PDA

View Full Version : Post your CPU info


Pages : [1] 2 3 4

saturnotaku
03-08-04, 07:17 AM
Here's your chance to show off your |337 overclocking (or not ;) ) prowess. Use wcpuid (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=435) and take a screen shot to post here.

Athlon users, if you are able, download this program (http://homepage.ntlworld.com/terry_butler/opn-462/) and enter the three lines of code that are printed on your CPU. Generate an HTML page and post that as well. I created one image of both screens for my pic.

http://members.cox.net/saturnotaku/nvnews/CPU_info.jpg

MUYA
03-08-04, 07:28 AM
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=282273


Here's mine; I dunno the code and ain't gonna take my HS out

Smokey
03-08-04, 07:36 AM
I use cpuZ, and I cant use that other program that needs the 3 codes, as I only 2 of the codes written down, and Im not going to go take my HSF off right now :p

My cpu codes:
AXDA2500DKV4D
AQUCA0309UPCW

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=282277

MUYA
03-08-04, 08:12 AM
CPUZ - Baron 2800+@3200+
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=282283

SnakeEyes
03-08-04, 09:46 AM
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=282305

Update: After a solid week of 2506MHz@1.725v, I began testing for higher overclocks. Before I did this, I added a chipset cooler to the chip that doesn't have a cooler of any sort on it (I always get the north bridge and south bridge chips confused, but it's the once closest to the battery). After starting out 100MHz higher (2600MHz), and working through various voltages, I'm now 50MHz faster and still rock solid stable @ 1.775v (tested with 22.5 hours of Prime95 stress testing). While I can still boot into Windows at 2600MHz, even with only 1.750v, not even the maximum 1.850v seems to make anything beyond 2552 stable.

stncttr908
03-08-04, 10:27 AM
BAM! :afro:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=282313

Riptide
03-08-04, 12:12 PM
CPUZ results from my work laptop (Dell Latitude C840).

zoomy942
03-08-04, 12:19 PM
i cant wait to get home and post mine up here. woohoo 2400!

Nutty
03-08-04, 02:28 PM
I tried 2300 210x11, mem86 checked out, but windows BSOD on me. Could prolly do it if I upped voltage or slackened me timings.. but cba tbh.

This is working fine..
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=282381

Dazz
03-08-04, 03:58 PM
I know it's an AXDA2500 but thats it, i an't taking my HSF off just yet intill i get my water cooling. It was a nightmare getting my HSF b4 as there was no clearance at all and had to bend capacitors to remove it. :mad:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=282412

ragejg
03-08-04, 05:22 PM
heh...

wtf on the vcore? It's set to 1.725 in BIOS,but this and Sandra show much lower results on my 8RDA+ 1.1...

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=282436

saturnotaku
03-08-04, 05:58 PM
I re-did mine so that it uses cpu-z instead of wcpuid. :)

Riptide
03-08-04, 07:04 PM
My sig PC... No O/C going on. Need a new motherboard for that. :)
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=282468

Heavyd
03-08-04, 08:38 PM
Hey Guys get ready to see the sh!ttest one ever

http://njsr.org/pics/albums/userpics/SPECS.bmp
lol..
hey it plays all games up to Deus Ex 2 just fine

stncttr908
03-08-04, 10:08 PM
Originally posted by Heavyd
hey it plays all games up to Deus Ex 2 just fine We obviously have conflicting definitions of what "fine" is. :D

Dazz
03-09-04, 01:32 AM
What about C&C Generals lol, my m8 has a 1Ghz Athlon Slot A and it takes forever to load a level and play.

Viral
03-09-04, 02:37 AM
http://img29.photobucket.com/albums/v87/Viral/Viral_cpu-z.jpg

Viral
03-09-04, 04:27 AM
Originally posted by zoomy942
i cant wait to get home and post mine up here. woohoo 2400!

I just noticed you are running with the same OC as me, what v-core are you using?

randsom
03-09-04, 03:43 PM
oooohps

SnakeEyes
03-10-04, 01:00 PM
Originally posted by randsom
oooohps
oooohps?

saturnotaku
03-10-04, 01:27 PM
Must be a "harware junky" thing. We probably wouldn't understand. :eek2:

SnakeEyes
03-10-04, 03:55 PM
Originally posted by saturnotaku
Must be a "harware junky" thing. We probably wouldn't understand. :eek2: :p:D

Woodelf
03-10-04, 09:06 PM
Originally posted by Viral
I just noticed you are running with the same OC as me, what v-core are you using? \

I'll bet thet thing wakes the neighbors. I used to run a tornado 80mm.:jammin:

Woodelf
03-10-04, 09:47 PM
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?postid=283358

Dazz
03-11-04, 12:23 PM
I think i could hit 2.5+GHz myself it's just my board limits me to 1.8v :(