PDA

View Full Version : Forceware 56.55 feedback thread


Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6

sh*tshot
02-14-04, 09:51 PM
Our bro's over at Link-empire.com send news that they've snagged a new sets of Forceware Drivers in the shape of 56.55 for Windows 2000/XP from Gainwards FTP and they are dated 01/29/2004! All Nvidia card supported.

http://warp2search.net/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=16485


:angel:

DSC
02-14-04, 10:03 PM
Thanks, downloading them atm. :angel:

sh*tshot
02-14-04, 10:05 PM
NP and don't forget to post your benchmark results

AngelGraves13
02-14-04, 10:22 PM
is this the forceware 2.0 set?

DSC
02-14-04, 10:30 PM
New cards supported:

NVIDIA_NV34.DEV_0326.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500"
NVIDIA_NV36.DEV_0343.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce FX 5700LE"
NVIDIA_NV36.DEV_0344.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce FX 5700VE"

Something's wrong with OpenGL in these drivers, GLInfo2 reports /forceSW is on when installed on GF2 MX. :confused:

OpenGL version is now reported as 1.5.

Some new OGL extensions:

GL_NV_fragment_program_option
GL_NV_vertex_program2_option

No longer supported?

GL_ATI_texture_mirror_once

Update: Image sharpening bug when entering Forceware control panel is STILL THERE on FX cards!!!!! :fu: :wtf: :mad:

Malfunction
02-14-04, 11:19 PM
Wow... ummm, the control panel has changed quite a bit.

http://www.battlefieldgrunts.net/graphics/Screenshots/N1.JPGhttp://www.battlefieldgrunts.net/graphics/Screenshots/N2.JPG
http://www.battlefieldgrunts.net/graphics/Screenshots/N3.JPGhttp://www.battlefieldgrunts.net/graphics/Screenshots/N4.JPG

Unsure if it is even accurate settings to the way I had them before with the 53.03, though here are my latest results of UT2K4 Demo Bench: Game Settings Highest/1024x768/2xAA-4xAF High Quality Mode

53.03's
dm-rankin
22.364450 / 42.045227 / 109.526962 fps
Score = 42.107311

as-convoy
9.609660 / 26.603249 / 71.779053 fps
Score = 26.632326

ons-torlan
10.623585 / 29.380007 / 66.463432 fps
Score = 29.412636

br-colossus
21.154320 / 56.204742 / 150.890915 fps
Score = 56.263168

ctf-bridgeoffate
29.173702 / 57.579781 / 175.681717 fps
Score = 57.644482

56.55's
dm-rankin
18.241659 / 40.216824 / 121.492867 fps
Score = 40.276855

as-convoy
14.028754 / 29.843781 / 76.132957 fps
Score = 29.876015

ons-torlan
7.116872 / 25.787350 / 70.264854 fps
Score = 25.818178

br-colossus
18.467073 / 58.260471 / 167.030579 fps
Score = 58.322647

ctf-bridgeoffate
29.496017 / 59.034084 / 188.594879 fps
Score = 59.100613

Peace,

:afro:

Grechie
02-15-04, 01:52 AM
i installed em and everythings kool for now but each time i go into the graphic properties went i close it it cxomes up rundll error?

WarheadMM
02-15-04, 02:54 AM
the auto overclocker only raises the core from 400 to 438. It doesnt raise the ram speed. But 90fps in heavy battle with 4xAA in a full 24player server in COD at max detial is VERY good

fallguy
02-15-04, 02:59 AM
I dont see the D3D options at all, no tab or anything. :confused:

edit, after installing coolbits, it showed up. Thats odd :shrug:

AthlonXP1800
02-15-04, 06:24 AM
That odd I didnt see the overclocking tab Malfunction got. :confused:

Also I noticed it added some other resolutions like 1600x900 and 1920x1080 but it caused flicked, it not tuned perfect, I will stick with 1024x768 for now. So here still some resolutions missing like 1280x768 and 1280x1024.

