PDA

View Full Version : Problems with usb enclosure


mattkenn_4545
05-06-04, 04:41 PM
Just got a bytecc usb external enclosure and so far disapointed due to its lack luster performance. It is only trasfering at 2 to 3 megs a second max verified with sandra should be getting something like 20meg per sec min right. Using a maxtor 40 gig HD. Anyone have any ideas that could help?

It is a 320 series Bytecc.

BigE4u
05-06-04, 05:44 PM
If its a USB2.0 enclosure, we all know for a fact that the transfer speeds don't even match the advertised speed. Speed of you computer system greatly effects performance IMO, i too have a USB2.0 enclosure with a Maxtor 20gig/ata100/5400rpm HD. Mine transfers super fast so maybe your USB enclosure is not so good or defective?

PS- Mine is a COOLMAX 3.5" external enclosure CD-309-U2

mattkenn_4545
05-06-04, 10:08 PM
I fixed it yes!!!! The Maxtor Harddrive has to have all jumpers removed, not set to master because the master jumper is only when you have a slave present.

BigE4u
05-07-04, 12:46 AM
Great! I totally forgot to mention that you have to have the HD set to slave so it'll work. When detected, the OS will just asign it with the next available drive letter.

stncttr908
05-07-04, 09:37 AM
Would you guys recommend your enclosures? I am going to get a 200GB WD 7200rpm HDD as a backup drive and am currently shopping around for a 3.5" enclosure.

styles-T
05-07-04, 01:03 PM
get anything from bytecc..i have 2 encosures for my WD 250 and 120...they take no more than 30 seconds to hookup format and get online...its great..

this is the model i have...

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-145-320&depa=0

BigE4u
05-07-04, 10:31 PM
The plain enclosures are great, just insert a HD of your choice and your set. You can go the the other route and buy the ones that have the HD built in, your choice, they both perform exceptionally IMO. Heres mine... Coolmax @ Newegg (http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-146-030&depa=1)

mattkenn_4545
05-09-04, 05:41 PM
Something I just found out. The enclosure that I have can have two harddrives hooked up at the same time. Just replace the short ide cable with a regular one and buy or make a y spitter for the power. Think this thru buy two 160gig harddrives for ~ 110 each and the enclosure i got for $35 and you can have a huge external hardrive w/ 320gigs for $250 bucks. (Or even crazier two 300gigs, 600 gigs omg, btw newegg has 300gig hardrives for ~250, $535 for a 600 gig enclosure)

Just for fun the duel 160s equates to $0.78 per gig and the duel 300 comes to $0.89 per gig. Neweggs external 300gig external enclosure from maxtor starts at $289

I currently have two 40 gig hardrives setup as dynamic put together so they look like one drive.

If you are going to buy a enclosure get a firewire one faster the usb2 i only got 17mb a second on my usb2, not bad but not great either.

stncttr908
05-10-04, 09:35 AM
Do these drives need to be formatted or can you do so from Windows once they're connected?

BigE4u
05-10-04, 02:07 PM
The HD im using was already formated since i've had it for along time. In my experience, its best to have it already formated before use, im not sure if you can do it in windows. In the past, i've always formated using a bootable floppy with the required files on it. Im sure with the bootable WinXP cd, you can format the new HD that way as well.

stncttr908
05-14-04, 02:09 PM
The HD im using was already formated since i've had it for along time. In my experience, its best to have it already formated before use, im not sure if you can do it in windows. In the past, i've always formated using a bootable floppy with the required files on it. Im sure with the bootable WinXP cd, you can format the new HD that way as well.Alright thanks. I don't particularly want to drag out my old system just to format this drive, as there isn't any room to even connect it on my current system.

BigE4u
05-14-04, 04:02 PM
Since there really isn't a way for "DOS" to pick up a USB device, much less have access to it upon bootup... you might have to put it inside the computer temporarily and connect it to the motherboard via IDE. Set it up as a slave and format it with a bootable floppy or CD with the required files to do so. Unless someone else has a better idea or has done it differently.... this is my version. Good luck

Ps- I know it seems a hassle but i don't know of any other way at the moment.

DaveW
05-14-04, 09:08 PM
It is only trasfering at 2 to 3 megs a second max

megs = megabits or megabytes?

mattkenn_4545
05-19-04, 12:24 AM
megabytes sorry bout that :bash:

-=DVS=-
05-19-04, 01:06 AM
Something I just found out. The enclosure that I have can have two harddrives hooked up at the same time. Just replace the short ide cable with a regular one and buy or make a y spitter for the power. Think this thru buy two 160gig harddrives for ~ 110 each and the enclosure i got for $35 and you can have a huge external hardrive w/ 320gigs for $250 bucks. (Or even crazier two 300gigs, 600 gigs omg, btw newegg has 300gig hardrives for ~250, $535 for a 600 gig enclosure)

Just for fun the duel 160s equates to $0.78 per gig and the duel 300 comes to $0.89 per gig. Neweggs external 300gig external enclosure from maxtor starts at $289

I currently have two 40 gig hardrives setup as dynamic put together so they look like one drive.

If you are going to buy a enclosure get a firewire one faster the usb2 i only got 17mb a second on my usb2, not bad but not great either.


Aya i got 200Gb external drive i benched them by useing USB2 and FireWire , FireWire :thumbsup: is twice as fast
not even ask about USB1 :barf: