PDA

View Full Version : A question for nVidia card owners with Chrome.


Crawdaddy79
02-01-04, 11:39 AM
Can you select 'High' texture settings?

On my 9700Pro, I am only able to select 'Low' and 'Normal', yet in the VideoSettings.scr file, it says that low, normal, and high are available.

Well, the 'High' texture settings are in .png format, so to test if 'High' just got forgotten about and the .png was used for 'Normal' I modified the chick's hair to look blue.

Well, at 'Normal' it wasn't blue, nor was it at 'Low'.

However, if I typed in "High" in the VideoSettings file her hair WAS BLUE.

So I'm wondering if High texture settings are disabled for ATi cards only, or for all cards.

Here is what my menu looks like:

http://www.crawspace.com/ss/errors/chrometexturesettings.jpg

mrsabidji
02-01-04, 11:48 AM
Maybe you need at least a 256MB video card to get access to the hires textures... just a guess, I don't have the game or a 256MB card.

mrsabidji

Skinner
02-02-04, 06:25 AM
Same here with a 256 mb card.

ATI_Dude
02-02-04, 08:28 AM
Same here with a 256 mb card.

Crawdaddy79
02-02-04, 04:48 PM
Originally posted by ATI_Dude
Same here with a 256 mb card.

Okay, that's what I was hoping for. Thanks for replying (to all of you peeps).

I wonder why they wasted disk space with the .png textures if they don't allow the high quality stuff to be enabled from the game menu....

Heh.

RAY16
02-02-04, 05:43 PM
Originally posted by Crawdaddy79
Okay, that's what I was hoping for. Thanks for replying (to all of you peeps).

I wonder why they wasted disk space with the .png textures if they don't allow the high quality stuff to be enabled from the game menu....

Heh.

Because they are retarded.

Crawdaddy79
02-02-04, 09:08 PM
I posted this on a Chrome-oriented forum.

Considering that the first post there has only gotten three views since it was posted a week ago I think my efforts went to somewhat of a waste.

Here is my copy and paste from that post.

__________________________________

The Chrome installation includes a multitude of .png (Portable Network Graphics) files, which I could only assume is for High Quality Textures.

Well, I was wondering why I was unable to select 'High' in the options menu.

http://www.crawspace.com/ss/errors/chrometexturesettings.jpg

It did, after all say in the VideoSettings.scr (to open this you must change the extension to it and use Wordpad, as Windows recongizes '.scr' as a screensaver file and will not let you modify it otherwise. I remove the 'r' to make it a simple '.sc' file that I right click and open with Wordpad) that High was available.

http://www.crawspace.com/chr/vidhelp.jpg

So, being the curious guy that I am I modified one of the .png files to see if normal settings used these nice looking textures.

The one I chose was Carrie's hair.

I used Irfanview to modify it.

Step 1: Copy it, and rename the copy to carriehairorig.png. This is the file to work with, and when saved, I overwrote the real original.

http://www.crawspace.com/chr/carhair01.jpg

Step 2: Modify the colors. In this case, I swapped them.

http://www.crawspace.com/chr/carhair02.jpg

Step 3: Save the file as carriehair.png

(image does not show this.. :p )

http://www.crawspace.com/chr/carhair03.jpg

So I start the game up hoping to see Carrie's full head of blue hair.

No such luck. Still blond.

http://www.crawspace.com/chr/carhairblonde.jpg

As disappointing as this is, I attempt to go into the world of modifying files to get things the way I want.

So I typed 'High' in the tex quality portion of the .scr file.

http://www.crawspace.com/chr/vidsettings.jpg

I started the game and lo and behold Carrie had blue hair.

http://www.crawspace.com/chr/carhairblue.jpg

So what this tells me, is that Techland for some reason or other has disabled the ability to select 'High' for texture quality settings, making all those 190 megs worth of .png files go completely to waste unless a user takes it upon themself to change it in the VideoSettings.scr file.

Why they did this, we'll probably never know.

So far, however.. I've taken a few comparison screenshots with Normal and High settings and haven't found a difference between the two. I also did not experience a performance loss of any kind with high from normal.

_____________________________


^^^^

That info is there for anyone that wants to use it.

stncttr908
02-02-04, 10:54 PM
I'm of the belief that that post above should be linked whenever anyone mentions this. On any forum. Good post.

Crawdaddy79
02-10-04, 10:45 PM
Hello once again, sirs and ma'ams!

I have another favor to ask of you...

Does anti aliasing work with nVidia cards in this game?

I'd love to know this, because if so, I think it would be a pivotal argument in getting ATi in gear to allowing that for this game... "It works on nVidia cards, but not ATi cards" sort of thing. This sometimes works for getting them to fix other bugs.

Nephilim
02-11-04, 12:18 AM
Anti-aliasing seems to work on my 5900 128mb card just fine.

ATI_Dude
02-11-04, 10:39 AM
Originally posted by Crawdaddy79
Hello once again, sirs and ma'ams!

I have another favor to ask of you...

Does anti aliasing work with nVidia cards in this game?

I'd love to know this, because if so, I think it would be a pivotal argument in getting ATi in gear to allowing that for this game... "It works on nVidia cards, but not ATi cards" sort of thing. This sometimes works for getting them to fix other bugs.

Yes antialiasing works, but the results are, as usual, mixed. You'll see noticable aliasing at angles that are near horizontal or vertical. It's very noticable with jungle foliage.

Are you saying antialising doesn't work in Chrome on ATI cards? I'm pretty sure it worked for me when I still had my Radeon 9800 Pro (Cat 3.7-3.8 drivers) although I found the performance hit too high. Chrome seems to run slightly smoother on my 5950 Ultra (1280x960, 2x AA, 4x AF).

Crawdaddy79
02-11-04, 08:54 PM
After the Catalyst 3.7 drivers (the ones where they disabled AA for Splinter Cell and Race Driver) it stopped working.. In most levels.

So far, I'm on the ~10th level and it's worked in three of them. I don't know what the deal is.

From an extensive thread over at Rage3D, I find that the drivers are programmed to disallow AA from working when certain DX functions are called upon by a program.. namely the functions that cause artifacting/corruption in Splinter Cell and Race Driver when AA is enabled. Unfortunately these are the only two games that experience this, while an entire host of other games (five by my count so far, Chrome included) can not have AA enabled with them after the 3.7 drivers, where AA worked just fine in them before.