PDA

View Full Version : Counter-Strike skipping frames on a GeForce4


demonized
10-03-02, 11:27 PM
i just reinstalled counter-strike after months of not playing it.
Anyway when im playing the game, it keeps on skipping about ten frames. i have a steady 72fps but when i run, the game keeps on skipping from 72 to 62 then comesback to a steady 72.
it happens every 5 seconds.
i know that its not lag since my ping is -60.

i have an athlon xp 2000 with a geforce 4 ti 4400 and im using the 40.52 drivers. im running the game at 1600x1200. changing the resolutions doesnt help. using direct3d didnt help either. turning vertical sync on and off doesnt do anything.

Pafet
10-07-02, 06:39 PM
Just delete the damn thing!!!;) Your great comp does not need that crap bothering him

FastM
10-08-02, 09:27 AM
Originally posted by Pafet
Just delete the damn thing!!!;) Your great comp does not need that crap bothering him

Agreed.

But if i were you i would try some 30.xx Drivers.

LORD-eX-Bu
10-08-02, 04:47 PM
Originally posted by FastM


Agreed.

But if i were you i would try some 30.xx Drivers.

No. DELETE IT DAMN YOU!:p

HeXeD
10-09-02, 02:46 PM
whats your full specs? Did this happen before with your old video card?

Reson I ask is because ram might be the issue. Does it appear as if the frames are silky smooth, however it skips often? I was experiencing this problem with only 256M of ram (which shouldn't be a problem when running a Half-Life mod) however it could be the culprit. If you have 512 M of ram then I wouldn't have any idea of what the problem could be. Most people do not notice this "frame-skip" with older video cards because they are already suffering from "studdering" gameplay.

Hope this is some help...

HeXeD
10-09-02, 02:49 PM
Actually, I noticed you are just noticing the fps...do you actually SEE this frame skip or is it only something you see in the fps counter. If so, this could simply mean that your frames are dipping when too much action is on screen. Are you using FSAA? or Anisotropic filtering? Let me know...

demonized
10-10-02, 04:10 AM
I got it fixed. turns out the fps limit is set to 72 so i just changed the limit to 200.

arise
10-10-02, 04:28 AM
YOu can set it with "fps_max xxx" in your config.cfg file. Be aware that the HL engine has a 100FPS limitation, so if you enter 200, you will still hover around 100

demonized
10-10-02, 05:02 PM
thats exactly what i did.