PDA

View Full Version : AMD 2800+ 333mhz fsb AND nForce2 at hardocp


Pages : [1] 2

thcdru2k
10-01-02, 02:09 AM
check it out, http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=MzY0

some pretty good stuff.

notice how the nforce2 system is faster than the pentium 4 2.8ghz. ownage.

thcdru2k
10-01-02, 02:15 AM
nforce2 is looking like a really sweet motherboard. nvidia is going to take over the amd motherboard market share by storm which if i'm not mistaken is even larger than intel's..i see very very good things in the future for nvida, they gonna rack up some money with the nforce2, which of course will help their videocard development.

thcdru2k
10-01-02, 02:35 AM
and on top of that, via's kt400 isn't showing any improvement at all over the kt333. pretty sad. look's like via's days are numbered coupled with their faulty agp8x implementation. they're gonna be value market motherboard chipset for amd instead of the high end.

StealthHawk
10-01-02, 05:03 AM
something is definitely wrong with that link, i don't see any part of the article at all

Richthofen
10-01-02, 05:26 AM
me too
i think he had to remove it?
Somewhat NDA???

SavagePaladin
10-01-02, 06:38 AM
I believe all the nforce2 + 2800+ reviews/previews/whatever you want to call them have been removed until later today.
___

Via hasn't impressed me for a long time...

s'why I got an nforce 415. nv never fails. :)

thcdru2k
10-01-02, 09:34 AM
looks like they are all back up..who's getting one?

druga runda
10-01-02, 10:15 AM
in 2003 :(

intercede007
10-01-02, 10:38 AM
From Hard[OCP]
"We also tried our best to get our nForce2 boards to run with their advertised DDR400 rates but could not get that to be a working combination on any of our samples."

So the KT400 and as of right now (granted they are engineering samples) the nForce2 have both failed to properly utilize KT400. What is the deal?

zoolap
10-01-02, 10:51 AM
Originally posted by druga runda
in 2003 :(

WTF ?

The main link on nvnews shows this month for nforce 2.

saturnotaku
10-01-02, 11:14 AM
Originally posted by zoolap


WTF ?

The main link on nvnews shows this month for nforce 2.

He was responding to this question:

Originally posted by thcdru2k

looks like they are all back up..who's getting one?

saturnotaku
10-01-02, 11:34 AM
Interesting read. I was thinking my next upgrade would be to a P4, but after reading the numbers the 2800+ put out on beta nForce2 silicon I think I may have had a change of heart. :eek:

I can imagine we'd be seeing better performance numbers once nForce2 boards are available for consumer purchase. I know I'll be taking a serious look at 'em.

Harnagel
10-01-02, 01:27 PM
Why are the numbers at Anandtech so different than [H]ardOCP? Anand pretty much has the p4 spanking the xp2800 hard. The only difference I saw in test set up was that the P4 used RDRAM, but that can't make that huge of a difference.

The other problem is that on Anand's NForce2 review the scores were identical to the VIA KT333 chipset.

Richthofen
10-01-02, 01:47 PM
simple answer...
Anand ****ed it up :)
They used only 1 DDR module not 2 which in the end means they tested the nforce2 with 64 Bit interface and not the dual channel interface called twinbank.

Harnagel
10-01-02, 01:56 PM
Yeah, I guess I missed that when I read the config. What was he thinking, is he just trying to put bad light on Nvidia for some reason, or is he just plain dumb?

I went to Tomshardware and he had results similar to those posted at [H]ardOCP.

zoolap
10-01-02, 03:24 PM
Originally posted by saturnotaku
He was responding to this question:


Sorry, my mistake.

saturnotaku
10-01-02, 03:57 PM
No problem. Just wanted to clear up that confusion, lest the flame throwers be busted out. And that'll happen over my toasted body.

jnd3
10-01-02, 04:38 PM
Originally posted by Richthofen
They used only 1 DDR module not 2 which in the end means they tested the nforce2 with 64 Bit interface and not the dual channel interface called twinbank.
Hmmm. So when I get my nforce2 board in the near future, I'd be better off purchasing two sticks of 256MB DDR as opposed to a single 512MB stick. I guess that's not all bad, since Price Watch shows all 256MB DDR sticks to be less than half the price of their 512MB big brothers...more bang for the buck, oh yeah.

Nforce2, NV30, and an AthlonXP, oh my. It'll definitely make the wait worth my while.

Cheers,
JND

thcdru2k
10-01-02, 07:48 PM
the rdram p4 system really does have that much of an advantage with its huge memory bandwidth, but due to cost and logical reasons intel seems to be phasing away from rdram and moving to ddr.

