PDA

View Full Version : Thoughts/Comments on AMD 3200+


Pages : [1] 2 3

pantner
02-26-04, 09:21 PM
i currently run a Athlon 2000 and want to upgrade to a 3200...

ive read the reviews on it at Tom Hardware, and it didn't really score very well...

So, im curious, who here has one, and what do u think about it...

and how easy is it to overclock it???

stncttr908
02-26-04, 09:31 PM
Do yourself a favor and go for a Barton 2500+ instead. Sure, you can go to maybe 3400+ rated speeds with the 3200+, but it really isn't worth the extra money when you can get a 2500+ for less than $85 and get it past 3200+ speeds easy with adequate cooling.

As for ease of overclocking, that all depends on what board you're currently using. If you're using a quaily nforce2 board it'd be a snap.

pantner
02-26-04, 09:55 PM
Thanks for your reply...

but i was mainly wanting people that have actually got/had one to see how it rates...and its not just the MHz that i want out of it, i also want the 400FSB, as i have dual channel 400 and 1Gb DDR 400 RAM (in the dual channel, obviously), if it didn't have the 400fbs i prolly would've gone for a 2800 or something.....

stncttr908
02-26-04, 10:26 PM
Originally posted by pantner
Thanks for your reply...

but i was mainly wanting people that have actually got/had one to see how it rates...and its not just the MHz that i want out of it, i also want the 400FSB, as i have dual channel 400 and 1Gb DDR 400 RAM (in the dual channel, obviously), if it didn't have the 400fbs i prolly would've gone for a 2800 or something..... Take a look at my sig. I've got my 2500+ running at 400mhz fsb just like a 3200+. In fact my 2500+ is currently at exactly 3200+ stock speeds without problems. My Corsair XMS DDR400 is running perfectly in dual channel with tight timings.

pantner
02-26-04, 10:44 PM
yeah, but im not good at overclocking like that.....the most i normally get is about an extra 10Mhz on the FSB....

ChrisRay
02-26-04, 11:16 PM
Originally posted by pantner
yeah, but im not good at overclocking like that.....the most i normally get is about an extra 10Mhz on the FSB....



With an Nforce 2???

pantner
02-26-04, 11:26 PM
that was with the epoxKT266a.....i only got the KNU400X-L at new years (my old board died on new years day...) and i haven't really tried overclocking it that much...

Viral
02-27-04, 12:22 AM
It's a completely different story with the Nforce2 400's. They have a 400Mhz FSB.. the processor itself will have no trouble upping the FSB to 400MHz, it may have trouble reaching the desired MHz, but from my experience, it's very uncommon if you have a Nforce2 400 and DDR400 memory.

With an nforce2 mobo you would have no problem. Mine even has an option in the BOIS to 'turn it into a 3200+', easy as that.

Basically the 2500+ uses the same multiplier as the 3200+ (11x), but uses a slower FSB. However, on a 400MHz FSB mobo, you can set the 2500+'s FSB to 400MHz and thus, giving yourself a 3200+.

I'm guessing any 400MHz FSB mobo, or one that supports 3200+'s can do it. It's not like regular overclocking, it is much, much easier.

I would seriously suggest saving some money and getting the 2500+. If you have DDR400 and a 400MHz FSB mobo, i see little reason for it not to run as a 3200+. Quite a number of people i know have done the same.

sxotty
02-27-04, 08:19 AM
BTW I also have a 2500 running at 400mhz FSB, I traded my friend my 2600 (that is still in my sig) for his 2500 and it is noticeably faster.

And my temps are 45 under load, although I did not even clean the thermal compound and reapply I just put his CPU with the stock heatpad gunk on it under my heatsink...

john19055
02-27-04, 08:35 AM
If you are not going to overclock and want to pay the extra for a XP3200,you will probaly get a extra couple hundred Mz if your motherboard will go over a 200FSB,but if you are aimimg to overclock anyway then just go with a XP2500 and overclock it to a XP3200 and save over a hundred $.You could get a XP2500 and a N-force2 for the same price that a XP3200 will cost.IMO

Nutty
02-27-04, 12:19 PM
Got my Abit NF2 running at 400 to straight off, and the unlock the multiplier too. IIRC the Ultra 400 board are guaranteed to hit 400FSB, provided you use decent PC3200 ram.

