PDA

View Full Version : Does Anybody else Have THis Problem with a Barton CPU


john19055
03-07-04, 01:38 PM
I have a Barton 2800 with the number of
AXDA2800DKV4D 41F6993L30099
AQUCA0306MPM @@@@1999
This should be week 6 of 2003 but it is locked ,with my XP2400 I could change to any multipler that I wanted.I tried all the different multiplers from 10 to 16 but the only one that will work is the default of 12.5 .are they locking the ones that they have in stock no matter what week it is.

Dazz
03-07-04, 01:48 PM
It's not possible for retailers to lock the CPU's.

john19055
03-07-04, 02:14 PM
Could the factory have some stock left over,I don't know all I know is everbody tells me my chip is unlocked and it is not.

Dazz
03-07-04, 05:05 PM
Have you tried the wire trick?

NickSpolec
03-10-04, 10:14 PM
Try connecting the last (5th) L3 bridge with a lead pencil. The bridge is laser cut, but due to the fact that it is the last bridge, you can just go around the cut and still get a good connection.

Here's a guide...

http://www.overclockers.com.au/article.php?id=118669


But, unlike the guide, you don't need to use conductive paint. Pencil will work, if you draw strong enough.

john19055
03-11-04, 06:47 AM
Have you tried this on a Barton 2800 and do you have a Barton that this worked on.and is this the same as the wire tick or is it something totally different. I tried the wire trick but it did not work it will not boot up.

NickSpolec
03-12-04, 12:09 PM
I haven't tried it on a Barton 2800, but I tried it on a Barton.

Though, I didn't need it, the barton was a pre-locked chip, but it didn't do any harm.