PDA

View Full Version : LCD res problem !


SH64
03-22-04, 07:42 AM
Ok whenever i change my LCD monitor to resolutions like 1152x864 or 1280x960 the screen appears but i get an "Out of Range" signal in the middle of screen . the game runs & the graphics appears correctly except for that out of range box! ..

other res like 1280x1024 runs fine .

my monitor is Acer AL722 .. do you think its maybe the drivers ??
i tried changing the refresh rate , but didnt work .

harl
03-22-04, 08:24 AM
Try changin the refresh rate

SH64
03-22-04, 09:50 AM
Try changin the refresh rate

I mentioned that i already did that . i tried changing it between 60-75Hz .. but no go .

Riptide
03-22-04, 10:09 AM
I mentioned that i already did that . i tried changing it between 60-75Hz .. but no go .
We had a user call our helpdesk with this problem - viewsonic vg150b. In her case, she had left the HD15 cable unplugged from the PC. ;)

That error certainly seems to indicate it's going into a refresh rate the LCD doesn't support. Something is causing it to do that. Are you using any sort of refresh force type utility that could be misconfigured? Trying going into dxdiag and override the refresh rate to 60hz - then try several D3D games you hopefully have loaded and see what happens. It should be fixed for them at that point - GL might be another problem, however.

harl
03-22-04, 10:21 AM
http://csd.acer.com.tw/acer/URMUL1.NSF/0/203c61a4d27600fb48256c210031f1aa/$FILE/AL722%20User%20Manual.pdf

Extrange, that modes ar not listed in the manuel (maybe it don't suport it)

SH64
03-22-04, 10:22 AM
That error certainly seems to indicate it's going into a refresh rate the LCD doesn't support. Something is causing it to do that. Are you using any sort of refresh force type utility that could be misconfigured? Trying going into dxdiag and override the refresh rate to 60hz - then try several D3D games you hopefully have loaded and see what happens. It should be fixed for them at that point - GL might be another problem, however.

Then why it running just fine with 1280x1024 ,75Hz ?

Riptide
03-22-04, 10:22 AM
http://csd.acer.com.tw/acer/URMUL1.NSF/0/203c61a4d27600fb48256c210031f1aa/$FILE/AL722%20User%20Manual.pdf

Extrange, that modes ar not listed in the manuel (maybe it don't suport it)
You could be right harl. That would be the next thing to worry about (not the refresh rate being wrong, but it not supporting that res.).

harl
03-22-04, 10:23 AM
http://csd.acer.com.tw/acer/URMUL1.NSF/0/203c61a4d27600fb48256c210031f1aa/$FILE/AL722%20User%20Manual.pdf

Extrange, that modes ar not listed in the manuel (maybe it don't suport it)
the graphics appears correctly
!!??

SH64
03-22-04, 10:36 AM
Yeah thats the most possible reason .. the monitor dont support it .

well i know its strange how the picture appears on the unsupported res .. but thats whats happening .. i can take you a screenshot for it if you like .

So .. thanks for the help guys .
bummer .. i wont be able to play BF:V on any res higher than 1024x768 because the game dosent support 1280x1024 :argh:

harl
03-22-04, 10:53 AM
From the manual


Standard Timing Table
If the selected timing is NOT included in table below, this LCD monitor will use the most suitable available timing.


Maybe the panel suport that resolution but.
The controler does not find it in the table (sfotware is always the problem) :naughty:
Are there any way to up grade the firmware of the monitor ? :angel3:

SH64
03-22-04, 11:22 AM
From the manual



Maybe the panel suport that resolution but.
The controler does not find it in the table (sfotware is always the problem) :naughty:
Are there any way to up grade the firmware of the monitor ? :angel3:

i dont know . i'm using some old drivers that i kept on my HDD . i'll take a look at Acer's website to see if theres any new releases .