AthlonXP1800
02-15-04, 06:58 AM
YES IT WORKED!!! :D :dance:

"What worked?" all of you :wonder:

I created keys and DWORD in the registery to activated OpenGL 2 and tested OpenGL 2 demo called Portals (http://esprit.campus.luth.se/~humus/) and it worked. :afro2::nana:

pino
02-15-04, 07:05 AM
Originally posted by AthlonXP1800
YES IT WORKED!!! :D :dance:

"What worked?" all of you :wonder:

I created keys and DWORD in the registery to activated OpenGL 2 and tested OpenGL 2 demo called Portals (http://esprit.campus.luth.se/~humus/) and it worked. :afro2::nana:

want to share how to do that pls ? :afro2:

AthlonXP1800
02-15-04, 07:15 AM
The answers is in this forum, anyway it in Forceware 56.53? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?s=&threadid=24219) thread. ;)

Smokey
02-15-04, 08:30 AM
If anyone that has installed these drivers, could you please test with RavenShield if you have it. I just installed these, but when loading RVS, even the intro movies are choppy, then the main menu, last time this happened to me, was with my GF3 and CoD. Im thinking its a driver problem, rather than my pc, just looking for confirmation :)

Rabbitfood
02-15-04, 08:37 AM
The Image Sharpening bug got worse, now you need to change resolution/Refresh rate to get rid of it. (FX5950)

Nutty
02-15-04, 09:16 AM
Just installed these, and I'm blown over by the amount of new stuff..

Is it me, or is that 2xQ AA mode new??

On the performance and Quality Tab, theres loads of new options on a Per Application specific drop list!!! Presumably these are for bug fixes, as I dont see Q3 or other games in there..

btw how do you get the overclocking tabs to appear?

Mullins1060
02-15-04, 09:43 AM
by installing coolbits, u can get it from guru3d

MUYA
02-15-04, 09:53 AM
Originally posted by Nutty
Just installed these, and I'm blown over by the amount of new stuff..

Is it me, or is that 2xQ AA mode new??



Certainly seems to be...I wishs omeone would post a comparision shot between 2X and 2XQ AA. Just curious that's all.

RobHague
02-15-04, 10:05 AM
What does the AUTO Overclock do?

*edit*
Ah WarheadMM said that

But what are other people getting from it? I assume this is the feature NVIDIA were talking about in the Forceware 2.0 - The options in the control panel look great though, looks like Forceware 2.0 is going to be something a bit special after all. :D

Mullins1060
02-15-04, 10:08 AM
a few questions,

why dont i have an auto overclock option? i just have no overclocking and manual overclocking

also do the application profiles automatically apply those settings when u start that app up? or do i have to select the application profile manually before i start that app?

RobHague
02-15-04, 10:12 AM
Originally posted by Mullins1060
a few questions,

why dont i have an auto overclock option? i just have no overclocking and manual overclocking

Just a guess but im assuming that the AUTO-OVERCLOCKer to actually work needs some sort of temperature monitoring... so its possible it only applies to certain cards? :confused:

marqmajere
02-15-04, 10:20 AM
Well, so far I'm liking these drivers. I'm getting better performance from games and 3Dmark03 score went up 300 points. It's not a HUGE increase in performance, but you can tell. :)

RobHague
02-15-04, 10:34 AM
Originally posted by Smokey
If anyone that has installed these drivers, could you please test with RavenShield if you have it. I just installed these, but when loading RVS, even the intro movies are choppy, then the main menu, last time this happened to me, was with my GF3 and CoD. Im thinking its a driver problem, rather than my pc, just looking for confirmation :)

Hey, i have Raven Shield. I will test them out and see if i get the same issues. :)

edit

Just been playing it, no problems this end. Movies were fine and the menu was fine too... gamplay was just as fast as usual. :D

AnteP
02-15-04, 11:01 AM
Originally posted by Nutty

Is it me, or is that 2xQ AA mode new???

Prolly just Quincunx.

ATI_Dude
02-15-04, 11:30 AM
The good:
- Game profiles. A practical tool that allows for costumization of game settings. Similar to RadLinker.
- Mip Map control. Good if it actually works.
- Performance up in most games. CoD runs much smoother on my system.

The bad:
- Image sharpening bug isn't fixed.
- Shadow Buffer mode in Splinter Cell is still broken. I wonder what the Splinter Cell profíle is for??
- Overclocking seems too conservative. I can clock my card much higher using 3rd party tools.