PDA

View Full Version : "A3" cores on new GeForce4 Ti 4200's?


ragejg
10-10-02, 08:36 AM
I bought a Jaton ti4200 128mb, and on the GPU is an "A3". I read somewhere that this is basically the exact same core as the 4600, and it offers better overclockability. It also seems that my 3dmarks (9440) are on the high side for a tbird 1.33 with 256mb PC2100. I run @ 310/560... and use 40.71's.

Is the A3 core a new addition to the product line? Or a revision? My card lacks BGA memory, does not have an 8 layer PCB, and feature no ramsinks *EDIT: RAMSINKS INSTALLED)*, so I know this isn't really a special card. But I got it for $150 and am very pleased with it.

So, what's with the "A3" designation?

saturnotaku
10-10-02, 09:13 AM
A3 is simply the latest stepping/core revision in the NV25 lineup. My Ti4600 which I purchased much earlier in the year is A2.

Typically, later revisions offer better overclocking potential. That's all there is to it. :)

volt
10-10-02, 11:26 AM
My Ti4600 reads A2. I bought it right when it was available.

CWB
10-10-02, 06:29 PM
My Asus GF4 TI4600 Deluxe is also A2, even though it was released months after initial GF4s. So how far have you been able to oc your A2s?

Since both AsusTweak & SmartDoctor allow me to push core to 320, Im hoping to reach that neighborhood. The memory is stable at 700, but I have yet to oc core. Id be thrilled to get 325.

john19055
10-10-02, 11:01 PM
When I got my first TI4600 it was A1 stepping and then I took it back and my next one was A2,the only difference was the caps were smaller and it overclocked better.

Pandur
10-11-02, 03:12 AM
My initial Ti4600 was an A2 stepping. But it died a couple weeks ago. My new Ti4600 is A3 stepping. Haven't tried to oc it yet, but this sure sounds promising at least. :)
I hope to oc higher than the 315Mhz my old one did. :rolleyes:

But I'm in no rush right now. I don't want another dead card. ;)

CWB
10-12-02, 12:23 PM
How did it "die"? You mean from ocing? Core or memory or both?

CWB
10-18-02, 05:23 PM
Ok I got tired of waiting for someone else to use their card as a lab rat...my GF4 A2 is now running stable at 325/700. Didnt push it any further...yet. It gave me an extra 330 3Dmarks and noticable improvement in America's Army...

walkndude
10-18-02, 06:21 PM
My msi 4200 has the a3 as well, running the core at 330 without problems.

Pandur
10-21-02, 02:15 AM
Originally posted by CWB
How did it "die"? You mean from ocing? Core or memory or both?
Bad choice of words I guess. Actually it was the tv-in/out that died. I had tv-out one day and the next it was gone. Not even TV-tool could find it. So I janket out the card and there was a niice hole in the tv-chip. I got no clue how this happened. I watched a dvd the night before and the next day it was fried.
Thats the reason why I sent back my card.

It was overclocked but nothing extreme. It was running at 305/700.

anxdiety
10-21-02, 02:24 AM
Originally posted by Pandur
It was overclocked but nothing extreme. It was running at 305/700.

Isn't 700 just a little extreme for a mem overclock

thcdru2k
10-21-02, 02:29 AM
some ti4600 can hit 700 easy with stock

CWB
10-21-02, 08:57 AM
I didnt think 700 was extreme for a GF4 TI4600, considering the memory used is Samsung 2.8 ns=714 MHz.

On my GF3, GF3 TI500, & GF4 TI4600, Ive always been able to set the memory to its rated frequency without problems. On the GF3s, it was 3.8 ns (=526 MHz) memory, so I ran them at 525 (from stock speeds of 460 (GF3) and 500 (GF3TI500)).

Thats why I asked: is it really considered an overclock to set your memory to its rated speed? Youre not actually pushing it beyond what it was made to run at, youre just rectifying the fact that it came underclocked from the video card manufacturer. Is that correct?

Lets just say I hope 700 isnt too high, because my GF4 is now running at 325/725...

volt
10-21-02, 12:26 PM
My memory was running at 720, although I had to lower it down because UT2003 would lock up from time to time. I had my core running at 320 btw.

Pandur
10-22-02, 03:55 AM
Originally posted by CWB
I didnt think 700 was extreme for a GF4 TI4600, considering the memory used is Samsung 2.8 ns=714 MHz.

Yup that was my general idea to. Besides it wasn't the memory that crapped out. It was the actual tv-chip that had a hole in it. So something must've been cooking in my box overnight. ;)

Floruro
10-28-02, 06:05 AM
Originally posted by volt
My memory was running at 720, although I had to lower it down because UT2003 would lock up from time to time. I had my core running at 320 btw.

I can keep my g4 4600 (A3) (samsung 2.8 ns) at 320-325/720-725
stable in everything (3dmark too etc etc) except for UT2003. After gaming for a little while, everything would freeze for shorter periods of time, then continue. I have it at 315/715 now all the time, and i can play for hours on end with no problems. Above that and UT2003 wont work as well. I also put Arctic silver 3 on, but no Ramsinks. Do Ramsinks actually help alot?
UT2003 just puts the system to the max like nothing else, so its the same for my CPU.