PDA

View Full Version : BF1942 question


NVUserUK
02-29-04, 11:40 AM
Ok this is really pissing me off now. You know when you go into the MP section and you can choose from the drop down menu what MOD you want to play and then under that settings to what you want eg populated only, servers with no passwords etc. and then press apply changes why the hell when you come out of a game it clears all the fields. Anyone know how to keep the settings you choose. I only play DC at the moment and im sick of having to change all the damn settings back.

Thanks in advance :)

Mullins1060
02-29-04, 11:49 AM
www.udpsoft.com/eye

a much better server browser.

stncttr908
02-29-04, 04:17 PM
Originally posted by Mullins1060
www.udpsoft.com/eye

a much better server browser. Agreed. I try to avoid in-game server browsers if at all possible. If you really want to find a fix though, head over to www.planetbattlefield.com or possibly check EA's FAQ.

CaptNKILL
02-29-04, 05:34 PM
I agree, the all seeing eye is an awesome program... but since battlefield takes forever to load different menus and things, ive found it to be a pain to use an external browser. Theres nothing more anoying than attempting to get into a server, waiting a minute for everything to load then finding out its full (which happens a lot when it takes so long to load the game).

Tho I will admit, I havent used ASE with battlefield in a long time so maybe the problems have been ironed out.

MadPt
03-03-04, 11:53 PM
Couldn't agree more. :D
Do as they say, i use it to scan lots of Internet games i play, and it's as good as gamespy, but seems faster in searching servers in some games.

Yep, i also hate it when you wait to enter a server just to find it's full and have to go back again, but that happens a lot in in-game server browser menus too. ;)