PDA

View Full Version : 6800/U/X800 SE/PRO/XT Fill Rate


AthlonXP1800
04-22-04, 12:04 AM
I calculated the fill rates of next generation cards from the pic attached. Many people wonder what the clock speed 6800 Ultra will be? It will be 50MHz less than 6800 Ultra. The fill rates of Nvidia cards shown in the pic were from A1 revisions.

Fill rates translated to the clock speed:

X800 XT = 500/1000

X800 PRO = 475/950

X800 SE = 450/800 128 bit

6800 Ultra A1 = 400/1100

6800 A1 = 350/800

6800 Ultra A2 = 475/1100 - 7.6 GT Fill rate

6800 A2 = 425/800 - 5.1 GT Fill rate

Many people thought X800 PRO going to be faster than 6800 Ultra, that wont be happen as the pic shown the 6800 Ultra A1 raw power is in middle of X800 PRO and XT. Now retail 6800 Ultra cards will be using A2 revision, it will be much closer to X800 XT, the XT will be slight faster than Ultra and the PRO will stand no chance with Ultra. 6800 Non Ultra A2 will be slight slower than X800 PRO for $100 less.

ATI will find it very hard to sell X800 PRO and XT when Nvidia decided to cut the price of A2 6800 Ultra to $399 that close match $499 X800 XT and $299 A2 6800 close match $399 X800 PRO.

-=DVS=-
04-22-04, 02:00 AM
Here is some more fanboy speculation you did not include

1. Some people claim only NV40 A1 is in production
2. R420 XT to be 600MHz core
3. A2 or faster NV40 might be released later.
4. uh my bad forgot Albatron claims 6800UV with 600Mhz core :eek:

And filrate does not necessarily represent speed of games , example R420 got 8 vertex engines acording to rumor and NV40 only 6 according to Nvidia :p
Not to mention R420 will do less work with 24FP precision while NV40 got 32FP :rolleyes:

BTW shouldn't this be in rumor mill

jAkUp
04-22-04, 02:04 AM
Is the difference between 32FP and 24FP really very noticable at all? Just asking, not too sure....

-=DVS=-
04-22-04, 02:11 AM
Personally don't care mutch there is speed difference thought to consider, noone made decent image comparision to show obvious flaws or pros .
32>24>16 >> 12ff :p

Carbon Unit
04-22-04, 02:29 AM
Here is some more fanboy speculation you did not include

1. Some people claim only NV40 A1 is in production
2. R420 XT to be 600MHz core
3. A2 or faster NV40 might be released later.
4. uh my bad forgot Albatron claims 6800UV with 600Mhz core :eek:

And filrate does not necessarily represent speed of games , example R420 got 8 vertex engines acording to rumor and NV40 only 6 according to Nvidia :p
Not to mention R420 will do less work with 24FP precision while NV40 got 32FP :rolleyes:

BTW shouldn't this be in rumor millIts a fact, Albatron will be selling the 6800U running at 600Mhz, when I get done with it will be running 800Mhz :clap:

Ninja Prime
04-22-04, 03:46 AM
I love these fanboi spins XP1800 always puts out. :rolleyes:

Nvidia themselves announced the 6800 Ultra is gonna be 400/1100. No magic A2 is gonna come along and boost clock speed almost 20%. You think it's a hot power hog now? Increase that by 20%. No revision is gonna magically make up for that. Get real.

BTW, also get real if you think anyone besides NASA can get one running 600mhz, they mean memory speed if anything.

Morgan2004
04-22-04, 03:56 AM
.
BTW, also get real if you think anyone besides NASA can get one running 600mhz, they mean memory speed if anything.

NASA...lol... Do they not still use C64 PC's and C64 Cluster Server? :)

Nutty
04-22-04, 04:22 AM
You think it's a hot power hog now?
No. Haven't you seen reports it runs cooler than a 9800 ? Power consumption is only a few watts more. Nothing really that significant.

euan
04-22-04, 08:16 AM
No. Haven't you seen reports it runs cooler than a 9800 ? Power consumption is only a few watts more. Nothing really that significant.

Is this after factoring in the very expensive looking heatsink?

Nutty
04-22-04, 08:59 AM
Is this after factoring in the very expensive looking heatsink?
Thats irrelevant. As each card stands, its still cooler. Its not like you want to put your 9800 HS on a 6800 anyway is it ?

MontoyaSG
04-22-04, 10:16 AM
keep in mind tt's only theorical fillrate
we'll have to see the efficiency of the architectures

Templar
04-22-04, 10:22 AM
ROFLMAO.. this post is =)#%(

GlowStick
04-22-04, 10:22 AM
Yeah, might i add that it seems that therotical fillrates are almost never correct

SuLinUX
04-22-04, 10:28 AM
Is the difference between 32FP and 24FP really very noticable at all? Just asking, not too sure....

No, it's like camparing 24bit colour with 32bit colour, both have smooth gradients with no colour banding.

MontoyaSG
04-22-04, 10:32 AM
Yeah, might i add that it seems that therotical fillrates are almost never correct

as proven in previous cards

Spiritwalker
04-22-04, 12:05 PM
How about the latest rumors.

The yields are said to be quite good that the pro will now be released with all 16 pipes enabled with the SE using 12 so the difference between the XT and Pro will come down to core and memory speed.
Maybe something like 425/950 and 500/1200

Riptide
04-22-04, 08:10 PM
Damn, this is getting exciting! I can't wait to see what the R420 brings to the table so I can decide which one it's gonna be. At least this time it looks like nvidia won't be unceremoniously crapped on. ;)

Skynet
04-22-04, 08:17 PM
This thread is pure bull **** :lame:

ClosetFanBoy
04-22-04, 09:37 PM
Its a fact, Albatron will be selling the 6800U running at 600Mhz, when I get done with it will be running 800Mhz :clap:


no offense carbon - but it looks like albatron has changed their tune.
google translated:
"we contacted Albatron to check the exactitude of the information published on the site of the manufacturer. Unfortunately, the manufacturer indicated to us that it had been mistaken and that the frequencies of the chart will be in conformity with those announced by NVIDIA with knowing 400 MHz for the GPU and 550 MHz for the memory. In its nonultra version the chart will be given rhythm to 375 MHz for the GPU and 350 MHz for the memory."

375/350 on the nu? interesting.

article.. http://translate.google.com/translate?u=http://www.clubic.com/n/n12402.html

LordPainII
04-22-04, 09:43 PM
no offense carbon - but it looks like albatron has changed their tune.
google translated:
"we contacted Albatron to check the exactitude of the information published on the site of the manufacturer. Unfortunately, the manufacturer indicated to us that it had been mistaken and that the frequencies of the chart will be in conformity with those announced by NVIDIA with knowing 400 MHz for the GPU and 550 MHz for the memory. In its nonultra version the chart will be given rhythm to 375 MHz for the GPU and 350 MHz for the memory."

375/350 on the nu? interesting.

article.. http://translate.google.com/translate?u=http://www.clubic.com/n/n12402.html

Oh no, I can hear the fanbois crying now. ;) :lol2:

jAkUp
04-22-04, 10:15 PM
lol very bad to jump to conclusions :)

Ninja Prime
04-22-04, 11:45 PM
See. /gloating

:p