PDA

View Full Version : Overclock settings not saving on 5700 Ultra?


[TrollFX]
02-27-04, 07:43 AM
Everytime I try to overclock it does not save , takes it right back to the default clock speed for 3d , what to do to fix this I wonder..?
53.03 drivers+coolbits..



PeAce-:)

saturnotaku
02-27-04, 07:45 AM
This is a driver issue. Supposedly the latest drivers released by eVGA (available at Warp2search) fix this.

[TrollFX]
02-27-04, 07:48 AM
Great..

zoomy942
02-27-04, 07:59 AM
i tried those new drivers and i got 400 points lower in 3dmark03. ayway, the driver thing.. for my card, it would do the same thing, the trick is to put your gpu where you want it, then put the ram where you want it. test them and apply and then select 2d and put the RAM at a lower speed. test again and apply then go back to 3d and ensure your GPU hasnt changed, then put the ram back on what you want. test, apply... do this 3 times! i dont know why this works, but once i did that, eerything stayed the way it was. i have the 53.03 drivers

[TrollFX]
02-27-04, 08:04 AM
Lol , when I was reading that my brain was frying..lol .
Any other tricks anyone else knows of..?



PeAce-:)

stncttr908
02-27-04, 08:06 AM
I use Rivatuner for all my Nvidia overclocking ventures.

www.guru3d.com/rivatuner

[TrollFX]
02-27-04, 08:11 AM
I have used this in the past back when I was on a gf2 , lol , but does it guareetee overclocks that stay with this 5700 Ultra..?




PeAce-:)

zoomy942
02-27-04, 08:13 AM
rivatuner is usful... i just like everything to be in one place, and not have extra things installed.

[TrollFX]
02-27-04, 08:13 AM
exactly..




PeAce-:)

[TrollFX]
02-27-04, 05:33 PM
So its a big driver bug then , great..!




PeAce-:)

[TrollFX]
02-27-04, 05:43 PM
So , I cannot overclock..? Great..




PeAce-:)

[TrollFX]
02-29-04, 09:19 AM
It lets me overclock it fine , its when it reboots , thet it resets itself , and when I do overclock the memory , whatever its set to in 3d mode ..it also changes to that speed in 2d mode..gay .




PeAce-:)

Unwinder
03-02-04, 01:30 AM
Originally posted by [TrollFX]
It lets me overclock it fine , its when it reboots , thet it resets itself , and when I do overclock the memory , whatever its set to in 3d mode ..it also changes to that speed in 2d mode..gay .




PeAce-:)

The reasons of the problem were explained in RT's forum:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=74504

Quoting:


The problem is that too few ppl fully understand specifics of separate 2D/3D overclocking implemented in GeForceFX GPUs family. Separate 2D/3D clocks for both core and memory are available on high-end (Ultra) models of NV35, all NV30 and some other boards. The most of non-Ultra 5200/5600/5900 boards provide separate 2D/3D clocks for GPU, but _unified_ memory clock. It means that as soon as you change memory clock in 2D mode, 3D memory clock are also changed.
The problem you're talking about is caused by attempt to apply different startup memory clocks in 2D/3D modes. 2D clocks are programmed by the driver after programming 3D clocks, so 2D memory clock simply overrides previously programmed value. So if you use display adapter with unified memory clock - simply ensure that you've set the same startup memory clock for both 2D and 3D modes.