PDA

View Full Version : Problem Flashing my Bios...


ChrisRay
03-24-04, 03:59 PM
My FX 5900 LX is a 400/700 card but easily does 450/850 or 400/850.



I have tried to flash it with Nvflash for both the 400/850 ones and the 450/850 ones but it simply does not allow it. Tells me That the device IDs do not compare.

It does allow me to flash to other 400/700 Bioses from the LX card... Any thoughts? or how do bipass the check for exacting IDs?

theultimo
03-24-04, 04:02 PM
My FX 5900 LX is a 400/700 card but easily does 450/850 or 400/850.



I have tried to flash it with Nvflash for both the 400/850 ones and the 450/850 ones but it simply does not allow it. Tells me That the device IDs do not compare.

It does allow me to flash to other 400/700 Bioses from the LX card... Any thoughts? or how do bipass the check for exacting IDs?

NVFLASH should have an option to override the device ID.

ChrisRay
03-24-04, 04:05 PM
NVFLASH should have an option to override the device ID.


Ya I think I just turned my card into a Geforce FX 5900 Ultra,



Its kinda strange.. I'm going from a 400/700 card to a 450/850 card..


(I was super happy to see that my memory was 2.2ns ram...)


Anyway, I got it, successful flash, Geforce FX 5900 LX, 400/700 to Geforce FX 5900 Ultra, (450/850) :jumping:

No Temp changes but the performance difference IS noticable. I feel damn good right now

pharma
03-25-04, 07:28 AM
ChrisRay,

Congrats on your bios flash. Most people with FX5900 nu are doing the flashing using the 5950 bios. If you want to check on how this worked out for some others check this thread out at guru3d. It's kind of a long thread, but there are some interesting observations as you read through it:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?threadid=75483

Also, if your looking for a large collection of bios, check out this site:

http://www.mvktech.net/download.php

Have fun!

Pharma

Rytr
03-25-04, 07:56 AM
Congratz on the flash to 5900U.

Just saw your post, a little late... Anyway, one suggestion to bypass the ID problem is to use wfflash with 'nm' as follows: A:\WFFLASH.EXE nm biosfilename.rom
I used it to flash a 5900U to a 5950U using the Leadtek bios.

The Punisher
03-25-04, 10:38 PM
My FX 5900 LX is a 400/700 card but easily does 450/850 or 400/850.



I have tried to flash it with Nvflash for both the 400/850 ones and the 450/850 ones but it simply does not allow it. Tells me That the device IDs do not compare.

It does allow me to flash to other 400/700 Bioses from the LX card... Any thoughts? or how do bipass the check for exacting IDs?


Dude, is flashing the 5900's bios to 5950 limited to only certain brands or it'll flash as long as its a 5900? Is it as simple as flashing a mobo bios via DOS command line?

micron
03-25-04, 11:15 PM
It's limited to 5900/U/XT/LX/SE/BS card's with 2.2ns access time or lower. Card's with 2.8ns memory need not apply.

ChrisRay
03-25-04, 11:18 PM
Well my temps increases drastically with the 5900 Ultra Bios, So I went ahead and flashe dto a 5900 Non Ultra Bios, (400/850) and I'm opretty satisfied 27.2 Gigs of bandwith wooh ya ;p heh

In any event, If it werent summer here I'd prolly be a bit more bold. 400/850 is a damn good card still IMO...

Speciallyt since it originally was 400/700 ;p

MY Auto detecked Clocks my memory all the way up top 910 mhz.

The Punisher
03-26-04, 01:41 AM
It's limited to 5900/U/XT/LX/SE/BS card's with 2.2ns access time or lower. Card's with 2.8ns memory need not apply.

How can I determine my mem's access time?

ChrisRay
03-26-04, 02:30 AM
How can I determine my mem's access time?



You have a 5900 Ultra, you have to have at least 2.2ns Memory

pharma
03-26-04, 05:34 AM
Dude, is flashing the 5900's bios to 5950 limited to only certain brands or it'll flash as long as its a 5900? Is it as simple as flashing a mobo bios via DOS command line?

Basically flashing using FX5950 bios is only done on any FX 5900 card. It seems many people doing it have FX 5900 NU cards. If you check out this thread, it's basically a "how-to" thread and also has input back from people who have tried.
One exception to flashing FX5900's -- 5900SE and XT cards may or may not work. Please read link before flashing.


http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?threadid=75483

The Punisher
03-26-04, 07:15 AM
Thanks for da link dude.