PDA

View Full Version : COD Max Frame code?


Bluedog
04-26-04, 08:13 PM
Is there a Max Frame ps code for Call of Duty?

stncttr908
04-26-04, 08:21 PM
Is there a Max Frame ps code for Call of Duty?Not as far as I know. Unless you have vsync on it should run at its maximum obtainable FPS.

Bluedog
04-26-04, 08:45 PM
Seems around 60 fps is tops. Some games allow you unlock this setting If you know the Console code or < cheat >. I got the Frame Counter working with no problem.

saturnotaku
04-26-04, 08:56 PM
Seems around 60 fps is tops. Some games allow you unlock this setting If you know the Console code or < cheat >. I got the Frame Counter working with no problem.

Hrm, you must have vsync on and/or your monitor's refresh set at 60 Hz because I played CoD at a BFG Tech LAN event and I know I was getting better results than that.

Bluedog
04-26-04, 09:23 PM
No vsync is always Off. RTCW is setup the same way. The game is defaulted
@ 60 fps but by entering < com_maxfps 500 > in the Console allows whatever your GFX can handle.

saturnotaku
04-26-04, 09:24 PM
@ 60 fps but by entering < com_maxfps 500 > in the Console allows whatever you GFX can handle.

Doesn't CoD use the Quake 3 engine, making the console command the same as RTCW, MOHAA and others?

Bluedog
04-26-04, 09:28 PM
I think so. Funny thing is some of the RTCW codes will work on COD but not the Max fps.

I can run over 100 fps in Painkiller on an Overclock. UT2004 runs over 100 fps sometimes also.

Bluedog
04-26-04, 11:52 PM
OK figured out the <com_maxfps> code does work so I'm assuming my LCD monitor is capping out @ 60fps. Setting higher doesn't change but going lower does.

Found out that the in game settings were set @ Sync all frames which caps at 60 fps. Disabled that and they now do whatever the graphic card will push out. :POKE:


http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/4200/COD1.JPG