PDA

View Full Version : Nvidia GF 4 Ti 4600


Dr_s99
04-29-04, 08:14 AM
i have a GF 4 Ti 4600, from Abit and i just realized this:
- NVIDIA GeForce4™ Ti4400 GPU- NVIDIA GeForce4™ Ti4400 GPU
- nfiniteFX™ II Engine for full programmability
- Accuview™ with high resolution antialiasing
- nView™ delivers multiple displays
- Lightspeed Memory Architecture™ II
- New dual programmable Vertex Shaders
- Advanced programmable Pixel Shaders
- 4.4 Billion AA samples per second fill rate
- 1.23 Trillion operations per second
- GPU Core Clock speed 300MHz
- 128MB high-speed DDR memory
- 8.8 GB/sec Memory Bandwidth
- API support Microsoft OpenGL 1.3 and DirectX 8.X
- 4 dual-rending pilelines, 8 textures per clock cycle
- Dual cube environment mapping capability
- High-quality HDTV/DVD playback
- AGP 2X/4X with Fast Writes/AGP Texturing Support
- Integrated hardware lighting engine
- On-board TV-Out support up to 1024x768
- On-board DVI support up to 1280x1024
- nfiniteFX™ II Engine for full programmability
- Accuview™ with high resolution antialiasing
- nView™ delivers multiple displays
- Lightspeed Memory Architecture™ II
- New dual programmable Vertex Shaders
- Advanced programmable Pixel Shaders
- 4.4 Billion AA samples per second fill rate
- 1.23 Trillion operations per second
- GPU Core Clock speed 300MHz
- 128MB high-speed DDR memory
- 8.8 GB/sec Memory Bandwidth
- API support Microsoft OpenGL 1.3 and DirectX 8.X
- 4 dual-rending pilelines, 8 textures per clock cycle
- Dual cube environment mapping capability
- High-quality HDTV/DVD playback
- AGP 2X/4X with Fast Writes/AGP Texturing Support
- Integrated hardware lighting engine
- On-board TV-Out support up to 1024x768
- On-board DVI support up to 1280x1024
the speed of the memory bandwith is different...and also isn't the GUP of the graphic suppose to be 4600...and not 4400? :screwy:
and also look at the fill rate
none of this matches the spec.. on Nvidia...web site....
is this oky...or ! what should i do?
---------FROM NVIDIA WEB SITE-------
GeForce4 Ti 4600 Vertices per Second:136 Million
Fill Rate:4.8 Billion AA Samples/Sec.
Operations per Second:1.23 Trillion
Memory Bandwidth:10.4GB/Sec.
Maximum Memory:128MB
--------------------------

Gator
04-29-04, 08:28 AM
I'm sorry to say you may be victim to either a manufacturer's mistake, or scam by a reseller :(

This guy (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=27549) has the same issue as you.

The good news is that most TI4400 cards can overclock to TI4600 levels, which would give you the full TI4600 specs including memory bandwidth. :)

Dr_s99
04-29-04, 08:39 AM
do you think ,should i over clock it?
or leave it as it...!

its only the memory, clock...i mean, other things are oky....
uh...but i think its the factory that has maded a mistake...
since my max resoulution...is different!

Stevia
04-29-04, 09:42 AM
Dr s99 there is a sure way to know if it's a ti4600. Look at the memory, there is a number on it, go to samsungs memory webiste ans type the number in. If the ram comes out as SAMSUMG 2.8 ns then it's a ti4600, if it dosn't then you have a ti4400.

Dr_s99
04-29-04, 09:44 AM
well, i got the graphic card from futureshop...( its like best buy)

Dr_s99
04-29-04, 09:56 AM
how should i check the serial # on the memory...it has a heatsink on it...!

Stevia
04-29-04, 01:36 PM
take the heasink off and look.

Daneel Olivaw
04-29-04, 03:58 PM
don't.

Leave it be, overclock the ram. You got a great card, it's not worth removing a heatsink, nor is it worth sleepless nights.

Or leave the ram as it is, the only possible difference is 2 frames per second. I'm serious.

Its a great card you got, whatever the case, whether a oc'ed ti4400 or a ti4600.

Dr_s99
04-29-04, 04:08 PM
well, i think its a mistake from them....!
so...i'm going to forget about it....
but hey...my windows picks it up as a Gf 4 Ti 4600...lol
so i'm happy...

particleman
04-29-04, 04:09 PM
Almost all 4400s were able to hit 4600 speeds. Heck even most 4200's were able to overclock to around the same speed of a 4600.

Have you checked if the default clocks on your card are that of a 4600 or 4400? It's possible that Abit just has a slipup on their website.

creedamd
04-29-04, 04:10 PM
I'd take it back and get what you paid for.

Dr_s99
04-29-04, 04:12 PM
ah...well thanks any way...well, it workes fine....for me...in games...
or
i will just think its a mistake from ABIT...on their page....
thanks anyway..