PDA

View Full Version : Tenebrae 2.0 Alpha


poursoul
02-09-04, 11:06 AM
Don't think that anyone has brought this up but there is an alpha version to tenebrae 2.0 out.

You can get it from http://tenebrae2.com/

From what they say it only works on about 3 levels and runs between 10-30 FPS. Anyway, still cool.

volt
02-09-04, 11:26 AM
Quite old but I've never heard of the leak. Thanks :)

mrsabidji
02-09-04, 12:02 PM
Actually I did post about this months ago. It's the Industry Alpha 'leak', using some Tenebrae 2.0 engine alpha version.
It's a good thing that you started this thread nonetheless, since very few people seem to have heard about Tenebrae. And, yep, it's cool :).

mrsabidji

Skinner
02-09-04, 01:22 PM
Can't get it running, I get a windows error.

You have to start it with the industri\msdosbatch?

(I put the pak0 en pak1 files from the original quake1 cd in the legacy dir.)

StealthHawk
02-10-04, 04:33 PM
Didn't check it out when it was first "leaked," think I'll do so now.

Skinner
02-11-04, 05:23 AM
Originally posted by StealthHawk
Didn't check it out when it was first "leaked," think I'll do so now.

Can you get it running with your R9500?

volt
02-11-04, 06:16 AM
Originally posted by Skinner
Can't get it running, I get a windows error.


Sir, there are tons of windows errors :rolleyes:

Skinner
02-11-04, 12:49 PM
Originally posted by volt
Sir, there are tons of windows errors :rolleyes:

Well I wouldn't flood this thread with 6 pages (that's what I get) error information, would I ? apart from this, the errormessage isn't exactly clear.

GlowStick
02-12-04, 01:36 PM
I played that a while back, i only could get 2 maps to work, none the less VERY cool.

StealthHawk
02-12-04, 09:15 PM
Originally posted by Skinner
Can you get it running with your R9500?

No. You need to put the Quake1 .pak files into some Tenebrae2 directory. I don't have my Quake1 cd with me, so T2 wouldn't start up because the player model files aren't there(they are in the Quake1 .paks).

Skinner
02-13-04, 04:15 AM
Originally posted by StealthHawk
No. You need to put the Quake1 .pak files into some Tenebrae2 directory. I don't have my Quake1 cd with me, so T2 wouldn't start up because the player model files aren't there(they are in the Quake1 .paks).

I put the original quake pak0 and pak 1 files in the legacy directory but I got an error halfway through when loading the player- and levelmodels, also the patched 1.06 didn't work out.

ATI_Dude
02-13-04, 11:18 AM
No go here as well. The game loads up with a white screen and stops. No dump to the desktop or any error messages, just a white screen. Very odd.

I've broken down my installation procedure below:

1. Installed Quake 1 (CD version)
2. Intstalled the update
3. Installed Tenebrae 2.0.
4. Installed the patch

Is this the correct way to do it?

Skinner
02-13-04, 12:46 PM
Originally posted by ATI_Dude
No go here as well. The game loads up with a white screen and stops. No dump to the desktop or any error messages, just a white screen. Very odd.

I've broken down my installation procedure below:

1. Installed Quake 1 (CD version)
2. Intstalled the update
3. Installed Tenebrae 2.0.
4. Installed the patch

Is this the correct way to do it?

Didn't you try the msdos bat executeables?

StealthHawk
02-13-04, 02:11 PM
If I can find my Q1 cd I'll try running T2 again sometime during the week.

StealthHawk
02-22-04, 07:44 PM
Originally posted by Skinner
I put the original quake pak0 and pak 1 files in the legacy directory but I got an error halfway through when loading the player- and levelmodels, also the patched 1.06 didn't work out.

Ok, it works fine for me.

Here's what I did:
1) Install Tenebrae2
2) Install Tenebrae2 patch
3) Install Quake v1.06
4) Move .pak files into T2 legacy directory
5) Run batch files to load map(s)

Used Cat4.2 if that matters.

ATI_Dude
02-23-04, 07:31 AM
Thanks Stealthawk it works for me now :afro:

FX 5950 Ultra with 53.03 drivers.

Skinner
02-23-04, 11:04 AM
Originally posted by StealthHawk
Ok, it works fine for me.

Here's what I did:
1) Install Tenebrae2
2) Install Tenebrae2 patch
3) Install Quake v1.06
4) Move .pak files into T2 legacy directory
5) Run batch files to load map(s)

Used Cat4.2 if that matters.

Ok I'll try it again in that order.

Skinner
02-23-04, 12:53 PM
hmm, finally it works, the pak.0 was corrupted.

After succesfully editing the controls, whats the commandline for a custom res and gamma?

Can it be written (or added) in the cfg file, or shuld I make a shortcut with a commandline?

StealthHawk
02-24-04, 05:06 PM
Originally posted by Skinner
After succesfully editing the controls, whats the commandline for a custom res and gamma?

Can it be written (or added) in the cfg file, or shuld I make a shortcut with a commandline?

Gamma would probably be in the .cfg file. The command would probably be "Gamma {number}" This might not really be a command, you'll have to test it in the console.

Resolution needs to be done with command line. executableName -width x -height y

I would take a lot at the batch files provided and modify them, since you need to adjust other command line parameters too.

Skinner
02-25-04, 03:46 AM
Originally posted by StealthHawk
Gamma would probably be in the .cfg file. The command would probably be "Gamma {number}" This might not really be a command, you'll have to test it in the console.

Resolution needs to be done with command line. executableName -width x -height y

I would take a lot at the batch files provided and modify them, since you need to adjust other command line parameters too.

Ok, I gonna mess with it later :)