PDA

View Full Version : Overclocking and Vcore


pantner
02-28-04, 12:55 AM
Ok, ive been messing around with my Athlon 2000, trying to see how fast i can get it to go...

I have a Mercury KNU400X-L w/ the NForce2 Ultra 400 chipset and DDR400 RAM (which i discovered have a CAS of 2.0...)

I got the FSB up to about 150 with the vcore at 1.75, but it would not load windows, ive been doing some checking on the net and discovered that i need to increase the vcore more to get it to load.....i tried it at 1.800 but i still got the same error, should i go any higher???

right now i have it at 142MHz with a vcore of 1.65 (i think)

Dazz
02-28-04, 01:21 AM
Strange i thought it would of done more then 12.5x150, more so if it's a Tbred B or is it?

pantner
02-28-04, 01:44 AM
i haven't tried it any higher cause i can't get 150Mhz to work......

and im pretty sure its a tbred core, i know its not barton....

so should i try my vcore at 1.900 or something???

stncttr908
02-28-04, 02:17 PM
I find it odd that it won't even do a 17mhz fsb increment. You shouldn't have to do any sort of voltage change in order to get that out of your CPU.

pantner
02-29-04, 06:51 AM
Originally posted by stncttr908
I find it odd that it won't even do a 17mhz fsb increment. You shouldn't have to do any sort of voltage change in order to get that out of your CPU.


well guess what......i do....tomorrow im getting a Volcano 12 fan (right now i have Titan D6T), so i can messs around without worrying about heat too much!!!

Dazz
02-29-04, 07:15 AM
As for memory you will find it will run at CL2 when below spec and will be upped when close to or running at spec. Also the board may not pick up your meory correctly. My board picked up my Infineon PC3200 as CL2/4/4/8 while it's CL/3/3/3/8. Does the same with my PC4000 memory also which can't run at CL2 what so ever.

pantner
02-29-04, 07:41 AM
anyway, does anyone know if any of the 2000 tbred cpus had their multipliers locked, i can change it in the bios, but after i save it stays the same....

Dazz
02-29-04, 10:32 AM
I think they are, then again it's more likly due to it's high multiplire of 12.5.

Viral
03-01-04, 03:20 AM
Yes i think like the 2600+ (333MHz FSB) the multiplier will only go lower because it's at 12.5. The 2700+ was 13x and allowed (IIRC) only 13x and above.