PDA

View Full Version : Length of GeForce4 Ti 4400/4600


thegamedisturb
10-11-02, 10:46 PM
Yeah I'm picking up a Leadtek Winfast A250TD GeForce4 Ti4400, and I'd like to know how long it is, and what powersupply wattage should I be at for stable performance? Because I have a 350 and I'm wondering if it needs to be upgraded.

The Baron
10-11-02, 10:54 PM
350 should be plenty.

thegamedisturb
10-12-02, 12:25 PM
ok thanks on the PS front, now how long are they usually?

sbp
10-12-02, 01:36 PM
{gets out ruler} My Abit GF4 Ti4600 is 8.5 inches long.

Damn seems like talking about something else here. :o

thegamedisturb
10-12-02, 09:47 PM
Is that like the standard length of Geforce4 cards?

thcdru2k
10-12-02, 09:49 PM
i imagine that would depend on the manufacturer, whether or not tv-out / dvi / or vivo is included, but its safe to say, all cards should be around that 8.5 give or take a little.

thegamedisturb
10-15-02, 11:38 PM
DAMN, that **** is big, but not as big as i thought. Yeah it blocks airflow in my system hardcore
hahhahahaa.

wysiwyg
10-16-02, 06:30 AM
my enermax case came with a 350w power supply but that still wasnt enough :D the PC was quite unstable often restarting. lol (probably because i have neon lights and lots of fans now also)

so now i have a cheapo 550w power supply and everything is great. :cool:

PSU reviewed here= http://www.bit-tech.net/review/123/

Gator
10-16-02, 07:37 AM
I have an Enermax 350 power supply with no problems in my system.

My Gainward TI4400 Vivo is extremely long yes, in fact it was cutting off some of the air flow from the front bottom fan, and I had to purchase a 5 1/4inch bay fan unit to bring the CPU temps back down to the levels I wanted.

My friend recently purchased a cheapo TI4200 with only the 1 CRT connector, and I noticed his card was CONSIDERABLY shorter than mine. I'm not sure if that because he only had one connector, only had 64ram, or more likely because he didn't get Vivo. I'm just not sure.

Chicane-UK
10-16-02, 09:24 AM
Well for the record, I have a 300W PSU in my cheapo / no name case... my Ti4400 seems run ok without lockups and stuff - but then I dont overclock or have any extra case mods going on with mine :)

Gator
10-16-02, 10:15 AM
Originally posted by Chicane-UK
Well for the record, I have a 300W PSU in my cheapo / no name case... my Ti4400 seems run ok without lockups and stuff - but then I dont overclock or have any extra case mods going on with mine :)

True, I don't overclock so maybe thats why I never had any problems with 350watts. Wysiwyg , were you overclocking.

I do however have several case mods, including multiple fans and cold cathode light that suck up power, but nonetheless I have no issues to report.

thegamedisturb
10-16-02, 02:09 PM
Yeah, im also sportin a 300 watt PSU, and it's oced to ti4600 levels too son, tru.

LORD-eX-Bu
10-16-02, 04:48 PM
Buy a PowMAX 500W PSU for $52 at pricewatch. Greatest power supply I have ever owned.

Smokey
10-17-02, 07:55 AM
Originally posted by wysiwyg
my enermax case came with a 350w power supply but that still wasnt enough :D the PC was quite unstable often restarting. lol (probably because i have neon lights and lots of fans now also)

so now i have a cheapo 550w power supply and everything is great. :cool:

PSU reviewed here= http://www.bit-tech.net/review/123/

Can you give some feed back on that PSU? I posted that link a while ago to that, wanting to know if it would be good or not. Im upgrading my case at Christmas and was thinking about sticking on of those PSU in, cant bet it for 30 IMO.

ragejg
10-17-02, 12:42 PM
I have a cheapo 250W PS w/noise cancellation in my setup; a hot t-bird and a ti4200A3/128 @ 310/560. No vidcard related stability issues here...