PDA

View Full Version : Just got my new 5950 Ultra by BFG , and..


[TrollFX]
01-16-04, 04:35 PM
Well..I did have a 9700 Pro , then a 9800 , then a 5900 , then to a 9800 Pro , now Im on the 5950 Ultra Refrence Design by nVidia/BFG Technologies. I must say after my first disaster with the 5900 which I took back after a week , this 5950 is great. I have the 52.16 drivers and running Dx 9.B..I have no problems what so ever..just a few questions , here goes..and here is a pic of what it exaclty looks like..
http://www.nvnews.net/previews/geforce_fx_5950_ultra/images/introduction/card_shot.gif
Notice is does not look like the other BFG'S..wonder why..but it is indeed on the refrence design..which I like better.

I play a game called PlanetSide , is there the problem still with it not going into 3d mode..? Only for PlansetSide..?

Whats a good oc for this card , avg estimate..?

Thx , thats all I need , nice to be back with nVidia again..later guys :)




PeAce-:)

[TrollFX]
01-16-04, 05:27 PM
Well..one thing was 30.0 gb in bandwith , the digital vibrance , and just the memory and core clocks appealed to me.




PeAce-:)

k3nnis
01-16-04, 06:04 PM
Hi Troll.

Could you do us a big favour?:) Like saving your 5950 BFG bios?:) We want to flash our BFG 5900 cards to 5950:P

To backup the bios use xbios from guru3d.
http://www.guru3d.com/xbios/

Cheers.
Kenn.

GlowStick
01-16-04, 06:09 PM
Can you explane a bit more of your planetside problem?

The Baron
01-16-04, 07:35 PM
Is there a problem with the card not switching to 3D clocks? Not that I'm aware of.

And somebody switched for Digital Vibrance. Funky.

cthellis
01-16-04, 07:50 PM
...does anyone else see a problem with picking a handle that will get you nicknamed "Troll" on message boards? :p

[TrollFX]
01-16-04, 07:51 PM
Well..when I had my first 5900NU 128 Mb , it would not clock up into 3d mode in PlanetSide , I could go into Riva tuner and it would say that its still in 2d mode clock speeds. If I fire up q3 or any other game , it would do fine , I think it does this cuz PlanetSide does not start up like most games , it opens up with a login pad..etc. That may be why..?




PeAce-:)

[TrollFX]
01-16-04, 07:52 PM
Originally posted by cthellis
...does anyone else see a problem with picking a handle that will get you nicknamed "Troll" on message boards? :p




I am a global moderator for www.ausFX.com , thats what they call me there:)




PeAce-:)

The Baron
01-16-04, 07:54 PM
Originally posted by cthellis
...does anyone else see a problem with picking a handle that will get you nicknamed "Troll" on message boards? :p
I know--I saw the registration this morning and was considering banning immediately before they lured Hellbinder into the Flamewar to End All Flamewars. Hehe.

Originally posted by [TrollFX]
Well..when I had my first 5900NU 128 Mb , it would not clock up into 3d mode in PlanetSide , I could go into Riva tuner and it would say that its still in 2d mode clock speeds. If I fire up q3 or any other game , it would do fine , I think it does this cuz PlanetSide does not start up like most games , it opens up with a login pad..etc. That may be why..?
Nope. That's not it; SWG has the same login method and it doesn't have any problem switching frequencies. You sure you're not just running in a window that's the same size as your desktop? I can do that with SWG; set res to 1280x960 (my desktop setting), and it will be indistinguishable from the fullscreen one (in terms of the window; the colors are quite different). That might be the problem.

[TrollFX]
01-16-04, 07:56 PM
Originally posted by cthellis
...does anyone else see a problem with picking a handle that will get you nicknamed "Troll" on message boards? :p




Hey now , Im a nice guy:)




PeAce-:)

bkswaney
01-16-04, 08:41 PM
I love the nvidia cooler on them.
If I had got the 5950 I would have
wanted the same one.
It reminds me of the 5800U flowfx cooler.
It's the best I've ever used.

[TrollFX]
01-16-04, 08:45 PM
Well guys I just ran it through 3DMARK03..Got a score 5682 , is this ok for system..? Specs below in sig..Thx for the replies so far:)




PeAce-:)

Mr.Clawz950
01-16-04, 09:22 PM
I would honestly expect your rig to touch 6000 with that hardware, even as high as 7000 if you got a good O/C goin.

As far as a good overclock, I've see most people reach 550/1Ghz with nor problem at all.

BTW, Is this the same Troll that lives in TN ??

The Baron
01-16-04, 09:24 PM
He's running 52.16. Good score.

[TrollFX]
01-16-04, 09:51 PM
Originally posted by Mr.Clawz950
I would honestly expect your rig to touch 6000 with that hardware, even as high as 7000 if you got a good O/C goin.

As far as a good overclock, I've see most people reach 550/1Ghz with nor problem at all.

BTW, Is this the same Troll that lives in TN ??




Yes , this is the same Troll from TN..:)




PeAce-:)

[TrollFX]
01-16-04, 09:56 PM
OMG..Ok I just checked my score against someones else's , and it notes that my core is at 300mhz..wtf is going on here..? Check for yourself..





http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=1905886




PeAce-:)

Mr.Clawz950
01-16-04, 10:03 PM
What is your MSN addy ?? I wanna add you back to my list. BTW, what was Perc's info again ?? I lost my contact list awhile back.

BTW, with 52.16 drivers I score a 6029 (5300 default clocks). If you gimme your MSN stuff I'll be more than happy to help you out.

saturnotaku
01-16-04, 10:07 PM
Originally posted by [TrollFX]
OMG..Ok I just checked my score against someones else's , and it notes that my core is at 300mhz..wtf is going on here..? Check for yourself..



As soon as the 3D part of the benchmark is loaded, the card kicks in at its full core clock speed. When the program reads clock speeds when it's launched, it will display the 2D speed. Nothing to worry about.

[TrollFX]
01-16-04, 10:17 PM
Ok , then my score is where it need to be then...sheesh , getting a little worried there..:confused:




PeAce-:)

CWB
01-17-04, 12:56 AM
Originally posted by bkswaney
I love the nvidia cooler on them.
If I had got the 5950...

From reading your recent posts, I'm sure you'll eventually get one after you get bored with your new 9800, which itself followed close after your new 5900... :)

Must be nice. ;)

k3nnis
01-17-04, 01:38 AM
Originally posted by [TrollFX]
Ok , then my score is where it need to be then...sheesh , getting a little worried there..:confused:




PeAce-:)

Hi TrollFX :)

Do you think you can save your BFG 5950 bios and send it to me?:) I wanna flash it on my BFG 5900NU :p If you can't its ok.

Cheers.
Kenn.

adistortions
01-17-04, 07:29 AM
Originally posted by k3nnis
Hi TrollFX :)

Do you think you can save your BFG 5950 bios and send it to me?:) I wanna flash it on my BFG 5900NU :p If you can't its ok.

Cheers.
Kenn.

I'm interested in this as well.

I don't have my 5900 yet but will be ordering it this Monday!! :headbang:

I'm curious, has anyonw been able to do this at all yet?

Clint

saturnotaku
01-17-04, 08:55 AM
My BFG 5900NU is running with the Gainward BIOS. Since I don't use VIVO it's not big deal that it no longer works.