PDA

View Full Version : Athlon 2.6 512Kb chache L2 and DDR266 question


lord kelvinn
05-07-04, 11:35 AM
Hi ...

I have bougth an Athlon XP 2600+ with 512 Kb L2 cache,
and i will buy also a mother board (BOARD ATHLON ASUS A7V8X-X)
for this processor, all this, very, very cheap.

But I want to know if I need to upgrade my memory also
from DDR266 to DDR333.

Does this processor works with this
DDR 266 memory??

thanks in advance

Dazz
05-07-04, 03:47 PM
An XP2600+ is a Barton and runs with a 333MHz FSB it can run in DDR266 but will run slower.

saturnotaku
05-14-04, 10:16 AM
Um, he already bought the processor.

zoomy942
05-14-04, 12:11 PM
you could see how well you machince runs if you overclock it to 333. i have ddr 33 and it is overclocked to ddr 420. it stable and runs great. i would do that before buying new ram.. it may not work, but if it does, you saved $90 or so.

stncttr908
05-14-04, 02:12 PM
Too bad he's getting that board. the KT400 is poo compared to the nforce2.

alucard_x
05-19-04, 08:58 PM
the mobiles are all 266mhz, go with one of those

lord kelvinn
05-20-04, 08:19 AM
fortunately a found a friend who has a 2600 with a FSB of 266. Now, we will exchange our processors. Of course he will need to buy new RAM.

thanks for all your help...

And as stncttr908 says, that was a really poor card. Lucky me, that I found the processor

ragejg
05-20-04, 11:11 AM
You should be good to go @ 166 with that board and the 333fsb cpu... your ram shouldnt really have any trouble doing 166 either...

A single channel mobo @ 166fsb with a barton core cpu is not a bad performer... not at all! ---or are my standards just too low? :p---