StealthHawk
10-01-02, 10:33 PM
Originally posted by thcdru2k
the rdram p4 system really does have that much of an advantage with its huge memory bandwidth, but due to cost and logical reasons intel seems to be phasing away from rdram and moving to ddr.

they've said as much before. we'll see if they stick to their guns this time, or are just trying to look better in the eyes of consumers by dropping RDRAM.

Ascario
10-02-02, 02:48 AM
Originally posted by thcdru2k
and on top of that, via's kt400 isn't showing any improvement at all over the kt333. pretty sad. look's like via's days are numbered coupled with their faulty agp8x implementation. they're gonna be value market motherboard chipset for amd instead of the high end.
I wish nVidia's partners thought the same way. :( So far it looks like the nForceČ is going the "value" way again, just like the nForce1. What's wrong with those motherboard makers, don't they know a decent chip... err, platform processor when they see one?
* Abit is basicly bringing out a board that says "made by ECS"
* Asus' motherboard is feature packed but will it overclock? And how much will it cost? Asus is expensive!
* The Epox solutions are practicly naked (no raid, no s-ata, ...)
* MSI... well msi always goes for the cheapest feature rich board
* Apart from leadtek (who's board probably will be as flaky as its first attempt at an nForce board), all the rest has never even had experience with building an nForce and that's a bad point to start building something decent IMHO!

Oh well, at least the Epox board will be overclockable, but if they put RAID and stuff on an i845G board, why not on the nForce board? :(
Why doesn't Abit put out a MAX-series motherboard around the nForceČ chipset (and call it AN7-MAX or something)? The MCP-T is just begging for it: soundstorm, dualnet, firewire, usb 2.0, ... it's all integrated! No need for any more crappy VIA chips for the firewire or USB 2.0 ports.

I will never understand these marketing people, they just don't make sence. :(

thcdru2k
10-02-02, 02:50 AM
wonder why nvidia won't take matthers in to their own hands and just release their own stuff, like nvidia reference videocards, nvidia reference motherboards.

just like ati releases their own videocards without the use of third-party manufacturers.

Richthofen
10-02-02, 02:51 AM
@jnd3

"
Hmmm. So when I get my nforce2 board in the near future, I'd be better off purchasing two sticks of 256MB DDR as opposed to a single 512MB stick. I guess that's not all bad, since Price Watch shows all 256MB DDR sticks to be less than half the price of their 512MB big brothers...more bang for the buck, oh yeah.
"

You better do that.
The nForce2 has the same memory interface like the nforce1.
You can use 1 module but then you will have a 64 Bit memory interface.
The better option is to use 2 memory modules (to make sure everything runs fine buy 2 identical modules - for instance same brand, same size, same frequency) because then you will have the dual channel interface running which in the end means 128 Bit. Intel is going to use that same technology too for their next DDR chipet and that means Rambus has no future on P4 plattforms.
If you buy a nforce2 board, make sure you put the 2 modules in the memory port 1 and 2 because otherwise you will only have 64 Bit.
You can check that in that bios screen which appears when booting your computer (the screen where you can see the cpu type, memory size, IDE interface (UDMA for instance) and IRQ settings. The bios screen gives you the information which memory interface currently is running 64 bit or 128 bit.

zoolap
10-02-02, 05:52 AM
Originally posted by jnd3

Hmmm. So when I get my nforce2 board in the near future, I'd be better off purchasing two sticks of 256MB DDR as opposed to a single 512MB stick............

Nforce2, NV30, and an AthlonXP, oh my. It'll definitely make the wait worth my while.
JND

I've got 2 sticks of PC2100 - 256mb ram. I really can't be bothered to buy PC2700 or higher at the moment as this will just increase the cost for me.

I wanna new PC soon - problem is I don't have a decent graphics card to put in a new machine. I could get a Geforce 4 Ti card and i'd gt decent gaming (with nforce 2) straight away, but if i don't buy such a card now I may have enough to get an nv30 (fingers crossed). Just means I may have to wait with a geforce 2mx :(.

P.S. My machine at the moment is a P2-450, 512mb, 40 gb HDD, Geforce 2MX......

SavagePaladin
10-02-02, 09:09 AM
Originally posted by thcdru2k
wonder why nvidia won't take matthers in to their own hands and just release their own stuff, like nvidia reference videocards, nvidia reference motherboards.

just like ati releases their own videocards without the use of third-party manufacturers.
Because they'd annoy their alternate manufacturers and have a lot of extra stuff to pay for and manage.