Soon as I get a decent cooler, I'm putting it up to 3200 speed. :)

Dazz
02-27-04, 12:32 PM
My XP2500+ is doing 2.4GHz (3600+ speeds)

pantner
02-28-04, 12:34 AM
like i said......i want to hear from people that actually have a 3200...

and i know that it'll be easy to overclock the 2500 to 3200 cause you're only overclocking the CPU, not mainboard and RAM....

BTW just for curiosity, what vcore are your 2500's running at, at the 200FSB????

Im messing around with my 2000 now, and aren't sure how high to try it (im gonna see if i can get to about 2.0Ghz with my 2000...)

sxotty
02-28-04, 08:38 AM
All the Voltages are stock on mine. But actually my FSB is at 397 right now, I just up it by one every 3 days or so and see if I notice any stability problems.

-=DVS=-
02-28-04, 01:23 PM
Originally posted by pantner
i currently run a Athlon 2000 and want to upgrade to a 3200...

ive read the reviews on it at Tom Hardware, and it didn't really score very well...

So, im curious, who here has one, and what do u think about it...

and how easy is it to overclock it???

Athlon XP 3200 is end of XPs life , better upgrade to Athlon 64 3000 or 3200 they cheap and perform mutch better ;)

stncttr908
02-28-04, 02:08 PM
Originally posted by pantner
like i said......i want to hear from people that actually have a 3200...

and i know that it'll be easy to overclock the 2500 to 3200 cause you're only overclocking the CPU, not mainboard and RAM....

BTW just for curiosity, what vcore are your 2500's running at, at the 200FSB????

Im messing around with my 2000 now, and aren't sure how high to try it (im gonna see if i can get to about 2.0Ghz with my 2000...) You're not going to find anyone here that bought one because it is a waste of money. This is what we're telling you. :rolleyes:

My V-core is at stock. :afro:

pantner
02-29-04, 07:47 AM
well, i think im going to go with the 3200.

Even though you can overclock the 2500 to 3200+ speeds, i personally don't believe it gives the same performance.....plus i don't have much luck with overclocking (well, not a decent amount), so if i did get a 2500 then i prolly wouldn't get it at that speed....

i'll let u know how it all goes!!! ( i should have it by wednesday-friday...)

sxotty
02-29-04, 08:17 AM
Originally posted by pantner
well, i think im going to go with the 3200.

More power too you

]
i personally don't believe it gives the same performance

It does


.....plus i don't have much luck with overclocking (well, not a decent amount), so if i did get a 2500 then i prolly wouldn't get it at that speed....


This is a good reason if you have to have the performance and the $ is worth the loss of headaches then go ahead and buy it.

Viral
03-01-04, 12:14 AM
Your decision.. but one thing:

Even though you can overclock the 2500 to 3200+ speeds, i personally don't believe it gives the same performance.....

It's the same chip when it's produced. If it's running with a 11x multiplier and a 200MHz FSB it will perform the same no matter what barton it is, as long as it's a barton. That is fact.

But seriously, if you aren't confident that you can't make this overclock, and would rather spend twice as much just to ensure the speed, then you must not have had much experience with overclocking;) This would have to be one of the easiest overclocks i've ever seen. I think your bad experiences in the past were centred around VIA boards.. generally they aren't renown for their overclocking ability.. usually due to their unlocked PCI/AGP bus.

Dazz
03-01-04, 01:35 AM
Even the locked Bartons can do it with ease :) all you have to do is change the FSB from 166 to 200 and you are set. No voltage is needed :)

zoomy942
03-01-04, 07:50 AM
hey dazz, i think you am i are the only ones with barton 2500's at 2.4 ghz. most people stop at 2.2. woohoo

|JuiceZ|
03-01-04, 12:38 PM
Originally posted by zoomy942
hey dazz, i think you am i are the only ones with barton 2500's at 2.4 ghz. most people stop at 2.2. woohoo

Yea and you suck, go home! :p

Sazar
03-01-04, 12:45 PM
Originally posted by zoomy942
hey dazz, i think you am i are the only ones with barton 2500's at 2.4 ghz. most people stop at 2.2. woohoo

meh... its much cooler to UNDERCLOCK... :cool:

I challenge you to an underclocking duel :D

Dazz
03-01-04, 03:47 PM
Originally posted by zoomy942
hey dazz, i think you am i are the only ones with barton 2500's at 2.4 ghz. most people stop at 2.2. woohoo Yeah i what higher but i want my computer to remain quiet thats why i decided to order water cooling, think i will be able to hit 2.5GHz :D

zoomy942
03-01-04, 05:40 PM
let ,e know how it works out and i might follow in your footsteps!