its stable,. but i kinda cheated. i have 33 ddr, a gig and i didnt want to buy another gig so i just OC'ed mine to 400 ddr. it works like a champ, but i think it would bi*ch if i went any higher.

ragejg
01-13-04, 08:34 AM
heh, if I was you I'd try cas 3 and looser timings switch the 8 to a 9, 3's to 4's... methinks youd be able to hit 215... I run my ram @ cas3, loose settings...

demonized
01-13-04, 08:55 AM
Im not sure about the locked barton cause im using an intel system now. but most barton 2500+ can be overclocked to 3200+ without increasing the vcore.